Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NUMCLOSE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In a typical day, about how many people do you work closely with in your job?
  1) 0 (Nobody else)
  2) 1 (One other person)
  3) 2 to 5 people
  4) 6 to 10 people
  5) 11 to 20 people
  6) More than 20 people
  7) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0 (Nobody else) 343 6.8% 6.8%
1 (One other person) 420 8.4% 15.2%
2 to 5 people 1652 32.9% 48.1%
6 to 10 people 1079 21.5% 69.6%
11 to 20 people 812 16.2% 85.8%
More than 20 people 690 13.7% 99.5%
Don't know/Refused 23 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
0 (Nobody else) 8.1%
18
3.7%
22
8.5%
44
6.7%
26
10.2%
42
6.9%
17
7.1%
169
1 (One other person) 4.5%
10
8.0%
47
7.9%
41
10.8%
42
13.3%
55
3.6%
9
8.6%
204
2 to 5 people 37.1%
82
37.9%
223
32.0%
166
26.5%
103
39.6%
163
28.3%
70
34.0%
807
6 to 10 people 19.0%
42
23.5%
138
23.5%
122
17.7%
69
15.3%
63
19.8%
49
20.3%
483
11 to 20 people 16.3%
36
14.6%
86
11.8%
61
21.6%
84
9.2%
38
23.1%
57
15.2%
362
More than 20 people 12.7%
28
11.1%
65
16.2%
84
15.9%
62
12.4%
51
18.2%
45
14.1%
335
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
5
1.2%
7
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
389
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
0 (Nobody else) 7.5%
174
6.3%
123
8.1%
20
6.7%
17
8.0%
10
0.0%
0
6.9%
344
1 (One other person) 8.0%
186
8.6%
169
5.7%
14
11.0%
28
8.8%
11
11.2%
11
8.4%
419
2 to 5 people 33.7%
787
32.4%
635
38.5%
95
24.4%
62
24.0%
30
42.9%
42
32.9%
1651
6 to 10 people 20.3%
473
22.5%
441
20.6%
51
24.8%
63
26.4%
33
17.3%
17
21.5%
1078
11 to 20 people 16.7%
389
15.9%
312
18.6%
46
8.3%
21
20.0%
25
19.4%
19
16.2%
812
More than 20 people 13.8%
323
13.8%
271
8.5%
21
19.7%
50
12.8%
16
9.2%
9
13.8%
690
Don't know/Refused 0.1%
2
0.4%
8
0.0%
0
5.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
0 (Nobody else) 6.9%
81
7.0%
88
6.4%
100
7.2%
74
6.8%
343
1 (One other person) 8.4%
99
8.2%
102
7.6%
118
9.8%
101
8.4%
420
2 to 5 people 31.0%
366
34.9%
436
33.2%
517
32.3%
333
32.9%
1652
6 to 10 people 26.1%
308
20.1%
251
20.3%
317
19.8%
204
21.5%
1080
11 to 20 people 15.3%
181
15.8%
198
15.1%
235
19.2%
198
16.2%
812
More than 20 people 11.9%
140
13.6%
170
16.6%
258
11.8%
122
13.7%
690
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
0 (Nobody else) 10.8%
66
5.4%
82
9.9%
43
7.9%
84
4.8%
68
6.8%
343
1 (One other person) 10.1%
62
10.2%
154
9.9%
43
6.9%
73
6.2%
87
8.3%
419
2 to 5 people 31.4%
192
36.7%
554
33.3%
145
30.8%
326
31.0%
435
32.9%
1652
6 to 10 people 18.1%
111
21.7%
328
21.1%
92
21.2%
224
23.1%
324
21.5%
1079
11 to 20 people 16.3%
100
13.1%
197
15.9%
69
19.1%
202
17.3%
243
16.2%
811
More than 20 people 13.2%
81
12.5%
188
8.3%
36
13.5%
143
17.2%
242
13.8%
690
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
1.6%
7
0.6%
6
0.4%
5
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
0 (Nobody else) 3.5%
23
5.3%
76
7.0%
96
7.6%
69
12.1%
79
6.8%
343
1 (One other person) 9.9%
64
6.0%
86
8.1%
112
8.3%
75
12.1%
79
8.3%
416
2 to 5 people 34.1%
221
37.8%
538
30.3%
417
31.7%
288
28.8%
188
33.0%
1652
6 to 10 people 21.5%
139
23.7%
337
20.1%
277
21.9%
199
19.2%
125
21.5%
1077
11 to 20 people 11.3%
73
16.5%
235
20.6%
284
13.9%
126
13.7%
89
16.1%
807
More than 20 people 18.2%
118
10.7%
152
13.4%
184
16.1%
146
13.8%
90
13.8%
690
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.6%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
0 (Nobody else) 9.3%
53
8.9%
95
5.9%
47
4.8%
39
6.1%
39
5.6%
61
6.7%
334
1 (One other person) 15.7%
89
7.3%
78
6.7%
54
5.3%
43
10.0%
64
8.0%
87
8.3%
415
2 to 5 people 33.3%
189
29.6%
316
35.7%
286
27.5%
224
28.7%
184
40.8%
441
33.0%
1640
6 to 10 people 16.2%
92
21.8%
233
22.7%
182
27.6%
225
19.5%
125
19.8%
214
21.5%
1071
11 to 20 people 13.4%
76
15.0%
160
15.7%
126
19.0%
155
19.3%
124
15.5%
168
16.3%
809
More than 20 people 10.8%
61
17.1%
183
12.6%
101
15.7%
128
16.5%
106
10.2%
110
13.8%
689
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
7
0.3%
3
0.7%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1068
100.0%
802
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4977


