Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ETHCRESP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you mostly agree strongly or mostly disagree with the following statements? -- I feel responsible to make sure others I work with behave ethically.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 2493 49.7% 49.7%
Disagree 2248 44.8% 94.5%
Don't know 278 5.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Agree 46.4%
103
48.5%
286
54.1%
280
53.7%
208
51.5%
212
58.9%
145
52.0%
1234
Disagree 51.4%
114
45.6%
269
42.7%
221
43.2%
167
45.1%
186
35.4%
87
44.0%
1044
Don't know 2.3%
5
5.9%
35
3.3%
17
3.1%
12
3.4%
14
5.7%
14
4.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Agree 54.2%
1265
45.2%
886
48.6%
120
44.9%
114
40.5%
51
57.1%
56
49.7%
2492
Disagree 41.6%
970
48.8%
956
43.7%
108
41.7%
106
53.2%
67
42.9%
42
44.8%
2249
Don't know 4.2%
99
6.0%
118
7.7%
19
13.4%
34
6.3%
8
0.0%
0
5.5%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 48.5%
572
51.6%
645
47.8%
744
51.5%
531
49.7%
2492
Disagree 45.3%
534
43.2%
540
46.0%
716
44.4%
458
44.8%
2248
Don't know 6.3%
74
5.2%
65
6.2%
97
4.1%
42
5.5%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Agree 49.7%
304
48.5%
731
50.5%
220
43.9%
464
55.2%
775
49.7%
2494
Disagree 40.0%
245
46.4%
699
41.1%
179
52.9%
560
40.2%
564
44.8%
2247
Don't know 10.3%
63
5.2%
78
8.5%
37
3.2%
34
4.6%
65
5.5%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
436
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Agree 41.0%
265
45.6%
649
53.6%
739
52.3%
475
55.5%
362
49.7%
2490
Disagree 52.7%
341
49.8%
709
40.3%
556
42.1%
382
38.7%
252
44.7%
2240
Don't know 6.3%
41
4.6%
66
6.0%
83
5.6%
51
5.8%
38
5.6%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Agree 51.8%
294
52.1%
558
50.4%
405
47.7%
390
45.0%
289
50.0%
540
49.7%
2476
Disagree 42.8%
243
42.1%
450
43.7%
351
48.0%
392
49.2%
316
44.7%
483
44.9%
2235
Don't know 5.5%
31
5.8%
62
6.0%
48
4.3%
35
5.8%
37
5.4%
58
5.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 47.7%
590
51.8%
555
50.8%
663
64.2%
88
47.5%
353
45.4%
201
49.6%
2450
Disagree 46.4%
575
42.9%
459
44.7%
583
29.2%
40
47.6%
354
47.0%
208
44.9%
2219
Don't know 5.9%
73
5.3%
57
4.5%
59
6.6%
9
4.8%
36
7.7%
34
5.4%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Agree 53.0%
1089
46.5%
806
47.9%
555
49.5%
2450
Disagree 42.1%
866
46.6%
808
47.5%
550
44.9%
2224
Don't know 4.9%
101
7.0%
121
4.7%
54
5.6%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Agree 42.0%
338
48.8%
715
52.2%
719
56.7%
387
49.9%
2159
Disagree 49.8%
400
46.7%
684
44.5%
613
39.2%
268
45.4%
1965
Don't know 8.2%
66
4.5%
66
3.3%
45
4.1%
28
4.7%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Agree 50.1%
1963
50.1%
334
45.0%
196
49.7%
2493
Disagree 45.0%
1762
46.2%
308
41.1%
179
44.8%
2249
Don't know 4.9%
191
3.7%
25
14.0%
61
5.5%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share