Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ETHICWRK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you saw something at work that you thought was ethically wrong, would you be most likely to: figure it's not appropriate to say something, figure that people probably had their reasons for doing what they did, say something if you felt like it at the moment, or tell them you thought what they were doing was wrong?
  1) Figure it's not appropriate to say something
  2) Figure that people probably had their reasons for doing what they did
  3) Say something if you felt like it at the moment
  4) Tell them you thought what they were doing was wrong
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Figure it's not appropriate to say something 329 6.6% 6.6%
Figure that people probably had their reasons for doing what they did 610 12.2% 18.8%
Say something if you felt like it at the moment 1181 23.5% 42.3%
Tell them you thought what they were doing was wrong 2471 49.2% 91.5%
Don't know/Refused 429 8.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Figure it's not appropriate to say something 4.5%
10
8.1%
48
7.1%
37
4.1%
16
6.1%
25
2.8%
7
6.0%
143
Figure that people probably had their reasons for doing what they did 18.4%
41
9.5%
56
17.1%
89
9.0%
35
9.5%
39
3.6%
9
11.3%
269
Say something if you felt like it at the moment 17.9%
40
29.3%
173
19.7%
102
17.8%
69
23.4%
96
27.8%
69
23.1%
549
Tell them you thought what they were doing was wrong 51.6%
115
45.8%
270
50.3%
261
63.4%
246
56.4%
232
57.3%
142
53.2%
1266
Don't know/Refused 7.6%
17
7.3%
43
5.8%
30
5.7%
22
4.6%
19
8.5%
21
6.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
248

2379


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Figure it's not appropriate to say something 5.6%
130
7.2%
141
3.6%
9
4.7%
12
15.9%
20
17.2%
17
6.6%
329
Figure that people probably had their reasons for doing what they did 10.6%
248
12.0%
235
20.6%
51
15.4%
39
13.5%
17
20.2%
20
12.1%
610
Say something if you felt like it at the moment 24.4%
570
24.0%
471
18.6%
46
24.0%
61
13.5%
17
17.2%
17
23.5%
1182
Tell them you thought what they were doing was wrong 52.8%
1234
49.6%
972
39.3%
97
32.7%
83
42.1%
53
32.3%
32
49.2%
2471
Don't know/Refused 6.6%
153
7.2%
141
17.8%
44
23.2%
59
15.1%
19
13.1%
13
8.5%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
126
100.0%
99

