Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DONEWHIS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your work, have you done each of the following any time during the past month? -- blown the whistle on someone for wrongdoing
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 508 10.1% 10.1%
No 4385 87.4% 97.5%
Don't know 125 2.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
25
12.2%
72
11.4%
59
15.8%
61
7.0%
29
10.5%
26
11.4%
272
No 81.5%
181
87.1%
513
86.5%
448
82.4%
319
92.7%
382
86.3%
214
86.6%
2057
Don't know 7.2%
16
0.7%
4
2.1%
11
1.8%
7
0.2%
1
3.2%
8
2.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
253
9.4%
185
8.9%
22
7.1%
18
11.2%
14
17.3%
17
10.1%
509
No 86.7%
2024
88.8%
1741
83.4%
206
87.5%
223
88.0%
110
82.7%
81
87.4%
4385
Don't know 2.4%
57
1.7%
34
7.7%
19
5.5%
14
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
86
11.8%
147
8.4%
131
14.0%
144
10.1%
508
No 91.3%
1076
86.2%
1077
87.7%
1367
83.9%
865
87.4%
4385
Don't know 1.4%
17
2.1%
26
3.9%
60
2.1%
22
2.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
62
8.0%
121
15.2%
66
10.5%
111
10.5%
147
10.1%
507
No 85.0%
520
90.0%
1358
81.6%
355
87.1%
921
87.7%
1231
87.4%
4385
Don't know 4.9%
30
2.0%
30
3.2%
14
2.5%
26
1.9%
26
2.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
72
9.1%
130
12.0%
165
9.3%
84
8.9%
58
10.2%
509
No 87.9%
569
88.4%
1261
84.2%
1160
89.1%
808
88.8%
579
87.4%
4377
Don't know 0.9%
6
2.5%
35
3.8%
52
1.7%
15
2.3%
15
2.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
55
8.4%
90
12.0%
96
12.6%
103
8.7%
56
9.7%
105
10.1%
505
No 87.5%
497
89.7%
960
82.4%
662
86.0%
703
90.2%
579
88.3%
954
87.4%
4355
Don't know 2.8%
16
1.9%
20
5.6%
45
1.3%
11
1.1%
7
2.0%
22
2.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
104
10.7%
114
11.6%
152
6.6%
9
11.7%
87
7.9%
35
10.1%
501
No 87.7%
1086
87.4%
935
86.5%
1129
93.4%
128
85.3%
634
90.3%
400
87.3%
4312
Don't know 4.0%
49
2.0%
21
1.8%
24
0.0%
0
3.0%
22
1.8%
8
2.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
211
9.2%
160
10.7%
124
10.0%
495
No 87.0%
1788
87.9%
1525
87.8%
1018
87.5%
4331
Don't know 2.8%
57
2.9%
50
1.5%
17
2.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
62
9.6%
141
12.0%
165
10.7%
73
10.2%
441
No 90.2%
725
87.6%
1284
85.3%
1174
88.1%
602
87.5%
3785
Don't know 2.1%
17
2.7%
40
2.7%
37
1.2%
8
2.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
417
7.5%
50
9.6%
42
10.1%
509
No 87.1%
3410
90.7%
605
84.9%
371
87.4%
4386
Don't know 2.3%
90
1.8%
12
5.5%
24
2.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
437

5021



Bookmark and Share