Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ETHDILCL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you were facing an important ethical dilemma at work, how likely would you be to do each of the following: very likely, fairly likely, fairly unlikely, or very unlikely? -- seek advice from a member of the clergy
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Fairly unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very likely 511 10.2% 10.2%
Fairly likely 897 17.9% 28.1%
Fairly unlikely 1471 29.3% 57.4%
Very unlikely 2002 39.9% 97.3%
Don't know 138 2.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very likely 15.3%
34
11.4%
67
11.6%
60
9.8%
38
18.0%
74
23.3%
57
13.9%
330
Fairly likely 14.4%
32
17.8%
105
22.2%
115
30.7%
119
25.8%
106
18.8%
46
22.0%
523
Fairly unlikely 37.8%
84
39.7%
234
37.0%
192
32.5%
126
24.8%
102
28.6%
70
34.0%
808
Very unlikely 31.5%
70
28.2%
166
25.6%
133
25.8%
100
29.4%
121
26.9%
66
27.6%
656
Don't know 0.9%
2
2.9%
17
3.7%
19
1.3%
5
1.9%
8
2.4%
6
2.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
245

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very likely 7.9%
184
10.5%
205
19.5%
48
15.7%
40
11.2%
14
19.4%
19
10.2%
510
Fairly likely 15.7%
366
19.7%
385
12.6%
31
31.0%
79
17.6%
22
12.2%
12
17.8%
895
Fairly unlikely 28.6%
667
32.3%
632
21.1%
52
23.9%
61
28.8%
36
24.5%
24
29.3%
1472
Very unlikely 46.1%
1075
34.9%
683
40.7%
100
21.2%
54
40.0%
50
40.8%
40
39.9%
2002
Don't know 1.8%
42
2.8%
54
6.1%
15
8.2%
21
2.4%
3
3.1%
3
2.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 7.7%
91
7.4%
92
11.6%
181
14.2%
147
10.2%
511
Fairly likely 11.4%
134
21.2%
265
21.7%
338
15.5%
160
17.9%
897
Fairly unlikely 29.1%
343
34.1%
426
27.4%
427
26.6%
275
29.3%
1471
Very unlikely 49.2%
581
36.5%
456
34.5%
537
41.5%
428
39.9%
2002
Don't know 2.6%
31
0.9%
11
4.8%
74
2.1%
22
2.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very likely 12.9%
79
13.0%
197
10.6%
46
7.8%
82
7.6%
107
10.2%
511
Fairly likely 24.5%
150
17.2%
259
12.0%
52
19.4%
205
16.4%
230
17.9%
896
Fairly unlikely 19.6%
120
27.9%
421
34.9%
152
30.7%
325
32.2%
452
29.3%
1470
Very unlikely 36.6%
224
39.1%
590
40.5%
176
39.4%
417
42.5%
596
39.9%
2003
Don't know 6.4%
39
2.8%
43
2.1%
9
2.7%
29
1.4%
19
2.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very likely 12.1%
78
6.2%
88
12.0%
165
12.0%
109
10.4%
68
10.1%
508
Fairly likely 20.0%
129
15.5%
221
16.5%
227
18.9%
172
22.3%
145
17.9%
894
Fairly unlikely 27.6%
178
35.0%
499
29.4%
405
25.8%
234
23.8%
155
29.4%
1471
Very unlikely 34.5%
223
41.6%
593
39.6%
545
42.0%
381
39.3%
256
39.9%
1998
Don't know 5.9%
38
1.8%
25
2.5%
35
1.3%
12
4.1%
27
2.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very likely 31.5%
179
13.6%
146
8.0%
64
5.0%
41
3.6%
23
5.3%
57
10.2%
510
Fairly likely 33.0%
188
24.7%
264
24.3%
195
14.1%
115
10.3%
66
6.1%
66
17.9%
894
Fairly unlikely 19.2%
109
30.0%
321
40.1%
322
32.4%
265
35.5%
228
20.1%
218
29.4%
1463
Very unlikely 14.6%
83
26.8%
287
25.9%
208
45.2%
369
50.3%
323
66.3%
717
39.9%
1987
Don't know 1.8%
10
4.9%
52
1.7%
14
3.3%
27
0.3%
2
2.2%
24
2.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very likely 15.7%
194
9.8%
105
7.9%
103
1.5%
2
10.8%
80
3.6%
16
10.1%
500
Fairly likely 25.3%
314
20.0%
214
16.0%
209
10.2%
14
14.3%
106
5.9%
26
17.9%
883
Fairly unlikely 26.2%
325
34.8%
372
33.7%
440
19.0%
26
29.5%
219
15.6%
69
29.4%
1451
Very unlikely 28.7%
356
33.0%
353
40.1%
523
67.9%
93
43.4%
322
73.5%
325
40.0%
1972
Don't know 4.0%
50
2.4%
26
2.2%
29
1.5%
2
2.0%
15
1.4%
6
2.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
442

4934


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very likely 19.7%
405
4.2%
73
2.9%
34
10.3%
512
Fairly likely 27.3%
561
16.3%
283
4.5%
52
18.1%
896
Fairly unlikely 27.8%
572
37.9%
658
19.5%
226
29.4%
1456
Very unlikely 22.2%
457
38.7%
671
71.8%
832
39.6%
1960
Don't know 3.0%
61
2.9%
51
1.2%
14
2.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very likely 11.4%
92
14.1%
206
9.5%
131
4.8%
33
10.7%
462
Fairly likely 21.1%
170
19.6%
288
16.5%
227
11.9%
81
17.7%
766
Fairly unlikely 30.7%
247
26.9%
394
32.5%
447
30.4%
207
29.9%
1295
Very unlikely 34.8%
280
37.9%
555
40.2%
553
51.9%
354
40.2%
1742
Don't know 1.9%
15
1.6%
23
1.4%
19
1.0%
7
1.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
682

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 12.1%
473
3.3%
22
3.4%
15
10.2%
510
Fairly likely 21.4%
837
5.8%
39
5.1%
22
17.9%
898
Fairly unlikely 32.1%
1256
21.4%
143
16.6%
72
29.3%
1471
Very unlikely 32.2%
1263
67.5%
450
66.4%
289
39.9%
2002
Don't know 2.2%
88
1.9%
13
8.5%
37
2.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share