Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ETHCFEEL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you mostly agree strongly or mostly disagree with the following statements? -- You just have to do what feels right and hope for the best.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 3652 72.8% 72.8%
Disagree 1259 25.1% 97.9%
Don't know 108 2.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree 78.7%
174
74.7%
440
80.5%
418
72.9%
283
57.4%
236
50.6%
125
70.6%
1676
Disagree 19.5%
43
22.8%
134
18.1%
94
26.8%
104
39.9%
164
46.6%
115
27.5%
654
Don't know 1.8%
4
2.5%
15
1.3%
7
0.3%
1
2.7%
11
2.8%
7
1.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree 70.5%
1645
72.5%
1421
78.1%
193
79.1%
201
88.8%
111
81.8%
81
72.8%
3652
Disagree 27.9%
652
25.1%
491
16.6%
41
16.9%
43
11.2%
14
18.2%
18
25.1%
1259
Don't know 1.6%
37
2.4%
47
5.3%
13
3.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 73.6%
868
71.9%
899
73.7%
1148
71.5%
737
72.8%
3652
Disagree 22.9%
270
26.7%
334
24.0%
374
27.2%
280
25.1%
1258
Don't know 3.6%
42
1.4%
17
2.2%
35
1.4%
14
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree 80.2%
491
77.2%
1165
77.5%
337
75.4%
798
61.3%
860
72.8%
3651
Disagree 17.8%
109
21.3%
322
19.8%
86
21.8%
231
36.4%
511
25.1%
1259
Don't know 2.0%
12
1.5%
22
2.8%
12
2.7%
29
2.4%
33
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree 74.9%
484
74.3%
1059
70.6%
972
69.9%
635
75.3%
491
72.7%
3641
Disagree 23.1%
149
24.7%
352
25.7%
354
27.9%
253
23.2%
151
25.1%
1259
Don't know 2.0%
13
1.0%
14
3.7%
51
2.2%
20
1.5%
10
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree 59.3%
336
71.2%
761
74.0%
594
71.7%
586
78.7%
505
77.6%
839
72.7%
3621
Disagree 38.6%
219
25.4%
272
24.8%
199
27.2%
222
18.2%
117
20.6%
223
25.1%
1252
Don't know 2.1%
12
3.4%
36
1.2%
10
1.1%
9
3.1%
20
1.8%
19
2.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 69.9%
865
73.6%
788
77.3%
1009
61.3%
84
68.6%
510
76.7%
340
72.9%
3596
Disagree 27.5%
341
24.3%
260
21.2%
277
36.5%
50
29.9%
222
19.0%
84
25.0%
1234
Don't know 2.6%
32
2.1%
22
1.5%
19
2.2%
3
1.5%
11
4.3%
19
2.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree 69.6%
1432
75.0%
1301
74.7%
866
72.7%
3599
Disagree 27.5%
566
23.5%
407
23.5%
272
25.1%
1245
Don't know 2.9%
59
1.6%
27
1.8%
21
2.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree 80.2%
646
70.5%
1033
72.5%
998
65.8%
449
72.2%
3126
Disagree 18.4%
148
28.1%
412
25.3%
348
32.1%
219
26.0%
1127
Don't know 1.4%
11
1.4%
20
2.3%
31
2.1%
14
1.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
682

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree 73.2%
2867
71.0%
473
71.6%
312
72.8%
3652
Disagree 25.2%
986
24.6%
164
24.8%
108
25.1%
1258
Don't know 1.6%
63
4.4%
29
3.7%
16
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share