Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ETHCMEAN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Does ethics, in your view, mean: something that applies in the same way to everybody, no matter what the situation, or something that varies depending on the circumstances you are in?
  1) Something that applies in the same way to everybody, no matter what the situation
  2) Something that varies depending on the circumstances you are in
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Something that applies in the same way to everybody, no matter what the situation 2396 47.7% 47.7%
Something that varies depending on the circumstances you are in 2429 48.4% 96.1%
Don't know/Refused 195 3.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Something that applies in the same way to everybody, no matter what the situation 39.2%
87
37.7%
222
51.2%
265
54.6%
212
60.4%
249
68.0%
168
50.6%
1203
Something that varies depending on the circumstances you are in 55.0%
122
59.8%
352
45.4%
235
44.8%
174
37.9%
156
26.7%
66
46.5%
1105
Don't know/Refused 5.9%
13
2.5%
15
3.5%
18
0.5%
2
1.7%
7
5.3%
13
2.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Something that applies in the same way to everybody, no matter what the situation 50.7%
1185
47.2%
926
38.6%
95
35.0%
89
54.4%
68
32.3%
32
47.7%
2395
Something that varies depending on the circumstances you are in 46.2%
1079
50.4%
988
51.6%
127
50.4%
128
36.8%
46
61.6%
61
48.4%
2429
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
71
2.3%
46
9.8%
24
14.6%
37
8.8%
11
6.1%
6
3.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Something that applies in the same way to everybody, no matter what the situation 45.0%
531
45.1%
564
47.7%
743
54.0%
557
47.7%
2395
Something that varies depending on the circumstances you are in 52.1%
615
52.1%
651
45.2%
703
44.6%
460
48.4%
2429
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
34
2.8%
35
7.1%
111
1.4%
14
3.9%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Something that applies in the same way to everybody, no matter what the situation 41.8%
256
51.3%
774
54.0%
235
48.1%
508
44.2%
621
47.7%
2394
Something that varies depending on the circumstances you are in 50.3%
308
44.6%
673
40.2%
175
49.4%
522
53.4%
750
48.4%
2428
Don't know/Refused 7.8%
48
4.1%
62
5.7%
25
2.6%
27
2.4%
33
3.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Something that applies in the same way to everybody, no matter what the situation 33.4%
216
45.2%
644
47.0%
647
58.1%
528
54.9%
358
47.8%
2393
Something that varies depending on the circumstances you are in 61.1%
395
51.2%
729
49.2%
677
39.2%
356
40.3%
263
48.3%
2420
Don't know/Refused 5.6%
36
3.6%
52
3.8%
53
2.6%
24
4.8%
31
3.9%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Something that applies in the same way to everybody, no matter what the situation 65.8%
373
50.7%
543
42.7%
343
47.2%
386
39.9%
256
44.8%
484
47.9%
2385
Something that varies depending on the circumstances you are in 31.4%
178
45.5%
487
53.1%
427
47.9%
391
57.1%
366
51.7%
559
48.4%
2408
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
16
3.7%
40
4.2%
34
4.9%
40
3.0%
19
3.5%
38
3.8%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Something that applies in the same way to everybody, no matter what the situation 48.5%
600
47.6%
510
46.7%
610
47.4%
65
48.0%
357
48.8%
216
47.8%
2358
Something that varies depending on the circumstances you are in 44.7%
553
50.4%
540
51.3%
669
48.9%
67
48.0%
357
46.3%
205
48.4%
2391
Don't know/Refused 6.9%
85
2.0%
21
2.0%
26
3.6%
5
3.9%
29
5.0%
22
3.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Something that applies in the same way to everybody, no matter what the situation 55.4%
1140
41.0%
712
43.6%
505
47.6%
2357
Something that varies depending on the circumstances you are in 41.0%
843
54.0%
937
54.4%
630
48.7%
2410
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
73
5.0%
86
2.1%
24
3.7%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Something that applies in the same way to everybody, no matter what the situation 47.1%
379
46.2%
677
49.4%
680
53.3%
364
48.5%
2100
Something that varies depending on the circumstances you are in 48.5%
390
49.9%
731
48.9%
673
44.7%
305
48.5%
2099
Don't know/Refused 4.4%
35
4.0%
58
1.7%
24
2.0%
14
3.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Something that applies in the same way to everybody, no matter what the situation 50.0%
1957
37.0%
247
44.0%
192
47.7%
2396
Something that varies depending on the circumstances you are in 46.6%
1826
58.9%
393
47.9%
209
48.4%
2428
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
133
4.0%
27
8.0%
35
3.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share