Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ETHDILRE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you were facing an important ethical dilemma at work, how likely would you be to do each of the following: very likely, fairly likely, fairly unlikely, or very unlikely? - read things to see what other people had done in the same situation
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Fairly unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very likely 931 18.5% 18.5%
Fairly likely 1639 32.6% 51.1%
Fairly unlikely 1159 23.1% 74.2%
Very unlikely 1114 22.2% 96.4%
Don't know 177 3.5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very likely 28.4%
63
18.2%
107
20.8%
108
23.2%
90
23.5%
97
13.0%
32
20.9%
497
Fairly likely 41.9%
93
30.3%
178
33.8%
176
38.7%
150
33.0%
136
40.7%
100
35.1%
833
Fairly unlikely 12.2%
27
28.6%
168
21.9%
114
17.3%
67
21.8%
90
17.1%
42
21.4%
508
Very unlikely 16.2%
36
18.4%
108
21.0%
109
19.8%
77
18.7%
77
26.0%
64
19.8%
471
Don't know 1.4%
3
4.6%
27
2.5%
13
1.0%
4
2.9%
12
3.3%
8
2.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
520
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very likely 18.6%
434
18.3%
358
19.5%
48
23.9%
61
9.5%
12
19.4%
19
18.6%
932
Fairly likely 32.6%
761
34.8%
682
20.3%
50
35.3%
90
29.4%
37
19.4%
19
32.6%
1639
Fairly unlikely 23.3%
544
23.4%
459
24.4%
60
11.8%
30
25.4%
32
33.7%
33
23.1%
1158
Very unlikely 22.7%
531
20.6%
404
30.9%
76
18.4%
47
30.2%
38
19.4%
19
22.2%
1115
Don't know 2.8%
65
2.9%
57
4.9%
12
10.6%
27
5.6%
7
8.2%
8
3.5%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 16.2%
191
19.4%
242
17.9%
278
21.2%
219
18.5%
930
Fairly likely 29.1%
344
34.9%
436
32.3%
503
34.4%
355
32.6%
1638
Fairly unlikely 25.1%
297
25.0%
312
20.4%
318
22.5%
232
23.1%
1159
Very unlikely 25.2%
298
19.5%
244
23.3%
363
20.3%
209
22.2%
1114
Don't know 4.3%
51
1.3%
16
6.1%
95
1.6%
16
3.5%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very likely 14.7%
90
18.3%
276
19.5%
85
20.8%
220
18.5%
259
18.5%
930
Fairly likely 22.7%
139
31.3%
473
34.2%
149
30.3%
321
39.7%
557
32.7%
1639
Fairly unlikely 18.8%
115
23.2%
350
18.3%
80
24.4%
258
25.3%
355
23.1%
1158
Very unlikely 33.5%
205
23.1%
349
26.6%
116
21.9%
232
15.1%
212
22.2%
1114
Don't know 10.3%
63
4.0%
61
1.4%
6
2.6%
27
1.4%
20
3.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
436
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very likely 15.8%
102
17.5%
250
17.9%
247
20.3%
184
22.2%
145
18.5%
928
Fairly likely 27.6%
178
33.7%
480
35.9%
495
31.3%
284
30.2%
197
32.6%
1634
Fairly unlikely 26.5%
171
26.3%
375
24.3%
334
18.8%
171
16.5%
108
23.1%
1159
Very unlikely 21.2%
137
20.5%
292
19.3%
266
27.0%
245
26.3%
172
22.2%
1112
Don't know 9.0%
58
2.0%
28
2.5%
35
2.6%
24
4.7%
31
3.5%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
653

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very likely 20.4%
116
20.3%
217
17.0%
137
17.3%
141
16.4%
105
19.5%
211
18.6%
927
Fairly likely 33.2%
189
34.1%
365
34.8%
280
33.2%
271
33.9%
217
27.9%
302
32.6%
1624
Fairly unlikely 18.8%
107
21.3%
228
26.1%
210
22.3%
182
26.1%
167
23.8%
257
23.1%
1151
Very unlikely 26.0%
148
20.5%
219
18.3%
147
23.7%
194
22.6%
145
24.0%
260
22.3%
1113
Don't know 1.6%
9
3.8%
41
3.7%
30
3.5%
29
1.1%
7
4.8%
52
3.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very likely 19.8%
245
17.5%
187
19.2%
250
10.9%
15
21.9%
163
13.8%
61
18.7%
921
Fairly likely 28.3%
351
37.7%
404
33.1%
432
35.8%
49
28.8%
214
32.7%
145
32.3%
1595
Fairly unlikely 23.1%
286
23.5%
252
24.9%
325
16.1%
22
19.1%
142
28.0%
124
23.3%
1151
Very unlikely 23.2%
287
18.5%
198
20.3%
265
33.6%
46
25.3%
188
24.8%
110
22.2%
1094
Don't know 5.6%
70
2.8%
30
2.5%
33
3.6%
5
4.8%
36
0.7%
3
3.6%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very likely 21.6%
444
16.6%
288
16.6%
192
18.7%
924
Fairly likely 34.5%
710
32.7%
567
29.6%
343
32.7%
1620
Fairly unlikely 19.2%
394
26.3%
456
25.5%
296
23.2%
1146
Very unlikely 21.6%
445
20.0%
346
25.7%
298
22.0%
1089
Don't know 3.1%
63
4.4%
77
2.6%
30
3.4%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very likely 21.5%
173
20.1%
295
19.5%
268
16.5%
113
19.6%
849
Fairly likely 27.1%
218
34.6%
507
35.8%
493
35.0%
239
33.7%
1457
Fairly unlikely 23.6%
190
22.4%
328
23.3%
320
24.0%
164
23.2%
1002
Very unlikely 22.5%
181
20.2%
296
20.7%
285
23.0%
157
21.2%
919
Don't know 5.2%
42
2.7%
39
0.7%
10
1.5%
10
2.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 19.1%
748
15.3%
102
18.4%
80
18.5%
930
Fairly likely 33.5%
1312
31.5%
210
26.9%
117
32.7%
1639
Fairly unlikely 22.1%
866
30.0%
200
21.4%
93
23.1%
1159
Very unlikely 22.1%
864
22.0%
147
23.7%
103
22.2%
1114
Don't know 3.2%
126
1.2%
8
9.7%
42
3.5%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share