Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DONEEXPN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your work, have you done each of the following any time during the past month? -- charged for expenses that might not be legitimate
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 148 2.9% 2.9%
No 4772 95.1% 98%
Don't know 99 2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
12
3.6%
21
5.0%
26
1.6%
6
3.4%
14
0.8%
2
3.4%
81
No 87.4%
194
95.8%
564
91.9%
477
96.6%
374
95.6%
393
98.0%
242
94.5%
2244
Don't know 7.2%
16
0.7%
4
3.1%
16
1.8%
7
1.0%
4
1.2%
3
2.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
95
1.4%
27
4.5%
11
3.9%
10
0.0%
0
6.1%
6
3.0%
149
No 93.9%
2192
97.0%
1902
92.3%
227
92.1%
234
99.2%
124
93.9%
93
95.1%
4772
Don't know 2.1%
48
1.6%
31
3.3%
8
3.9%
10
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
33
3.5%
44
3.3%
52
1.8%
19
2.9%
148
No 96.2%
1135
94.3%
1179
93.2%
1452
97.6%
1006
95.1%
4772
Don't know 1.0%
12
2.2%
27
3.5%
54
0.6%
6
2.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
11
3.7%
56
3.9%
17
2.2%
23
3.0%
42
3.0%
149
No 94.9%
581
95.2%
1436
92.6%
403
95.6%
1011
95.4%
1339
95.1%
4770
Don't know 3.3%
20
1.1%
17
3.4%
15
2.3%
24
1.6%
23
2.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
26
4.1%
58
2.9%
40
1.4%
13
1.7%
11
3.0%
148
No 95.1%
615
94.3%
1343
93.7%
1289
97.6%
886
96.6%
630
95.1%
4763
Don't know 0.9%
6
1.6%
23
3.4%
47
1.0%
9
1.7%
11
1.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
17
2.2%
23
1.7%
14
3.1%
25
3.3%
21
4.3%
46
2.9%
146
No 96.0%
545
95.7%
1023
93.5%
751
95.2%
777
96.4%
619
94.4%
1021
95.1%
4736
Don't know 1.1%
6
2.2%
23
4.7%
38
1.7%
14
0.3%
2
1.4%
15
2.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
26
3.4%
36
4.1%
54
0.7%
1
2.6%
19
2.5%
11
3.0%
147
No 95.2%
1179
95.4%
1022
93.3%
1217
99.3%
136
95.8%
712
96.4%
427
95.0%
4693
Don't know 2.7%
34
1.2%
13
2.6%
34
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
1.1%
5
2.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
46
2.8%
48
4.5%
52
3.0%
146
No 95.6%
1966
94.6%
1642
94.7%
1097
95.1%
4705
Don't know 2.1%
44
2.6%
45
0.8%
9
2.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
31
3.3%
49
1.7%
24
3.7%
25
3.0%
129
No 94.0%
756
94.9%
1391
95.7%
1317
95.0%
649
95.0%
4113
Don't know 2.1%
17
1.8%
26
2.5%
35
1.3%
9
2.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
106
4.8%
32
2.3%
10
2.9%
148
No 95.3%
3732
94.6%
630
94.0%
409
95.1%
4771
Don't know 2.0%
78
0.6%
4
3.7%
16
2.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5017



Bookmark and Share