Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ETHDILEM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you were facing an important ethical dilemma at work, how likely would you be to do each of the following: very likely, fairly likely, fairly unlikely, or very unlikely? -- talk with fellow employees
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Fairly unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very likely 1828 36.4% 36.4%
Fairly likely 1909 38% 74.4%
Fairly unlikely 631 12.6% 87%
Very unlikely 420 8.4% 95.4%
Don't know 231 4.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very likely 52.3%
116
36.4%
215
31.7%
164
40.7%
158
33.0%
136
39.3%
97
37.3%
886
Fairly likely 37.4%
83
38.6%
228
43.2%
224
39.2%
152
35.7%
147
30.0%
74
38.2%
908
Fairly unlikely 5.0%
11
12.9%
76
14.9%
77
11.1%
43
13.3%
55
11.7%
29
12.2%
291
Very unlikely 3.6%
8
7.6%
45
8.3%
43
8.0%
31
11.7%
48
8.9%
22
8.3%
197
Don't know 1.8%
4
4.4%
26
1.9%
10
1.0%
4
6.3%
26
10.1%
25
4.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very likely 35.7%
833
40.5%
795
26.8%
66
33.2%
85
16.8%
21
28.6%
28
36.4%
1828
Fairly likely 41.3%
963
34.0%
666
34.6%
85
30.5%
78
49.6%
62
56.1%
55
38.0%
1909
Fairly unlikely 11.0%
256
13.9%
273
15.9%
39
15.6%
40
11.2%
14
10.2%
10
12.6%
632
Very unlikely 7.7%
179
7.9%
154
14.2%
35
10.2%
26
17.6%
22
5.1%
5
8.4%
421
Don't know 4.4%
103
3.7%
73
8.5%
21
10.5%
27
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1961
100.0%
246
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 32.8%
387
41.4%
518
35.3%
550
36.0%
372
36.4%
1827
Fairly likely 37.0%
437
38.8%
485
36.6%
570
40.4%
417
38.0%
1909
Fairly unlikely 15.1%
178
9.2%
115
12.9%
201
13.4%
138
12.6%
632
Very unlikely 10.2%
120
8.4%
105
8.3%
129
6.4%
66
8.4%
420
Don't know 4.9%
58
2.2%
27
6.9%
107
3.8%
39
4.6%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very likely 31.0%
190
35.2%
531
37.0%
161
33.2%
351
42.4%
595
36.4%
1828
Fairly likely 36.3%
222
40.1%
605
28.3%
123
41.9%
443
36.8%
516
38.0%
1909
Fairly unlikely 10.3%
63
10.8%
163
14.7%
64
17.0%
180
11.4%
160
12.6%
630
Very unlikely 12.3%
75
8.3%
126
12.4%
54
6.2%
66
7.1%
99
8.4%
420
Don't know 10.1%
62
5.6%
84
7.6%
33
1.7%
18
2.4%
34
4.6%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very likely 34.5%
223
36.3%
517
38.1%
525
39.1%
355
31.0%
202
36.4%
1822
Fairly likely 37.6%
243
41.8%
595
36.7%
506
38.9%
353
32.1%
209
38.1%
1906
Fairly unlikely 14.8%
96
12.6%
179
12.8%
176
11.5%
104
11.8%
77
12.6%
632
Very unlikely 6.3%
41
6.3%
90
7.9%
109
6.9%
63
17.5%
114
8.3%
417
Don't know 6.8%
44
3.1%
44
4.4%
61
3.6%
33
7.7%
50
4.6%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very likely 27.1%
154
40.1%
429
38.5%
309
37.3%
304
34.0%
218
36.9%
399
36.4%
1813
Fairly likely 40.5%
230
35.0%
375
37.5%
301
40.4%
330
41.9%
269
36.8%
398
38.2%
1903
Fairly unlikely 13.2%
75
12.2%
131
10.3%
83
9.8%
80
16.8%
108
13.9%
150
12.6%
627
Very unlikely 13.7%
78
7.9%
84
7.1%
57
8.0%
65
6.2%
40
8.3%
90
8.3%
414
Don't know 5.5%
31
4.8%
51
6.5%
52
4.5%
37
1.1%
7
4.1%
44
4.5%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
802
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very likely 38.1%
472
39.1%
418
36.6%
478
36.0%
49
29.0%
216
36.1%
160
36.3%
1793
Fairly likely 35.5%
440
40.1%
429
42.8%
558
28.7%
39
34.9%
260
36.1%
160
38.2%
1886
Fairly unlikely 10.7%
132
10.9%
117
10.9%
142
17.6%
24
17.7%
132
17.8%
79
12.7%
626
Very unlikely 8.4%
104
7.3%
78
6.7%
87
9.6%
13
10.8%
80
9.0%
40
8.1%
402
Don't know 7.3%
91
2.6%
28
3.1%
40
8.1%
11
7.5%
56
0.9%
4
4.7%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very likely 36.9%
759
38.3%
665
33.3%
386
36.6%
1810
Fairly likely 34.9%
717
40.9%
710
40.3%
467
38.3%
1894
Fairly unlikely 13.7%
282
9.2%
159
15.0%
174
12.4%
615
Very unlikely 10.1%
207
6.6%
115
7.4%
86
8.2%
408
Don't know 4.4%
91
5.0%
86
4.0%
46
4.5%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very likely 28.6%
230
38.0%
557
42.7%
588
39.8%
272
38.0%
1647
Fairly likely 38.2%
307
40.5%
594
38.1%
524
34.0%
232
38.3%
1657
Fairly unlikely 14.2%
114
10.9%
159
12.7%
175
13.6%
93
12.5%
541
Very unlikely 12.8%
103
6.9%
101
4.9%
68
10.2%
70
7.9%
342
Don't know 6.2%
50
3.7%
54
1.6%
22
2.3%
16
3.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 37.4%
1464
33.7%
225
31.9%
139
36.4%
1828
Fairly likely 38.5%
1509
41.5%
277
28.2%
123
38.0%
1909
Fairly unlikely 11.7%
458
14.7%
98
17.4%
76
12.6%
632
Very unlikely 8.3%
326
5.7%
38
12.8%
56
8.4%
420
Don't know 4.1%
160
4.3%
29
9.6%
42
4.6%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share