Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ETHDILBO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you were facing an important ethical dilemma at work, how likely would you be to do each of the following: very likely, fairly likely, fairly unlikely, or very unlikely? -- talk with your boss or someone else higher in the organization
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Fairly unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very likely 2529 50.4% 50.4%
Fairly likely 1431 28.5% 78.9%
Fairly unlikely 483 9.6% 88.5%
Very unlikely 349 7% 95.5%
Don't know 228 4.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very likely 66.5%
147
44.0%
259
59.3%
308
61.0%
236
52.4%
216
56.7%
140
55.0%
1306
Fairly likely 19.0%
42
37.2%
219
20.4%
106
26.9%
104
26.0%
107
21.1%
52
26.5%
630
Fairly unlikely 6.3%
14
8.3%
49
7.9%
41
7.8%
30
10.4%
43
3.6%
9
7.8%
186
Very unlikely 4.1%
9
5.3%
31
9.2%
48
4.4%
17
7.3%
30
6.9%
17
6.4%
152
Don't know 4.1%
9
5.1%
30
3.1%
16
0.0%
0
3.9%
16
11.7%
29
4.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very likely 48.7%
1137
57.2%
1122
35.4%
87
37.9%
97
31.2%
39
46.9%
46
50.4%
2528
Fairly likely 27.0%
629
28.4%
556
30.9%
76
37.5%
96
31.2%
39
35.7%
35
28.5%
1431
Fairly unlikely 10.5%
246
7.2%
141
15.4%
38
12.5%
32
12.8%
16
9.2%
9
9.6%
482
Very unlikely 9.2%
215
4.2%
82
6.9%
17
3.9%
10
16.0%
20
6.1%
6
7.0%
350
Don't know 4.5%
106
3.0%
59
11.4%
28
8.2%
21
8.8%
11
2.0%
2
4.5%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
2333
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 48.1%
567
53.7%
671
48.3%
751
52.4%
540
50.4%
2529
Fairly likely 28.7%
339
30.6%
382
28.1%
437
26.4%
272
28.5%
1430
Fairly unlikely 9.2%
109
9.2%
115
10.6%
165
9.0%
93
9.6%
482
Very unlikely 9.0%
106
4.5%
56
6.0%
94
9.0%
93
7.0%
349
Don't know 5.0%
59
2.1%
26
7.0%
109
3.2%
33
4.5%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1031

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very likely 48.0%
294
47.0%
709
51.0%
222
53.2%
563
52.8%
741
50.4%
2529
Fairly likely 27.9%
171
28.6%
431
27.1%
118
29.0%
307
28.8%
404
28.5%
1431
Fairly unlikely 10.0%
61
11.3%
171
8.5%
37
9.5%
100
8.0%
112
9.6%
481
Very unlikely 6.0%
37
8.7%
132
6.2%
27
6.0%
63
6.4%
90
7.0%
349
Don't know 8.0%
49
4.4%
66
7.1%
31
2.4%
25
4.0%
56
4.5%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very likely 37.9%
245
53.2%
758
46.8%
644
57.2%
519
54.0%
352
50.3%
2518
Fairly likely 38.7%
250
25.8%
368
31.0%
427
24.7%
224
24.8%
162
28.6%
1431
Fairly unlikely 12.5%
81
11.2%
160
11.0%
151
6.2%
56
5.2%
34
9.6%
482
Very unlikely 6.7%
43
6.1%
87
7.0%
97
6.1%
55
10.3%
67
7.0%
349
Don't know 4.2%
27
3.6%
52
4.1%
57
5.9%
54
5.7%
37
4.5%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very likely 55.0%
313
55.7%
596
48.7%
391
48.3%
395
49.1%
316
47.0%
509
50.6%
2520
Fairly likely 26.9%
153
26.2%
280
30.0%
241
25.8%
211
30.3%
195
31.0%
335
28.4%
1415
Fairly unlikely 8.1%
46
6.6%
71
10.2%
82
11.6%
95
12.0%
77
10.1%
109
9.6%
480
Very unlikely 5.4%
31
6.8%
73
6.5%
52
9.4%
77
6.1%
39
7.0%
76
7.0%
348
Don't know 4.6%
26
4.7%
50
4.6%
37
4.8%
39
2.5%
16
4.9%
53
4.4%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4984


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very likely 49.7%
616
55.8%
598
46.7%
609
37.2%
51
53.8%
400
46.5%
206
50.2%
2480
Fairly likely 26.1%
323
26.9%
288
34.4%
448
36.5%
50
22.5%
167
29.8%
132
28.5%
1408
Fairly unlikely 11.2%
139
6.2%
66
9.8%
128
0.7%
1
10.5%
78
14.0%
62
9.6%
474
Very unlikely 6.1%
75
7.0%
75
6.0%
78
16.1%
22
9.0%
67
7.2%
32
7.1%
349
Don't know 6.9%
86
4.1%
44
3.1%
41
9.5%
13
4.2%
31
2.5%
11
4.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very likely 57.7%
1185
44.7%
775
46.3%
536
50.5%
2496
Fairly likely 24.9%
512
32.2%
558
30.0%
347
28.6%
1417
Fairly unlikely 7.1%
146
11.4%
197
11.5%
133
9.6%
476
Very unlikely 6.2%
127
7.2%
124
8.0%
93
7.0%
344
Don't know 4.1%
85
4.6%
80
4.2%
49
4.3%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1158

4947


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very likely 44.3%
356
53.9%
790
54.8%
755
53.9%
368
52.4%
2269
Fairly likely 30.6%
246
26.9%
394
29.9%
412
23.3%
159
28.0%
1211
Fairly unlikely 13.3%
107
9.2%
135
9.1%
125
7.2%
49
9.6%
416
Very unlikely 6.8%
55
6.4%
94
4.8%
66
11.1%
76
6.7%
291
Don't know 5.0%
40
3.5%
52
1.4%
19
4.5%
31
3.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 53.7%
2104
42.9%
286
32.0%
139
50.4%
2529
Fairly likely 27.9%
1094
33.3%
222
26.4%
115
28.5%
1431
Fairly unlikely 8.4%
328
11.5%
77
17.7%
77
9.6%
482
Very unlikely 6.2%
242
7.9%
53
12.4%
54
7.0%
349
Don't know 3.8%
148
4.3%
29
11.5%
50
4.5%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share