Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ETHICDEF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which one of the statements on this card is the best definition of ethics: always trying to be honest, being able to decide what's right or wrong, doing your best, behaving in a responsible way, or feeling good about what you do
  1) Always trying to be honest
  2) Being able to decide what's right or wrong
  3) Doing your best
  4) Behaving in a responsible way
  5) Feeling good about what you do
  6) Other
  7) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always trying to be honest 1528 30.4% 30.4%
Being able to decide what's right or wrong 1568 31.2% 61.6%
Doing your best 503 10% 71.6%
Behaving in a responsible way 937 18.7% 90.3%
Feeling good about what you do 274 5.5% 95.8%
Other 74 1.5% 97.3%
Don't know/Refused 136 2.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Always trying to be honest 31.2%
69
27.8%
164
28.6%
148
37.9%
147
43.2%
178
36.0%
89
33.5%
795
Being able to decide what's right or wrong 29.0%
64
33.8%
199
36.1%
187
26.3%
102
28.4%
117
25.1%
62
30.8%
731
Doing your best 15.4%
34
10.2%
60
10.8%
56
4.4%
17
5.1%
21
4.9%
12
8.4%
200
Behaving in a responsible way 13.1%
29
19.9%
117
18.0%
93
20.1%
78
17.2%
71
20.6%
51
18.5%
439
Feeling good about what you do 3.2%
7
6.6%
39
4.2%
22
5.9%
23
3.6%
15
4.9%
12
5.0%
118
Other 3.2%
7
0.2%
1
1.4%
7
3.4%
13
0.7%
3
4.5%
11
1.8%
42
Don't know/Refused 5.0%
11
1.5%
9
1.0%
5
2.1%
8
1.7%
7
4.0%
10
2.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Always trying to be honest 29.7%
693
31.4%
616
20.6%
51
35.8%
91
43.2%
54
23.2%
23
30.4%
1528
Being able to decide what's right or wrong 31.9%
745
31.5%
618
32.7%
81
25.2%
64
20.8%
26
35.4%
35
31.3%
1569
Doing your best 11.0%
257
7.3%
143
20.6%
51
8.7%
22
15.2%
19
10.1%
10
10.0%
502
Behaving in a responsible way 18.1%
423
20.6%
404
14.9%
37
15.7%
40
14.4%
18
14.1%
14
18.6%
936
Feeling good about what you do 4.7%
110
6.1%
120
2.8%
7
4.7%
12
6.4%
8
17.2%
17
5.5%
274
Other 2.0%
46
1.3%
26
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
74
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
60
1.7%
33
7.7%
19
9.8%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
248
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Always trying to be honest 26.4%
312
27.4%
343
31.5%
490
37.1%
382
30.4%
1527
Being able to decide what's right or wrong 37.8%
446
26.9%
336
32.0%
498
27.9%
288
31.2%
1568
Doing your best 8.7%
103
11.7%
146
12.5%
195
5.6%
58
10.0%
502
Behaving in a responsible way 17.9%
211
23.5%
294
14.0%
218
20.8%
214
18.7%
937
Feeling good about what you do 5.8%
69
5.8%
73
4.8%
75
5.5%
57
5.5%
274
Other 0.8%
9
2.6%
33
0.9%
14
1.7%
18
1.5%
74
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
30
2.1%
26
4.3%
67
1.4%
14
2.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Always trying to be honest 36.1%
221
33.6%
507
36.1%
157
31.9%
338
21.7%
304
30.4%
1527
Being able to decide what's right or wrong 22.5%
138
31.4%
474
27.1%
118
31.8%
336
35.8%
502
31.2%
1568
Doing your best 21.0%
129
14.3%
216
4.6%
20
7.8%
82
4.0%
56
10.0%
503
Behaving in a responsible way 7.7%
47
11.7%
177
19.1%
83
20.6%
218
29.3%
412
18.7%
937
Feeling good about what you do 7.3%
45
6.3%
95
6.7%
29
3.5%
37
4.8%
68
5.5%
274
Other 1.3%
8
0.7%
11
2.1%
9
2.1%
22
1.8%
25
1.5%
75
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
25
2.0%
30
4.4%
19
2.4%
25
2.6%
37
2.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5020