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
0 (Nobody else) 7.9%
98
4.9%
52
5.4%
70
8.1%
11
11.1%
82
6.3%
28
6.9%
341
1 (One other person) 9.3%
115
8.1%
87
5.7%
75
16.2%
22
9.8%
73
8.1%
36
8.3%
408
2 to 5 people 32.0%
397
38.2%
409
29.9%
390
21.3%
29
31.5%
234
41.5%
184
33.3%
1643
6 to 10 people 17.5%
217
20.3%
217
26.4%
345
25.0%
34
21.7%
161
17.4%
77
21.3%
1051
11 to 20 people 14.9%
184
14.0%
150
18.4%
240
11.8%
16
17.8%
132
16.3%
72
16.1%
794
More than 20 people 17.8%
220
14.0%
150
13.9%
182
17.6%
24
7.4%
55
10.4%
46
13.7%
677
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
8
0.6%
6
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1306
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
0 (Nobody else) 8.6%
176
5.8%
100
5.6%
65
6.9%
341
1 (One other person) 11.0%
227
5.8%
100
6.7%
78
8.2%
405
2 to 5 people 33.4%
686
30.6%
531
36.2%
419
33.1%
1636
6 to 10 people 19.3%
396
24.0%
417
21.8%
253
21.5%
1066
11 to 20 people 15.2%
313
16.5%
286
18.1%
210
16.3%
809
More than 20 people 12.1%
248
16.5%
287
11.6%
134
13.5%
669
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
9
0.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
0 (Nobody else) 12.9%
104
5.7%
84
6.1%
84
3.5%
24
6.8%
296
1 (One other person) 10.7%
86
9.6%
141
6.3%
86
5.1%
35
8.0%
348
2 to 5 people 32.6%
262
37.6%
551
33.5%
460
24.2%
165
33.2%
1438
6 to 10 people 16.0%
129
20.4%
300
20.4%
280
30.0%
205
21.1%
914
11 to 20 people 16.3%
131
16.0%
234
15.1%
208
22.0%
150
16.7%
723
More than 20 people 10.6%
85
10.6%
155
18.5%
255
15.1%
103
13.8%
598
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
7
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1375
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
0 (Nobody else) 6.5%
256
6.4%
43
10.1%
44
6.8%
343
1 (One other person) 8.5%
332
6.9%
46
9.7%
42
8.4%
420
2 to 5 people 33.2%
1299
31.7%
212
32.5%
141
32.9%
1652
6 to 10 people 21.9%
858
19.6%
131
21.0%
91
21.5%
1080
11 to 20 people 15.8%
619
19.0%
127
15.2%
66
16.2%
812
More than 20 people 13.9%
543
15.6%
104
9.7%
42
13.7%
689
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
10
0.7%
5
1.8%
8
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
668
100.0%
434

5019



Bookmark and Share