Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PARFINCE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you were growing up, how often did your parents discuss family finances in your presence: frequently, once in a while, or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Once in a while
  3) Never
  4) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 968 19.3% 19.3%
Once in a while 2031 40.5% 59.8%
Never 1674 33.4% 93.2%
Don't know/Refused 346 6.9% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Frequently 21.6%
48
21.6%
127
20.3%
105
12.4%
48
10.2%
42
17.4%
43
17.4%
413
Once in a while 35.6%
79
38.0%
224
43.1%
223
38.7%
150
39.7%
164
36.4%
90
39.1%
930
Never 30.6%
68
33.3%
196
33.2%
172
43.6%
169
44.3%
183
39.3%
97
37.2%
885
Don't know/Refused 12.2%
27
7.1%
42
3.5%
18
5.4%
21
5.8%
24
6.9%
17
6.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Frequently 17.6%
410
20.1%
394
20.3%
50
27.1%
69
22.4%
28
18.4%
18
19.3%
969
Once in a while 42.0%
981
39.4%
773
41.5%
102
34.9%
89
35.2%
44
42.9%
42
40.5%
2031
Never 34.0%
793
35.8%
701
22.0%
54
21.6%
55
31.2%
39
31.6%
31
33.3%
1673
Don't know/Refused 6.5%
151
4.7%
92
16.3%
40
16.5%
42
11.2%
14
7.1%
7
6.9%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Frequently 18.2%
215
17.8%
223
19.6%
305
21.7%
224
19.3%
967
Once in a while 44.5%
525
39.4%
492
38.0%
591
41.0%
423
40.5%
2031
Never 30.7%
362
38.7%
484
33.7%
524
29.5%
304
33.4%
1674
Don't know/Refused 6.5%
77
4.1%
51
8.8%
137
7.8%
80
6.9%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Frequently 22.2%
136
22.2%
335
17.7%
77
17.6%
186
16.5%
232
19.3%
966
Once in a while 33.3%
204
41.0%
619
38.9%
169
43.6%
461
41.2%
578
40.5%
2031
Never 31.7%
194
28.6%
431
30.8%
134
35.0%
370
38.8%
544
33.3%
1673
Don't know/Refused 12.7%
78
8.2%
124
12.6%
55
3.9%
41
3.5%
49
6.9%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Frequently 20.2%
131
23.7%
338
20.0%
276
17.1%
155
10.0%
65
19.3%
965
Once in a while 44.2%
286
40.0%
571
43.6%
600
38.1%
346
34.7%
226
40.5%
2029
Never 26.7%
173
30.2%
431
30.6%
422
38.0%
345
46.4%
302
33.4%
1673
Don't know/Refused 8.8%
57
6.0%
86
5.7%
79
6.8%
62
8.9%
58
6.8%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Frequently 16.4%
93
15.6%
167
15.9%
128
20.3%
166
21.5%
138
23.8%
258
19.1%
950
Once in a while 37.2%
211
43.6%
466
39.2%
315
42.8%
350
41.6%
267
38.6%
418
40.7%
2027
Never 39.2%
222
34.0%
364
36.8%
296
30.5%
249
31.6%
203
30.9%
334
33.5%
1668
Don't know/Refused 7.2%
41
6.8%
73
8.1%
65
6.4%
52
5.3%
34
6.7%
72
6.8%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Frequently 17.8%
220
16.4%
176
19.9%
260
26.3%
36
21.4%
159
25.2%
112
19.5%
963
Once in a while 38.1%
472
43.1%
461
43.4%
566
34.3%
47
37.5%
278
38.7%
172
40.4%
1996
Never 35.2%
436
34.5%
369
30.7%
401
32.8%
45
35.0%
260
30.2%
134
33.3%
1645
Don't know/Refused 8.9%
110
6.0%
64
6.0%
78
6.6%
9
6.1%
45
5.9%
26
6.7%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
444

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Frequently 19.3%
396
18.2%
316
20.4%
236
19.2%
948
Once in a while 39.2%
805
41.7%
723
41.3%
478
40.5%
2006
Never 34.9%
718
33.1%
575
31.3%
362
33.4%
1655
Don't know/Refused 6.7%
137
7.0%
121
7.1%
82
6.9%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Frequently 25.2%
203
20.9%
306
19.7%
271
13.6%
93
20.2%
873
Once in a while 32.2%
259
40.3%
590
42.2%
580
47.7%
326
40.5%
1755
Never 32.2%
259
32.3%
473
34.2%
471
35.6%
243
33.4%
1446
Don't know/Refused 10.3%
83
6.6%
96
3.9%
54
3.1%
21
5.9%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Frequently 18.2%
712
22.1%
147
25.0%
109
19.3%
968
Once in a while 40.3%
1580
43.8%
292
36.5%
159
40.5%
2031
Never 34.3%
1343
31.1%
207
28.2%
123
33.3%
1673
Don't know/Refused 7.2%
281
3.0%
20
10.3%
45
6.9%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share