Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEPAFFPA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As far as you know, did the Great Depression in the 1930s affect your parents or grandparents a lot, only a little, or not at all?
  1) A lot
  2) Only a little
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 2429 48.4% 48.4%
Only a little 1278 25.5% 73.9%
Not at all 395 7.9% 81.8%
Don't know/Refused 917 18.3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 38.0%
84
46.5%
274
49.4%
256
52.7%
204
57.8%
238
64.8%
160
51.2%
1216
Only a little 24.0%
53
30.6%
180
29.9%
155
30.2%
117
26.9%
111
21.5%
53
28.2%
669
Not at all 15.4%
34
5.4%
32
5.8%
30
10.3%
40
7.0%
29
4.0%
10
7.4%
175
Don't know/Refused 22.6%
50
17.5%
103
14.9%
77
6.7%
26
8.3%
34
9.7%
24
13.2%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 52.2%
1218
48.9%
959
36.8%
91
32.3%
82
32.8%
41
37.8%
37
48.4%
2428
Only a little 25.5%
596
27.7%
542
20.2%
50
20.5%
52
12.0%
15
22.4%
22
25.4%
1277
Not at all 7.7%
180
6.8%
133
4.9%
12
6.7%
17
26.4%
33
21.4%
21
7.9%
396
Don't know/Refused 14.6%
340
16.6%
326
38.1%
94
40.6%
103
28.8%
36
18.4%
18
18.3%
917
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 41.8%
493
54.5%
681
44.4%
692
54.5%
562
48.4%
2428
Only a little 26.0%
307
26.4%
330
26.4%
411
22.4%
231
25.5%
1279
Not at all 9.6%
113
7.4%
92
7.3%
114
7.4%
76
7.9%
395
Don't know/Refused 22.6%
267
11.8%
147
21.8%
340
15.8%
163
18.3%
917
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 43.5%
266
46.9%
707
55.6%
242
48.0%
507
50.3%
707
48.4%
2429
Only a little 15.9%
97
24.5%
370
23.0%
100
28.2%
298
29.4%
413
25.5%
1278
Not at all 11.1%
68
8.1%
122
6.2%
27
7.6%
80
6.8%
96
7.8%
393
Don't know/Refused 29.5%
180
20.5%
310
15.2%
66
16.3%
172
13.5%
189
18.3%
917
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1405

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 22.0%
142
43.0%
613
54.8%
755
55.2%
501
62.8%
409
48.3%
2420
Only a little 26.3%
170
26.5%
378
24.5%
337
28.0%
254
21.4%
139
25.5%
1278
Not at all 13.8%
89
9.3%
132
6.1%
84
5.0%
45
6.8%
44
7.9%
394
Don't know/Refused 37.9%
245
21.2%
302
14.6%
201
11.9%
108
9.1%
59
18.3%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 57.0%
324
47.9%
513
47.2%
379
46.0%
376
47.2%
303
48.9%
529
48.7%
2424
Only a little 21.1%
120
30.1%
322
26.2%
210
25.8%
211
28.3%
182
21.5%
233
25.7%
1278
Not at all 6.0%
34
7.7%
82
7.0%
56
8.2%
67
7.6%
49
9.5%
103
7.8%
391
Don't know/Refused 15.8%
90
14.3%
153
19.7%
158
20.0%
163
16.8%
108
20.1%
217
17.8%
889
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 51.7%
641
53.0%
568
44.5%
581
47.8%
65
44.4%
330
45.1%
200
48.3%
2385
Only a little 22.4%
278
28.2%
302
26.0%
339
22.8%
31
27.1%
201
23.7%
105
25.4%
1256
Not at all 6.5%
80
5.5%
59
10.3%
134
2.9%
4
7.1%
53
12.0%
53
7.8%
383
Don't know/Refused 19.4%
240
13.3%
142
19.2%
251
26.5%
36
21.4%
159
19.2%
85
18.5%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 52.5%
1079
45.6%
791
45.9%
532
48.5%
2402
Only a little 23.9%
492
26.9%
467
26.2%
303
25.5%
1262
Not at all 6.9%
141
8.5%
148
9.2%
106
8.0%
395
Don't know/Refused 16.7%
344
18.9%
328
18.7%
217
18.0%
889
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1158

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 46.0%
370
51.1%
749
49.6%
683
53.7%
366
50.1%
2168
Only a little 24.3%
195
25.0%
366
30.4%
418
24.5%
167
26.5%
1146
Not at all 9.5%
76
5.9%
86
7.8%
108
6.6%
45
7.3%
315
Don't know/Refused 20.3%
163
18.1%
265
12.1%
167
15.2%
104
16.2%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 49.6%
1943
46.8%
312
39.8%
173
48.4%
2428
Only a little 25.8%
1009
27.5%
183
19.5%
85
25.5%
1277
Not at all 7.9%
309
9.3%
62
5.5%
24
7.9%
395
Don't know/Refused 16.7%
655
16.4%
109
35.2%
153
18.3%
917
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5017



Bookmark and Share