Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ETHDILFE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you were facing an important ethical dilemma at work, how likely would you be to do each of the following: very likely, fairly likely, fairly unlikely, or very unlikely? -- make the decision mainly by paying attention to your own feelings
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Fairly unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very likely 1541 30.7% 30.7%
Fairly likely 2139 42.6% 73.3%
Fairly unlikely 832 16.6% 89.9%
Very unlikely 296 5.9% 95.8%
Don't know 211 4.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very likely 21.2%
47
31.6%
186
33.4%
173
30.0%
116
26.5%
109
34.7%
86
30.2%
717
Fairly likely 51.4%
114
46.8%
275
42.3%
219
42.6%
165
42.2%
174
31.5%
78
43.2%
1025
Fairly unlikely 17.6%
39
13.9%
82
18.5%
96
18.1%
70
13.1%
54
21.4%
53
16.6%
394
Very unlikely 6.3%
14
5.1%
30
1.4%
7
5.9%
23
13.1%
54
9.3%
23
6.4%
151
Don't know 3.6%
8
2.6%
15
4.4%
23
3.4%
13
5.1%
21
3.2%
8
3.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very likely 32.3%
753
28.7%
563
30.9%
76
28.9%
74
32.0%
40
35.4%
35
30.7%
1541
Fairly likely 43.2%
1009
42.8%
839
39.4%
97
37.5%
96
39.2%
49
49.5%
49
42.6%
2139
Fairly unlikely 16.3%
381
18.1%
355
10.2%
25
18.0%
46
11.2%
14
12.1%
12
16.6%
833
Very unlikely 4.2%
97
7.4%
145
9.8%
24
4.7%
12
14.4%
18
0.0%
0
5.9%
296
Don't know 4.0%
94
3.0%
58
9.8%
24
10.9%
28
3.2%
4
3.0%
3
4.2%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 29.3%
345
30.7%
383
31.7%
494
30.8%
318
30.7%
1540
Fairly likely 43.4%
512
44.5%
556
40.3%
628
42.9%
442
42.6%
2138
Fairly unlikely 17.1%
202
18.3%
229
14.8%
231
16.5%
170
16.6%
832
Very unlikely 6.3%
74
4.2%
53
7.3%
113
5.4%
56
5.9%
296
Don't know 3.9%
46
2.2%
28
5.8%
91
4.4%
45
4.2%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5016


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very likely 33.4%
205
31.9%
481
30.2%
131
32.6%
345
27.0%
379
30.7%
1541
Fairly likely 35.1%
215
43.0%
648
42.4%
184
41.9%
443
46.1%
647
42.6%
2137
Fairly unlikely 14.8%
91
14.3%
216
14.5%
63
16.7%
177
20.2%
284
16.6%
831
Very unlikely 6.2%
38
7.2%
108
8.1%
35
5.9%
62
3.8%
54
5.9%
297
Don't know 10.4%
64
3.6%
55
4.8%
21
2.9%
31
2.8%
40
4.2%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1508
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very likely 34.0%
220
25.8%
368
30.1%
414
34.0%
308
35.1%
229
30.7%
1539
Fairly likely 38.2%
247
49.8%
710
43.6%
600
36.3%
329
38.1%
249
42.6%
2135
Fairly unlikely 16.5%
107
17.5%
249
17.6%
242
16.1%
146
13.6%
89
16.6%
833
Very unlikely 5.6%
36
3.6%
52
5.2%
72
9.6%
87
7.5%
49
5.9%
296
Don't know 5.7%
37
3.2%
46
3.6%
49
4.1%
37
5.7%
37
4.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
653

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very likely 24.6%
140
30.4%
325
30.3%
244
31.6%
258
29.1%
187
35.0%
378
30.8%
1532
Fairly likely 39.1%
222
46.2%
494
42.9%
345
43.0%
351
41.3%
265
41.2%
445
42.6%
2122
Fairly unlikely 18.1%
103
14.9%
159
18.4%
148
14.8%
121
21.5%
138
14.6%
158
16.6%
827
Very unlikely 12.3%
70
4.6%
49
3.1%
25
7.0%
57
4.5%
29
5.9%
64
5.9%
294
Don't know 5.8%
33
4.0%
43
5.2%
42
3.7%
30
3.6%
23
3.3%
36
4.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very likely 29.4%
364
32.1%
344
28.3%
369
41.2%
56
30.2%
224
33.5%
148
30.5%
1505
Fairly likely 37.9%
469
43.7%
468
47.7%
623
30.9%
42
41.8%
310
43.9%
194
42.7%
2106
Fairly unlikely 16.5%
204
16.7%
179
15.9%
207
17.6%
24
19.1%
142
15.6%
69
16.7%
825
Very unlikely 8.4%
104
5.1%
55
4.7%
61
10.3%
14
6.2%
46
3.6%
16
6.0%
296
Don't know 7.9%
98
2.4%
26
3.4%
45
0.0%
0
2.7%
20
3.4%
15
4.1%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1072
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
442

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very likely 32.1%
660
29.2%
506
30.1%
349
30.6%
1515
Fairly likely 40.1%
824
45.1%
782
44.5%
515
42.9%
2121
Fairly unlikely 16.5%
339
16.2%
281
17.7%
205
16.7%
825
Very unlikely 7.0%
144
5.2%
90
4.6%
53
5.8%
287
Don't know 4.3%
89
4.4%
76
3.1%
36
4.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very likely 30.6%
246
31.7%
464
28.6%
394
37.0%
253
31.3%
1357
Fairly likely 43.4%
349
40.0%
586
46.5%
640
41.8%
286
43.0%
1861
Fairly unlikely 13.8%
111
16.9%
248
18.5%
255
15.5%
106
16.6%
720
Very unlikely 8.0%
64
7.7%
113
3.6%
50
4.2%
29
5.9%
256
Don't know 4.2%
34
3.8%
55
2.8%
38
1.5%
10
3.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
684

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 30.6%
1197
26.4%
176
38.4%
167
30.7%
1540
Fairly likely 43.3%
1695
45.4%
303
32.4%
141
42.6%
2139
Fairly unlikely 16.6%
652
18.6%
124
12.6%
55
16.6%
831
Very unlikely 6.0%
234
4.2%
28
8.0%
35
5.9%
297
Don't know 3.5%
138
5.4%
36
8.5%
37
4.2%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share