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Figure it's not appropriate to say something 5.9%
70
6.7%
84
6.7%
104
6.8%
70
6.5%
328
Figure that people probably had their reasons for doing what they did 16.2%
191
10.1%
126
12.7%
198
9.2%
95
12.2%
610
Say something if you felt like it at the moment 24.3%
287
25.9%
324
20.3%
316
24.6%
254
23.5%
1181
Tell them you thought what they were doing was wrong 44.1%
520
51.9%
649
49.4%
769
51.7%
533
49.2%
2471
Don't know/Refused 9.5%
112
5.4%
67
10.9%
170
7.7%
79
8.5%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Figure it's not appropriate to say something 10.0%
61
6.9%
104
5.5%
24
7.2%
76
4.5%
63
6.5%
328
Figure that people probably had their reasons for doing what they did 17.0%
104
14.5%
219
8.5%
37
11.7%
124
9.0%
127
12.2%
611
Say something if you felt like it at the moment 14.4%
88
21.9%
330
23.4%
102
23.5%
249
29.4%
413
23.6%
1182
Tell them you thought what they were doing was wrong 45.2%
277
46.6%
703
50.3%
219
51.6%
546
51.7%
726
49.2%
2471
Don't know/Refused 13.5%
83
10.1%
153
12.2%
53
6.0%
63
5.3%
75
8.5%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Figure it's not appropriate to say something 7.4%
48
7.5%
107
6.6%
91
5.0%
45
5.4%
35
6.5%
326
Figure that people probably had their reasons for doing what they did 16.5%
107
13.5%
193
10.5%
145
9.3%
84
12.4%
81
12.2%
610
Say something if you felt like it at the moment 27.8%
180
22.8%
325
25.7%
354
20.5%
186
19.9%
130
23.5%
1175
Tell them you thought what they were doing was wrong 38.0%
246
49.1%
700
48.7%
671
57.7%
523
50.6%
330
49.3%
2470
Don't know/Refused 10.2%
66
7.0%
100
8.5%
117
7.6%
69
11.7%
76
8.5%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Figure it's not appropriate to say something 8.8%
50
5.1%
54
5.0%
40
7.2%
59
5.5%
35
8.0%
87
6.5%
325
Figure that people probably had their reasons for doing what they did 9.5%
54
12.9%
138
13.6%
109
10.9%
89
12.3%
79
12.8%
139
12.2%
608
Say something if you felt like it at the moment 21.1%
120
26.5%
283
23.4%
188
22.8%
186
23.8%
153
22.7%
246
23.6%
1176
Tell them you thought what they were doing was wrong 52.5%
298
49.8%
532
48.1%
386
49.7%
406
53.6%
344
46.2%
500
49.5%
2466
Don't know/Refused 8.1%
46
5.8%
62
10.0%
80
9.4%
77
4.8%
31
10.2%
110
8.2%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Figure it's not appropriate to say something 6.9%
85
6.3%
67
9.0%
118
1.4%
2
4.3%
32
5.0%
22
6.6%
326
Figure that people probably had their reasons for doing what they did 11.1%
138
11.1%
119
14.1%
184
7.2%
10
12.0%
89
14.7%
65
12.3%
605
Say something if you felt like it at the moment 22.5%
279
22.1%
236
24.3%
317
21.7%
30
26.6%
198
23.9%
106
23.6%
1166
Tell them you thought what they were doing was wrong 48.9%
606
55.0%
588
46.2%
602
60.9%
84
46.0%
342
47.0%
208
49.2%
2430
Don't know/Refused 10.5%
130
5.6%
60
6.4%
83
8.7%
12
11.0%
82
9.5%
42
8.3%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
138
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Figure it's not appropriate to say something 7.0%
143
6.1%
106
6.6%
76
6.6%
325
Figure that people probably had their reasons for doing what they did 11.7%
241
11.4%
198
14.3%
166
12.2%
605
Say something if you felt like it at the moment 21.3%
438
26.2%
455
24.2%
280
23.7%
1173
Tell them you thought what they were doing was wrong 53.1%
1092
46.1%
800
46.9%
543
49.2%
2435
Don't know/Refused 6.9%
142
10.2%
177
8.1%
94
8.3%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Figure it's not appropriate to say something 12.2%
98
6.8%
100
4.0%
55
7.0%
48
6.9%
301
Figure that people probably had their reasons for doing what they did 15.8%
127
15.4%
226
9.3%
128
5.1%
35
11.9%
516
Say something if you felt like it at the moment 18.2%
146
27.0%
396
25.9%
357
25.2%
172
24.7%
1071
Tell them you thought what they were doing was wrong 43.9%
353
44.2%
649
55.8%
768
57.5%
393
49.9%
2163
Don't know/Refused 10.0%
80
6.5%
96
5.0%
69
5.1%
35
6.5%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Figure it's not appropriate to say something 6.9%
272
3.1%
21
8.3%
36
6.6%
329
Figure that people probably had their reasons for doing what they did 12.0%
469
12.1%
81
13.6%
59
12.1%
609
Say something if you felt like it at the moment 21.9%
859
31.8%
212
25.3%
110
23.5%
1181
Tell them you thought what they were doing was wrong 51.5%
2017
43.2%
288
38.2%
166
49.2%
2471
Don't know/Refused 7.6%
299
9.7%
65
14.7%
64
8.5%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share