Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ETHDILFA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you were facing an important ethical dilemma at work, how likely would you be to do each of the following: very likely, fairly likely, fairly unlikely, or very unlikely? -- try not to burden your family with it
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Fairly unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very likely 1183 23.6% 23.6%
Fairly likely 1628 32.4% 56%
Fairly unlikely 1258 25.1% 81.1%
Very unlikely 816 16.3% 97.4%
Don't know 135 2.7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very likely 21.7%
48
24.6%
145
23.2%
120
27.8%
108
21.1%
87
20.3%
50
23.5%
558
Fairly likely 27.6%
61
32.1%
189
35.1%
182
27.3%
106
33.0%
136
30.5%
75
31.6%
749
Fairly unlikely 26.2%
58
25.6%
151
28.0%
145
28.6%
111
26.7%
110
32.1%
79
27.5%
654
Very unlikely 23.1%
51
16.0%
94
12.0%
62
15.7%
61
16.3%
67
14.6%
36
15.6%
371
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.7%
10
1.7%
9
0.5%
2
2.9%
12
2.4%
6
1.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very likely 26.6%
621
19.0%
372
27.5%
68
29.4%
75
19.8%
25
23.7%
23
23.6%
1184
Fairly likely 31.7%
741
32.3%
634
32.0%
79
38.0%
97
38.1%
48
29.9%
29
32.4%
1628
Fairly unlikely 23.9%
557
28.6%
560
16.6%
41
18.0%
46
23.8%
30
23.7%
23
25.0%
1257
Very unlikely 15.2%
355
17.4%
342
20.6%
51
9.0%
23
18.3%
23
22.7%
22
16.3%
816
Don't know 2.6%
61
2.7%
52
3.2%
8
5.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
97

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 23.3%
275
22.3%
279
26.1%
406
21.5%
222
23.6%
1182
Fairly likely 31.2%
368
34.4%
430
30.7%
479
34.1%
352
32.5%
1629
Fairly unlikely 24.4%
288
26.3%
329
24.1%
376
25.6%
264
25.0%
1257
Very unlikely 18.0%
212
15.1%
188
14.8%
231
17.9%
185
16.3%
816
Don't know 3.2%
38
1.8%
23
4.2%
66
0.8%
8
2.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very likely 30.6%
187
25.8%
389
27.4%
119
18.5%
196
20.7%
291
23.6%
1182
Fairly likely 29.1%
178
34.2%
516
28.3%
123
31.9%
337
33.7%
474
32.4%
1628
Fairly unlikely 17.5%
107
22.8%
344
25.5%
111
30.6%
324
26.5%
372
25.1%
1258
Very unlikely 18.0%
110
13.6%
205
18.4%
80
17.1%
181
17.1%
240
16.3%
816
Don't know 4.9%
30
3.6%
55
0.5%
2
1.9%
20
2.0%
28
2.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very likely 20.6%
133
23.0%
328
21.0%
289
24.8%
225
30.9%
202
23.5%
1177
Fairly likely 34.3%
221
30.7%
437
34.0%
468
32.4%
294
31.2%
204
32.4%
1624
Fairly unlikely 27.4%
177
28.1%
400
25.5%
351
22.3%
202
19.4%
127
25.1%
1257
Very unlikely 13.2%
85
16.8%
239
16.1%
222
18.5%
168
15.5%
101
16.3%
815
Don't know 4.5%
29
1.5%
21
3.4%
47
2.0%
18
2.9%
19
2.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
653

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very likely 23.5%
133
22.3%
239
21.0%
169
25.6%
209
24.3%
156
25.3%
274
23.7%
1180
Fairly likely 30.5%
173
30.6%
327
36.1%
290
31.5%
257
35.2%
226
31.3%
339
32.4%
1612
Fairly unlikely 30.0%
170
29.6%
317
27.3%
219
24.9%
203
22.4%
144
18.6%
201
25.2%
1254
Very unlikely 14.5%
82
13.6%
145
14.9%
120
15.2%
124
16.5%
106
21.5%
233
16.3%
810
Don't know 1.6%
9
3.9%
42
0.6%
5
2.8%
23
1.6%
10
3.2%
35
2.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very likely 26.8%
332
23.3%
249
23.1%
301
18.2%
25
21.5%
160
20.3%
90
23.4%
1157
Fairly likely 31.7%
393
30.0%
321
34.6%
451
53.3%
73
30.3%
225
34.5%
153
32.7%
1616
Fairly unlikely 21.9%
271
29.3%
314
26.8%
350
8.8%
12
25.7%
191
20.9%
93
24.9%
1231
Very unlikely 15.9%
197
15.2%
163
14.0%
182
16.8%
23
18.8%
140
21.6%
96
16.2%
801
Don't know 3.6%
45
2.1%
23
1.5%
20
2.9%
4
3.6%
27
2.7%
12
2.7%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very likely 26.4%
543
22.2%
385
21.8%
252
23.8%
1180
Fairly likely 32.8%
675
32.0%
556
33.2%
384
32.6%
1615
Fairly unlikely 24.7%
508
27.8%
483
22.1%
256
25.2%
1247
Very unlikely 14.1%
290
15.3%
265
19.9%
231
15.9%
786
Don't know 2.0%
41
2.7%
47
3.0%
35
2.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very likely 26.2%
211
27.4%
402
23.2%
319
17.6%
120
24.3%
1052
Fairly likely 33.0%
266
28.1%
411
36.8%
507
30.5%
208
32.2%
1392
Fairly unlikely 23.7%
191
25.7%
376
23.3%
321
32.1%
219
25.6%
1107
Very unlikely 14.2%
114
17.1%
250
15.3%
210
19.0%
130
16.3%
704
Don't know 2.9%
23
1.8%
26
1.4%
19
0.9%
6
1.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 23.9%
938
21.2%
141
23.6%
103
23.6%
1182
Fairly likely 33.1%
1297
33.3%
222
25.0%
109
32.4%
1628
Fairly unlikely 25.5%
999
26.6%
177
18.8%
82
25.1%
1258
Very unlikely 15.2%
597
16.7%
111
24.8%
108
16.3%
816
Don't know 2.2%
86
2.3%
15
7.8%
34
2.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share