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Always trying to be honest 25.7%
166
23.7%
338
31.2%
429
34.8%
316
42.0%
274
30.4%
1523
Being able to decide what's right or wrong 36.0%
233
34.0%
484
32.0%
441
26.3%
239
26.2%
171
31.3%
1568
Doing your best 13.1%
85
10.9%
156
7.5%
103
10.2%
93
9.3%
61
9.9%
498
Behaving in a responsible way 14.2%
92
20.4%
291
20.2%
278
19.4%
176
15.2%
99
18.7%
936
Feeling good about what you do 8.3%
54
5.8%
83
3.8%
53
6.7%
61
3.7%
24
5.5%
275
Other 0.9%
6
2.4%
34
1.3%
18
1.0%
9
1.1%
7
1.5%
74
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
11
2.7%
39
4.0%
55
1.7%
15
2.6%
17
2.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
909
100.0%
653

5011


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Always trying to be honest 44.5%
253
35.8%
383
27.8%
223
25.8%
211
21.0%
135
29.3%
317
30.5%
1522
Being able to decide what's right or wrong 22.8%
130
31.5%
337
30.1%
242
35.6%
291
40.0%
257
27.6%
299
31.2%
1556
Doing your best 6.2%
35
6.5%
70
12.2%
98
13.8%
113
10.6%
68
10.5%
114
10.0%
498
Behaving in a responsible way 14.6%
83
17.4%
186
20.4%
164
17.7%
145
20.1%
129
21.0%
227
18.7%
934
Feeling good about what you do 3.7%
21
5.7%
61
3.4%
27
5.4%
44
7.0%
45
6.9%
75
5.5%
273
Other 4.0%
23
1.0%
11
3.0%
24
0.6%
5
0.6%
4
0.6%
7
1.5%
74
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
24
2.1%
23
3.1%
25
1.0%
8
0.8%
5
4.0%
43
2.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4985


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Always trying to be honest 31.3%
387
28.7%
307
31.9%
416
21.3%
29
33.5%
249
25.2%
112
30.4%
1500
Being able to decide what's right or wrong 30.5%
377
31.6%
338
33.6%
438
44.9%
61
27.4%
204
29.5%
131
31.4%
1549
Doing your best 13.3%
164
8.4%
90
9.4%
122
4.4%
6
9.1%
68
10.4%
46
10.1%
496
Behaving in a responsible way 14.5%
179
21.3%
228
17.8%
232
12.5%
17
20.4%
152
25.2%
112
18.6%
920
Feeling good about what you do 5.3%
66
5.6%
60
5.2%
68
8.1%
11
4.3%
32
6.8%
30
5.4%
267
Other 2.2%
27
1.1%
12
0.8%
10
6.6%
9
1.9%
14
0.5%
2
1.5%
74
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
37
3.3%
35
1.4%
18
2.2%
3
3.4%
25
2.5%
11
2.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
1237
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
744
100.0%
444

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Always trying to be honest 37.9%
779
28.0%
486
20.0%
232
30.3%
1497
Being able to decide what's right or wrong 28.5%
586
32.1%
557
35.3%
409
31.4%
1552
Doing your best 8.1%
167
10.8%
187
12.0%
139
10.0%
493
Behaving in a responsible way 15.5%
319
18.1%
313
25.6%
297
18.8%
929
Feeling good about what you do 5.2%
107
6.1%
106
5.2%
60
5.5%
273
Other 2.5%
51
0.9%
16
0.6%
7
1.5%
74
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
47
3.9%
68
1.2%
14
2.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1733
100.0%
1158

4947


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Always trying to be honest 31.9%
257
33.1%
485
29.9%
412
27.3%
186
30.9%
1340
Being able to decide what's right or wrong 30.9%
249
27.8%
408
34.0%
468
28.6%
195
30.5%
1320
Doing your best 15.8%
127
11.5%
169
6.9%
95
5.9%
40
9.9%
431
Behaving in a responsible way 13.4%
108
17.9%
262
19.5%
269
28.4%
194
19.2%
833
Feeling good about what you do 5.3%
43
5.9%
87
6.2%
85
6.5%
44
6.0%
259
Other 0.9%
7
1.6%
24
2.1%
29
1.0%
7
1.5%
67
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
15
2.1%
31
1.5%
20
2.3%
16
1.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1378
100.0%
682

4332


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Always trying to be honest 32.3%
1265
20.0%
133
29.7%
130
30.4%
1528
Being able to decide what's right or wrong 31.3%
1225
37.2%
248
21.7%
95
31.2%
1568
Doing your best 9.9%
387
8.6%
57
13.5%
59
10.0%
503
Behaving in a responsible way 16.4%
644
28.4%
189
23.8%
104
18.7%
937
Feeling good about what you do 6.2%
243
3.2%
21
2.3%
10
5.5%
274
Other 1.7%
65
1.1%
7
0.5%
2
1.5%
74
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
89
1.7%
11
8.5%
37
2.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
3918
100.0%
666
100.0%
437

5021



Bookmark and Share