Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GROWPRNT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you were growing up, were your parents...
  1) Very well off financially
  2) Fairly comfortable financially
  3) A little squeezed financially
  4) Fairly hard up financially
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well off financially 154 3.1% 3.1%
Fairly comfortable financially 1775 35.4% 38.5%
A little squeezed financially 1942 38.7% 77.2%
Fairly hard up financially 1030 20.5% 97.7%
Don't know/Refused 118 2.4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well off financially 2.7%
6
5.3%
31
1.5%
8
3.9%
15
3.9%
16
2.0%
5
3.4%
81
Fairly comfortable financially 47.1%
104
40.1%
236
39.1%
203
36.3%
141
34.2%
141
33.1%
82
38.2%
907
A little squeezed financially 32.1%
71
36.7%
216
37.8%
196
39.2%
152
47.1%
194
39.1%
97
39.0%
926
Fairly hard up financially 12.2%
27
16.6%
98
20.4%
106
19.8%
77
13.3%
55
25.0%
62
17.9%
425
Don't know/Refused 5.9%
13
1.4%
8
1.2%
6
0.8%
3
1.5%
6
0.8%
2
1.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well off financially 2.3%
54
3.9%
76
1.2%
3
2.4%
6
4.0%
5
10.1%
10
3.1%
154
Fairly comfortable financially 37.7%
879
37.4%
734
16.6%
41
27.8%
71
13.7%
17
33.3%
33
35.4%
1775
A little squeezed financially 38.2%
892
39.4%
773
37.7%
93
42.4%
108
40.3%
50
25.3%
25
38.7%
1941
Fairly hard up financially 19.8%
462
16.8%
330
38.1%
94
23.9%
61
41.9%
52
31.3%
31
20.5%
1030
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
47
2.4%
47
6.5%
16
3.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well off financially 1.9%
23
2.4%
30
3.1%
48
5.1%
53
3.1%
154
Fairly comfortable financially 32.7%
386
38.0%
475
37.4%
582
32.2%
332
35.4%
1775
A little squeezed financially 40.3%
476
40.1%
501
36.6%
570
38.3%
395
38.7%
1942
Fairly hard up financially 23.9%
282
18.6%
233
18.4%
286
22.1%
228
20.5%
1029
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
13
0.9%
11
4.6%
71
2.3%
24
2.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well off financially 0.7%
4
1.9%
28
4.6%
20
4.2%
44
4.1%
58
3.1%
154
Fairly comfortable financially 27.2%
166
28.9%
436
33.3%
145
39.8%
421
43.1%
605
35.3%
1773
A little squeezed financially 32.1%
196
41.6%
627
43.9%
191
36.6%
387
38.5%
541
38.7%
1942
Fairly hard up financially 36.0%
220
25.0%
377
14.3%
62
18.1%
192
12.7%
179
20.5%
1030
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
25
2.7%
40
3.9%
17
1.3%
14
1.5%
21
2.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well off financially 4.8%
31
3.9%
55
2.4%
33
3.5%
32
0.5%
3
3.1%
154
Fairly comfortable financially 50.1%
324
38.2%
545
34.2%
471
29.6%
269
25.5%
166
35.5%
1775
A little squeezed financially 28.6%
185
39.8%
567
41.4%
570
39.0%
354
40.2%
261
38.7%
1937
Fairly hard up financially 12.7%
82
16.6%
237
19.0%
261
25.8%
234
32.5%
211
20.5%
1025
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
25
1.5%
22
3.0%
41
2.1%
19
1.4%
9
2.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
650

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well off financially 2.5%
14
3.1%
33
4.4%
35
3.2%
26
2.3%
15
2.8%
30
3.1%
153
Fairly comfortable financially 35.6%
202
32.4%
347
41.5%
333
36.6%
299
38.8%
249
31.5%
341
35.6%
1771
A little squeezed financially 40.0%
227
41.5%
444
34.4%
276
37.2%
304
35.8%
230
41.7%
451
38.8%
1932
Fairly hard up financially 21.0%
119
20.1%
215
18.2%
146
21.3%
174
22.7%
146
20.6%
223
20.5%
1023
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
5
2.9%
31
1.6%
13
1.7%
14
0.3%
2
3.4%
37
2.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well off financially 3.2%
40
2.6%
28
3.1%
41
5.1%
7
2.7%
20
3.6%
16
3.1%
152
Fairly comfortable financially 32.3%
400
37.8%
405
38.9%
507
48.5%
66
34.1%
253
25.1%
111
35.3%
1742
A little squeezed financially 38.8%
481
41.4%
443
37.7%
492
35.3%
48
34.7%
258
41.5%
184
38.6%
1906
Fairly hard up financially 22.6%
280
16.7%
179
19.0%
248
11.0%
15
24.6%
183
26.0%
115
20.7%
1020
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
38
1.5%
16
1.2%
16
0.0%
0
3.9%
29
3.8%
17
2.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well off financially 2.9%
60
3.6%
62
2.4%
28
3.0%
150
Fairly comfortable financially 31.9%
655
39.5%
685
37.0%
429
35.7%
1769
A little squeezed financially 39.4%
810
37.6%
652
38.9%
451
38.6%
1913
Fairly hard up financially 24.1%
495
16.6%
288
19.5%
226
20.4%
1009
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
36
2.7%
47
2.2%
26
2.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1160

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well off financially 4.0%
32
1.8%
26
3.3%
45
4.5%
31
3.1%
134
Fairly comfortable financially 35.7%
287
32.9%
482
33.5%
461
42.8%
292
35.2%
1522
A little squeezed financially 34.2%
275
40.6%
595
43.6%
600
35.3%
241
39.5%
1711
Fairly hard up financially 24.6%
198
22.1%
324
19.0%
261
16.6%
113
20.7%
896
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
12
2.6%
38
0.7%
9
0.7%
5
1.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well off financially 2.8%
109
4.0%
27
4.4%
19
3.1%
155
Fairly comfortable financially 34.8%
1364
38.5%
257
35.2%
153
35.3%
1774
A little squeezed financially 39.2%
1534
37.3%
249
36.6%
159
38.7%
1942
Fairly hard up financially 21.2%
831
19.3%
129
16.1%
70
20.5%
1030
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
79
0.7%
5
7.8%
34
2.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share