Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DECMONEY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As a child, how clear were you about how your parents made decisions about money: very clear, somewhat clear, somewhat unclear, or very unclear?
  1) Very clear
  2) Somewhat clear
  3) Somewhat unclear
  4) Very unclear
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very clear 943 18.8% 18.8%
Somewhat clear 1642 32.7% 51.5%
Somewhat unclear 1099 21.9% 73.4%
Very unclear 990 19.7% 93.1%
Don't know/Refused 344 6.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very clear 15.8%
35
16.5%
97
18.7%
97
21.9%
85
27.0%
111
13.4%
33
19.3%
458
Somewhat clear 31.1%
69
39.7%
234
34.9%
181
30.9%
120
29.7%
122
34.0%
84
34.1%
810
Somewhat unclear 15.8%
35
23.9%
141
22.6%
117
19.3%
75
15.3%
63
19.8%
49
20.2%
480
Very unclear 28.8%
64
15.4%
91
20.3%
105
20.6%
80
23.8%
98
27.9%
69
21.3%
507
Don't know/Refused 8.6%
19
4.4%
26
3.5%
18
7.2%
28
4.1%
17
4.9%
12
5.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very clear 19.3%
450
19.4%
380
22.3%
55
14.6%
37
8.0%
10
10.2%
10
18.8%
942
Somewhat clear 33.3%
777
30.7%
602
30.4%
75
35.8%
91
52.0%
65
32.7%
32
32.7%
1642
Somewhat unclear 22.2%
517
22.1%
433
23.5%
58
18.9%
48
11.2%
14
29.6%
29
21.9%
1099
Very unclear 18.1%
422
23.3%
456
11.3%
28
17.3%
44
16.0%
20
20.4%
20
19.7%
990
Don't know/Refused 7.2%
168
4.5%
88
12.6%
31
13.4%
34
12.8%
16
7.1%
7
6.9%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very clear 16.5%
195
21.4%
267
18.9%
295
18.1%
187
18.8%
944
Somewhat clear 34.7%
410
32.2%
402
36.2%
563
25.8%
267
32.7%
1642
Somewhat unclear 19.7%
232
23.2%
290
18.4%
286
28.3%
292
21.9%
1100
Very unclear 22.1%
261
18.2%
228
17.4%
271
22.3%
230
19.7%
990
Don't know/Refused 6.9%
82
5.0%
63
9.1%
142
5.5%
57
6.9%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1033

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very clear 19.9%
122
19.6%
296
18.8%
82
14.7%
156
20.5%
288
18.8%
944
Somewhat clear 29.9%
183
29.1%
439
30.5%
133
35.3%
374
36.4%
512
32.7%
1641
Somewhat unclear 20.8%
127
23.3%
351
18.8%
82
21.6%
228
22.1%
311
21.9%
1099
Very unclear 17.0%
104
19.4%
292
20.2%
88
23.3%
246
18.6%
261
19.7%
991
Don't know/Refused 12.4%
76
8.6%
130
11.7%
51
5.1%
54
2.3%
33
6.9%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
436
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very clear 19.0%
123
15.8%
225
16.8%
232
23.7%
215
22.4%
146
18.8%
941
Somewhat clear 38.8%
251
35.5%
505
31.9%
439
29.2%
265
27.9%
182
32.8%
1642
Somewhat unclear 19.0%
123
24.1%
343
23.9%
329
18.6%
169
19.9%
130
21.8%
1094
Very unclear 14.1%
91
19.2%
273
20.2%
278
20.5%
186
24.5%
160
19.7%
988
Don't know/Refused 9.1%
59
5.5%
78
7.2%
99
8.0%
73
5.2%
34
6.8%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very clear 27.8%
158
18.0%
192
18.6%
149
17.0%
139
17.4%
112
17.5%
189
18.8%
939
Somewhat clear 29.7%
169
31.6%
338
32.1%
258
40.3%
329
26.6%
171
34.6%
374
32.9%
1639
Somewhat unclear 17.0%
97
20.6%
220
21.8%
175
19.4%
158
33.3%
214
21.1%
228
21.9%
1092
Very unclear 18.3%
104
22.7%
243
19.7%
158
18.1%
148
19.0%
122
19.3%
209
19.8%
984
Don't know/Refused 7.2%
41
7.1%
76
7.8%
63
5.1%
42
3.7%
24
7.6%
82
6.6%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very clear 22.5%
279
18.4%
197
14.4%
188
21.0%
29
22.1%
164
16.9%
75
18.9%
932
Somewhat clear 32.6%
404
36.1%
387
33.0%
430
34.8%
48
31.0%
230
25.1%
111
32.6%
1610
Somewhat unclear 20.7%
256
21.7%
232
25.2%
329
26.1%
36
12.4%
92
31.2%
138
21.9%
1083
Very unclear 16.3%
202
18.2%
195
21.8%
284
18.1%
25
23.7%
176
21.4%
95
19.8%
977
Don't know/Refused 7.9%
98
5.6%
60
5.7%
74
0.0%
0
10.9%
81
5.4%
24
6.8%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
138
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4939


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very clear 20.4%
420
19.8%
344
14.6%
169
18.8%
933
Somewhat clear 33.6%
691
30.6%
531
34.8%
403
32.8%
1625
Somewhat unclear 18.9%
389
22.9%
398
25.9%
300
22.0%
1087
Very unclear 22.0%
452
17.5%
304
18.0%
209
19.5%
965
Don't know/Refused 5.1%
105
9.1%
158
6.6%
77
6.9%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very clear 20.5%
165
18.8%
276
18.5%
255
16.1%
110
18.6%
806
Somewhat clear 31.8%
256
34.4%
504
31.6%
435
32.7%
223
32.8%
1418
Somewhat unclear 22.3%
179
20.8%
304
24.1%
332
28.1%
192
23.3%
1007
Very unclear 18.5%
149
19.6%
287
21.4%
294
19.6%
134
20.0%
864
Don't know/Refused 6.8%
55
6.4%
94
4.3%
59
3.5%
24
5.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1375
100.0%
683

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very clear 20.3%
797
16.3%
109
8.7%
38
18.8%
944
Somewhat clear 32.7%
1279
34.5%
230
30.4%
133
32.7%
1642
Somewhat unclear 21.2%
830
25.5%
170
22.9%
100
21.9%
1100
Very unclear 19.3%
756
19.5%
130
23.8%
104
19.7%
990
Don't know/Refused 6.5%
255
4.2%
28
14.2%
62
6.9%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
437

5021



Bookmark and Share