Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ETHCRULE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you mostly agree strongly or mostly disagree with the following statements? -- It is OK to bend the rules sometimes at work.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 2405 47.9% 47.9%
Disagree 2426 48.3% 96.2%
Don't know 187 3.7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree 52.5%
116
54.2%
319
44.2%
229
47.8%
185
33.0%
136
27.0%
67
44.3%
1052
Disagree 46.2%
102
43.5%
256
50.4%
261
51.4%
199
64.3%
265
68.5%
170
52.8%
1253
Don't know 1.4%
3
2.4%
14
5.4%
28
0.8%
3
2.7%
11
4.4%
11
2.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree 46.6%
1087
48.2%
945
50.6%
125
50.2%
128
53.6%
67
55.1%
54
47.9%
2406
Disagree 50.4%
1177
47.8%
937
41.7%
103
42.4%
108
45.6%
57
44.9%
44
48.3%
2426
Don't know 3.0%
71
3.9%
77
7.7%
19
7.5%
19
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 57.5%
679
52.6%
657
38.1%
593
46.2%
476
47.9%
2405
Disagree 37.9%
447
44.7%
559
57.5%
895
50.9%
525
48.3%
2426
Don't know 4.6%
54
2.7%
34
4.4%
69
2.9%
30
3.7%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree 44.8%
274
45.7%
689
44.1%
192
49.4%
522
51.7%
726
47.9%
2403
Disagree 51.1%
313
51.6%
778
50.8%
221
46.6%
493
44.2%
621
48.4%
2426
Don't know 4.1%
25
2.8%
42
5.1%
22
4.0%
42
4.1%
57
3.7%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree 57.8%
374
56.6%
806
42.3%
582
41.0%
372
40.6%
265
47.9%
2399
Disagree 38.5%
249
41.9%
596
53.2%
732
54.8%
498
53.3%
348
48.4%
2423
Don't know 3.7%
24
1.5%
22
4.6%
63
4.2%
38
6.1%
40
3.7%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
653

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree 29.9%
170
37.6%
402
49.9%
401
55.3%
452
56.2%
361
55.5%
600
47.9%
2386
Disagree 66.8%
380
57.9%
620
47.4%
381
40.0%
327
41.4%
266
40.7%
440
48.4%
2414
Don't know 3.3%
19
4.5%
48
2.6%
21
4.7%
38
2.3%
15
3.9%
42
3.7%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 37.5%
465
46.7%
500
56.1%
732
62.0%
85
46.0%
342
53.0%
235
47.8%
2359
Disagree 57.9%
718
48.6%
520
41.5%
542
35.0%
48
52.1%
387
40.6%
180
48.5%
2395
Don't know 4.5%
56
4.8%
51
2.4%
31
2.9%
4
1.9%
14
6.3%
28
3.7%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree 36.4%
749
53.2%
923
60.8%
705
48.0%
2377
Disagree 58.8%
1208
44.1%
766
36.6%
424
48.4%
2398
Don't know 4.8%
99
2.7%
47
2.6%
30
3.6%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree 45.9%
369
51.5%
755
45.0%
619
49.3%
337
48.0%
2080
Disagree 50.4%
405
46.8%
686
51.8%
713
48.6%
332
49.3%
2136
Don't know 3.7%
30
1.7%
25
3.3%
45
2.0%
14
2.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree 44.8%
1756
65.7%
438
48.5%
211
47.9%
2405
Disagree 51.7%
2024
29.8%
199
46.7%
203
48.3%
2426
Don't know 3.5%
136
4.5%
30
4.8%
21
3.7%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share