Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ETHCBEHV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you mostly agree strongly or mostly disagree with the following statements? -- I always behave ethically in my work.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 4408 87.8% 87.8%
Disagree 465 9.3% 97.1%
Don't know 146 2.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree 87.3%
193
85.2%
502
92.7%
480
89.7%
347
92.7%
382
95.1%
235
90.1%
2139
Disagree 12.2%
27
12.2%
72
5.6%
29
8.5%
33
5.6%
23
2.4%
6
8.0%
190
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.5%
15
1.7%
9
1.8%
7
1.7%
7
2.4%
6
1.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree 87.5%
2042
92.5%
1813
73.7%
182
73.3%
187
80.8%
101
84.7%
83
87.8%
4408
Disagree 9.8%
229
6.0%
117
13.0%
32
21.6%
55
15.2%
19
13.3%
13
9.3%
465
Don't know 2.7%
63
1.5%
30
13.4%
33
5.1%
13
4.0%
5
2.0%
2
2.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 87.5%
1032
86.4%
1079
89.3%
1390
87.9%
907
87.8%
4408
Disagree 8.7%
103
9.6%
120
8.0%
125
11.3%
117
9.3%
465
Don't know 3.8%
45
4.0%
50
2.7%
42
0.8%
8
2.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree 84.0%
514
85.2%
1286
88.0%
382
88.8%
940
91.5%
1285
87.8%
4407
Disagree 11.9%
73
10.9%
165
8.8%
38
8.6%
91
7.0%
98
9.3%
465
Don't know 4.1%
25
3.8%
58
3.2%
14
2.6%
27
1.5%
21
2.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree 79.9%
516
86.9%
1239
88.5%
1219
91.0%
826
91.9%
599
87.8%
4399
Disagree 18.1%
117
10.1%
144
6.9%
95
6.9%
63
6.7%
44
9.2%
463
Don't know 2.0%
13
2.9%
42
4.6%
63
2.1%
19
1.4%
9
2.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree 88.0%
500
92.7%
992
90.6%
727
87.5%
714
84.1%
541
84.6%
914
88.1%
4388
Disagree 9.7%
55
5.2%
56
7.7%
62
9.4%
77
12.4%
80
11.5%
124
9.1%
454
Don't know 2.3%
13
2.1%
22
1.6%
13
3.1%
25
3.4%
22
4.0%
43
2.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
802
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 88.4%
1095
92.2%
987
86.8%
1133
91.3%
126
86.7%
643
78.6%
349
87.7%
4333
Disagree 8.2%
102
6.1%
65
11.0%
144
5.1%
7
10.1%
75
15.1%
67
9.3%
460
Don't know 3.4%
42
1.8%
19
2.1%
28
3.6%
5
3.2%
24
6.3%
28
3.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
138
100.0%
742
100.0%
444

4939


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree 91.4%
1879
87.5%
1518
81.8%
948
87.8%
4345
Disagree 6.7%
138
9.9%
172
13.3%
154
9.4%
464
Don't know 1.9%
39
2.6%
45
4.9%
57
2.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree 83.8%
674
87.3%
1280
91.8%
1264
90.8%
620
88.6%
3838
Disagree 12.6%
101
10.2%
149
6.3%
87
7.9%
54
9.0%
391
Don't know 3.6%
29
2.5%
37
1.9%
26
1.3%
9
2.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree 90.0%
3526
82.0%
546
77.0%
335
87.8%
4407
Disagree 8.0%
312
13.7%
91
14.3%
62
9.3%
465
Don't know 2.0%
78
4.4%
29
8.7%
38
2.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5017



Bookmark and Share