Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ETHCORG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you mostly agree strongly or mostly disagree with the following statements? -- As far as ethics is concerned, no organization is perfect.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 4556 90.8% 90.8%
Disagree 342 6.8% 97.6%
Don't know 121 2.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree 90.0%
199
90.8%
534
92.3%
479
91.0%
352
93.0%
383
92.7%
229
91.7%
2176
Disagree 9.0%
20
6.3%
37
6.2%
32
7.8%
30
4.6%
19
6.1%
15
6.4%
153
Don't know 0.9%
2
2.9%
17
1.5%
8
1.3%
5
2.4%
10
1.2%
3
1.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree 92.4%
2158
90.5%
1774
85.4%
211
84.0%
215
86.4%
108
92.9%
91
90.8%
4557
Disagree 6.0%
141
7.2%
142
10.1%
25
6.6%
17
8.0%
10
7.1%
7
6.8%
342
Don't know 1.5%
36
2.2%
44
4.5%
11
9.4%
24
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 92.1%
1088
93.2%
1165
88.3%
1375
90.0%
929
90.8%
4557
Disagree 6.8%
80
5.3%
66
7.1%
111
8.1%
84
6.8%
341
Don't know 1.1%
13
1.5%
19
4.6%
71
1.8%
19
2.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree 85.0%
520
88.7%
1338
86.0%
374
95.2%
1007
93.8%
1318
90.8%
4557
Disagree 10.3%
63
8.3%
125
9.2%
40
4.3%
45
4.8%
68
6.8%
341
Don't know 4.7%
29
3.0%
45
4.8%
21
0.6%
6
1.4%
19
2.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree 92.6%
598
90.7%
1292
90.2%
1242
91.1%
827
90.0%
586
90.8%
4545
Disagree 6.3%
41
7.2%
102
7.0%
97
5.8%
53
7.4%
48
6.8%
341
Don't know 1.1%
7
2.2%
31
2.8%
38
3.1%
28
2.6%
17
2.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree 91.2%
517
87.3%
934
90.1%
723
91.1%
743
92.4%
594
93.8%
1015
90.9%
4526
Disagree 6.3%
36
9.0%
96
6.1%
49
7.5%
61
6.7%
43
4.5%
49
6.7%
334
Don't know 2.5%
14
3.7%
40
3.7%
30
1.5%
12
0.9%
6
1.7%
18
2.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
802
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 90.5%
1121
91.9%
984
90.3%
1179
92.7%
127
89.1%
661
92.1%
408
90.8%
4480
Disagree 6.5%
81
5.1%
55
7.8%
102
7.3%
10
9.3%
69
5.0%
22
6.9%
339
Don't know 2.9%
36
3.0%
32
1.8%
24
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
2.9%
13
2.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree 89.8%
1847
91.1%
1580
92.9%
1077
91.0%
4504
Disagree 7.2%
149
6.4%
111
5.8%
67
6.6%
327
Don't know 2.9%
60
2.5%
44
1.3%
15
2.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree 88.6%
713
90.5%
1327
93.1%
1281
91.1%
623
91.1%
3944
Disagree 7.7%
62
7.7%
113
6.1%
84
7.9%
54
7.2%
313
Don't know 3.7%
30
1.8%
26
0.8%
11
1.0%
7
1.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree 90.7%
3553
96.1%
641
83.0%
362
90.8%
4556
Disagree 7.1%
279
3.0%
20
9.9%
43
6.8%
342
Don't know 2.1%
84
0.9%
6
7.1%
31
2.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share