Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DONETMOF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your work, have you done each of the following any time during the past month? -- taken time off from work that you shouldn't
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 678 13.5% 13.5%
No 4256 84.8% 98.3%
Don't know 85 1.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
28
18.2%
107
12.7%
66
9.8%
38
6.6%
27
12.2%
30
12.5%
296
No 83.3%
185
81.0%
477
85.7%
445
88.9%
344
91.7%
378
85.8%
211
85.9%
2040
Don't know 4.1%
9
0.8%
5
1.5%
8
1.3%
5
1.7%
7
2.0%
5
1.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
312
10.9%
214
31.2%
77
11.0%
28
24.8%
31
17.2%
17
13.5%
679
No 84.6%
1976
87.4%
1714
67.6%
167
89.0%
227
74.4%
93
80.8%
80
84.8%
4257
Don't know 2.0%
47
1.6%
32
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
165
12.9%
161
12.7%
198
15.0%
155
13.5%
679
No 85.0%
1003
84.8%
1060
85.7%
1334
83.1%
858
84.8%
4255
Don't know 1.0%
12
2.3%
29
1.6%
25
1.8%
19
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
90
14.8%
223
16.8%
73
11.1%
117
12.3%
173
13.5%
676
No 83.0%
507
84.4%
1273
81.1%
353
86.6%
916
86.0%
1207
84.8%
4256
Don't know 2.3%
14
0.9%
13
2.1%
9
2.4%
25
1.6%
23
1.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
135
17.6%
251
12.4%
171
9.5%
86
5.4%
35
13.5%
678
No 78.5%
508
81.5%
1161
85.0%
1170
89.2%
810
91.9%
599
84.8%
4248
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.8%
12
2.6%
36
1.3%
12
2.8%
18
1.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
43
7.9%
85
13.1%
105
12.9%
105
17.0%
109
20.8%
225
13.5%
672
No 90.7%
515
89.8%
961
84.9%
681
86.2%
704
82.3%
529
77.2%
835
84.8%
4225
Don't know 1.8%
10
2.2%
24
2.0%
16
1.0%
8
0.8%
5
2.0%
22
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
802
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
158
9.9%
106
14.3%
187
16.1%
22
15.1%
112
19.6%
87
13.6%
672
No 85.9%
1064
89.3%
956
83.1%
1084
83.9%
115
82.9%
616
78.3%
347
84.7%
4182
Don't know 1.4%
17
0.7%
8
2.5%
33
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
2.0%
9
1.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
218
13.2%
229
18.7%
216
13.4%
663
No 87.4%
1797
84.9%
1473
80.5%
932
84.9%
4202
Don't know 2.0%
41
2.0%
34
0.9%
10
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
137
14.1%
206
10.3%
142
13.3%
91
13.3%
576
No 80.5%
647
84.9%
1244
87.3%
1201
85.7%
585
85.0%
3677
Don't know 2.5%
20
1.0%
15
2.4%
33
1.0%
7
1.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
492
17.6%
117
15.8%
69
13.5%
678
No 85.5%
3350
81.8%
545
82.6%
360
84.8%
4255
Don't know 1.9%
74
0.6%
4
1.6%
7
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share