Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DONETRTH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your work, have you done each of the following any time during the past month? -- bent the truth a bit in what you told people
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1333 26.6% 26.6%
No 3585 71.4% 98%
Don't know 100 2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
53
28.5%
168
26.2%
136
24.5%
95
21.1%
87
20.2%
50
24.8%
589
No 73.4%
163
69.2%
408
71.7%
372
74.7%
289
77.2%
319
77.7%
192
73.3%
1743
Don't know 2.7%
6
2.4%
14
2.1%
11
0.8%
3
1.7%
7
2.0%
5
1.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2378


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
662
24.8%
486
26.4%
65
23.1%
59
29.6%
37
24.2%
24
26.6%
1333
No 69.4%
1620
73.8%
1446
68.7%
169
73.7%
188
70.4%
88
75.8%
75
71.4%
3586
Don't know 2.2%
52
1.4%
28
4.9%
12
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
297
30.0%
375
25.4%
395
25.8%
266
26.6%
1333
No 72.9%
860
67.8%
848
72.1%
1123
73.1%
754
71.4%
3585
Don't know 1.9%
23
2.2%
27
2.6%
40
1.1%
11
2.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
126
24.7%
373
33.6%
146
28.9%
306
27.1%
381
26.5%
1332
No 75.7%
463
73.9%
1115
64.4%
280
68.2%
722
71.6%
1006
71.4%
3586
Don't know 3.8%
23
1.4%
21
2.1%
9
2.8%
30
1.3%
18
2.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
204
31.9%
454
22.5%
310
27.3%
248
17.3%
113
26.5%
1329
No 67.3%
435
66.2%
943
75.0%
1033
71.9%
653
79.3%
518
71.5%
3582
Don't know 1.1%
7
2.0%
28
2.5%
34
0.8%
7
3.4%
22
2.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
653

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
94
23.9%
256
25.5%
205
29.5%
241
26.6%
171
33.5%
362
26.7%
1329
No 81.3%
462
74.1%
793
72.6%
583
68.7%
561
71.4%
459
64.3%
696
71.3%
3554
Don't know 2.1%
12
2.0%
21
1.9%
15
1.8%
15
2.0%
13
2.2%
24
2.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
271
24.1%
258
30.7%
400
23.4%
32
25.7%
191
33.1%
147
26.3%
1299
No 75.0%
929
74.7%
799
67.6%
881
76.6%
105
72.5%
539
64.9%
288
71.7%
3541
Don't know 3.1%
39
1.2%
13
1.8%
23
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
2.0%
9
2.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
443
27.6%
479
33.1%
384
26.4%
1306
No 76.7%
1577
69.6%
1208
65.4%
758
71.6%
3543
Don't know 1.7%
35
2.8%
48
1.5%
17
2.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
198
26.5%
388
27.4%
377
26.1%
178
26.4%
1141
No 73.3%
590
71.3%
1045
70.7%
973
72.0%
491
71.6%
3099
Don't know 2.1%
17
2.3%
33
1.9%
26
1.9%
13
2.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
978
34.9%
233
28.0%
122
26.6%
1333
No 73.1%
2865
63.7%
425
68.0%
296
71.4%
3586
Don't know 1.9%
74
1.3%
9
3.9%
17
2.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share