Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TRANETHC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you ever received some kind of training in ethics, such as taking a course in it, either as part of your work or outside of your work?
  1) Yes, as part of my work
  2) Yes, outside of my work
  3) Yes, (both or unspecified)
  4) No
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, as part of my work 713 14.2% 14.2%
Yes, outside of my work 469 9.3% 23.5%
Yes, (both or unspecified) 241 4.8% 28.3%
No 3522 70.2% 98.5%
Don't know/Refused 74 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes, as part of my work 17.1%
38
19.0%
112
10.8%
56
16.8%
65
21.1%
87
13.0%
32
16.4%
390
Yes, outside of my work 4.5%
10
9.8%
58
9.7%
50
15.2%
59
7.5%
31
17.1%
42
10.5%
250
Yes, (both or unspecified) 4.1%
9
0.0%
0
6.9%
36
1.8%
7
8.0%
33
8.5%
21
4.5%
106
No 69.8%
155
69.4%
409
71.2%
369
66.2%
257
62.2%
257
58.9%
145
67.0%
1592
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
10
1.7%
10
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
2.4%
6
1.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
246

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes, as part of my work 14.5%
338
13.4%
263
13.4%
33
19.1%
49
17.6%
22
8.2%
8
14.2%
713
Yes, outside of my work 8.9%
208
10.6%
208
10.1%
25
7.8%
20
4.0%
5
3.1%
3
9.3%
469
Yes, (both or unspecified) 4.9%
114
4.7%
92
4.5%
11
3.9%
10
5.6%
7
7.1%
7
4.8%
241
No 69.8%
1630
70.8%
1386
67.6%
167
65.6%
168
72.8%
91
81.6%
80
70.2%
3522
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
44
0.5%
10
4.5%
11
3.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, as part of my work 14.5%
171
13.3%
166
12.3%
192
17.7%
183
14.2%
712
Yes, outside of my work 10.4%
123
10.5%
131
7.8%
122
8.9%
92
9.3%
468
Yes, (both or unspecified) 2.5%
29
4.7%
59
4.9%
77
7.3%
75
4.8%
240
No 71.1%
839
70.5%
881
72.3%
1125
65.6%
677
70.2%
3522
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
18
1.0%
12
2.6%
40
0.5%
5
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes, as part of my work 4.4%
27
9.0%
136
14.3%
62
14.3%
151
23.9%
336
14.2%
712
Yes, outside of my work 3.1%
19
3.9%
59
6.2%
27
11.4%
120
17.3%
243
9.3%
468
Yes, (both or unspecified) 2.6%
16
1.5%
23
3.0%
13
4.0%
42
10.5%
147
4.8%
241
No 86.9%
531
84.9%
1281
72.2%
314
69.3%
733
47.2%
662
70.2%
3521
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
18
0.7%
10
4.4%
19
1.0%
11
1.1%
16
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes, as part of my work 8.2%
53
12.8%
182
19.9%
274
11.2%
102
15.5%
101
14.2%
712
Yes, outside of my work 12.4%
80
8.6%
123
9.5%
131
9.6%
87
7.1%
46
9.3%
467
Yes, (both or unspecified) 4.3%
28
4.7%
67
5.8%
80
4.6%
42
3.5%
23
4.8%
240
No 72.6%
470
72.4%
1031
62.9%
866
73.9%
670
73.2%
477
70.2%
3514
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
16
1.5%
22
1.9%
26
0.7%
6
0.8%
5
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes, as part of my work 15.5%
88
15.1%
162
11.8%
95
18.1%
148
15.7%
101
10.6%
115
14.2%
709
Yes, outside of my work 12.7%
72
10.5%
112
9.3%
75
11.3%
92
4.8%
31
7.9%
85
9.4%
467
Yes, (both or unspecified) 6.2%
35
4.9%
52
6.6%
53
2.8%
23
3.6%
23
5.1%
55
4.8%
241
No 65.2%
371
68.4%
732
69.6%
559
66.2%
541
75.6%
486
75.0%
811
70.2%
3500
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
3
1.1%
12
2.6%
21
1.6%
13
0.3%
2
1.5%
16
1.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4984


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, as part of my work 12.3%
152
17.3%
185
16.8%
219
13.1%
18
13.2%
98
7.0%
31
14.2%
703
Yes, outside of my work 6.6%
82
11.7%
125
9.0%
117
8.0%
11
10.5%
78
10.6%
47
9.3%
460
Yes, (both or unspecified) 2.9%
36
6.4%
68
4.2%
55
9.5%
13
7.3%
54
2.7%
12
4.8%
238
No 76.3%
946
63.2%
676
68.7%
897
67.2%
92
67.6%
502
79.3%
352
70.2%
3465
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
24
1.5%
16
1.3%
17
2.2%
3
1.5%
11
0.5%
2
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4939


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes, as part of my work 15.4%
317
13.5%
235
13.2%
153
14.2%
705
Yes, outside of my work 9.8%
201
10.3%
178
7.4%
86
9.4%
465
Yes, (both or unspecified) 5.3%
109
4.6%
79
4.3%
50
4.8%
238
No 68.5%
1408
69.6%
1207
74.0%
857
70.2%
3472
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
20
2.1%
36
1.0%
12
1.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes, as part of my work 6.5%
52
14.5%
213
16.1%
222
21.4%
146
14.6%
633
Yes, outside of my work 7.8%
63
9.1%
134
10.4%
143
11.9%
81
9.7%
421
Yes, (both or unspecified) 3.4%
27
3.8%
56
4.3%
59
10.1%
69
4.9%
211
No 81.7%
657
71.0%
1040
68.4%
941
55.6%
379
69.7%
3017
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
5
1.5%
22
0.7%
10
1.0%
7
1.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1375
100.0%
682

4326


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes, as part of my work 14.4%
563
13.8%
92
13.4%
58
14.2%
713
Yes, outside of my work 9.3%
363
14.2%
95
2.5%
11
9.3%
469
Yes, (both or unspecified) 4.4%
171
4.8%
32
8.5%
37
4.8%
240
No 70.6%
2764
66.0%
440
73.0%
317
70.2%
3521
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
56
1.2%
8
2.5%
11
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
434

5018



Bookmark and Share