Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ETHCECON (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you mostly agree strongly or mostly disagree with the following statements? -- Being ethical will pay off economically.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 2913 58% 58%
Disagree 1765 35.2% 93.2%
Don't know 341 6.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree 58.1%
129
60.6%
357
63.1%
327
59.9%
232
57.4%
236
54.7%
135
59.6%
1416
Disagree 34.2%
76
34.0%
200
30.7%
159
37.5%
145
34.8%
143
37.7%
93
34.4%
816
Don't know 7.7%
17
5.4%
32
6.2%
32
2.6%
10
7.8%
32
7.7%
19
6.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree 59.2%
1382
57.8%
1133
56.3%
139
56.1%
143
60.5%
75
41.4%
41
58.1%
2913
Disagree 35.3%
825
35.5%
695
30.0%
74
29.4%
75
38.7%
48
48.5%
48
35.2%
1765
Don't know 5.4%
127
6.7%
131
13.8%
34
14.5%
37
0.8%
1
10.1%
10
6.8%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
99

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 52.4%
618
59.2%
741
62.0%
965
57.1%
589
58.0%
2913
Disagree 38.1%
450
37.1%
464
29.7%
463
37.6%
388
35.2%
1765
Don't know 9.5%
112
3.7%
46
8.3%
129
5.2%
54
6.8%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree 59.4%
363
61.4%
926
63.4%
276
54.9%
581
54.6%
767
58.1%
2913
Disagree 28.5%
174
31.4%
474
26.4%
115
39.1%
414
41.8%
587
35.2%
1764
Don't know 12.1%
74
7.2%
109
10.1%
44
6.0%
64
3.6%
50
6.8%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree 50.9%
329
55.9%
796
57.4%
790
58.5%
531
70.6%
460
58.1%
2906
Disagree 41.4%
268
38.7%
551
35.1%
483
33.2%
301
24.2%
158
35.2%
1761
Don't know 7.7%
50
5.4%
77
7.5%
103
8.3%
75
5.2%
34
6.8%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1376
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree 62.8%
356
58.3%
624
62.0%
498
58.5%
477
52.1%
334
55.6%
602
58.1%
2891
Disagree 31.6%
179
34.1%
365
30.4%
244
35.9%
293
40.9%
262
38.0%
411
35.2%
1754
Don't know 5.6%
32
7.6%
81
7.6%
61
5.6%
46
7.0%
45
6.4%
69
6.7%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 61.5%
762
61.0%
653
54.0%
705
43.1%
59
59.4%
441
54.0%
239
57.9%
2859
Disagree 31.2%
387
33.8%
362
39.2%
511
38.0%
52
34.7%
258
38.6%
171
35.3%
1741
Don't know 7.3%
90
5.1%
55
6.8%
89
19.0%
26
5.9%
44
7.4%
33
6.8%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree 61.3%
1260
57.8%
1002
52.4%
607
58.0%
2869
Disagree 32.5%
669
35.5%
616
39.8%
461
35.3%
1746
Don't know 6.2%
127
6.7%
116
7.9%
91
6.7%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree 58.1%
468
55.8%
818
60.4%
832
61.7%
422
58.6%
2540
Disagree 34.8%
280
37.0%
542
34.4%
473
33.0%
226
35.1%
1521
Don't know 7.1%
57
7.2%
106
5.2%
72
5.3%
36
6.3%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
684

4332


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree 61.3%
2400
42.7%
285
52.3%
228
58.0%
2913
Disagree 32.8%
1284
48.4%
323
36.2%
158
35.2%
1765
Don't know 5.9%
232
8.8%
59
11.5%
50
6.8%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share