Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISOUTSA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, how often have you discussed each of the following with the people outside your immediate family: never, hardly ever, fairly often, quite often? -- your salary or income
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Fairly often
  4) Quite often
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 2162 43.1% 43.1%
Hardly ever 1934 38.5% 81.6%
Fairly often 702 14% 95.6%
Quite often 203 4% 99.6%
Don't know 18 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 41.2%
91
35.6%
210
46.6%
242
49.9%
193
48.1%
198
42.9%
106
43.8%
1040
Hardly ever 37.1%
82
44.4%
262
37.6%
195
38.2%
148
38.1%
157
43.7%
108
40.1%
952
Fairly often 20.8%
46
14.1%
83
13.9%
72
10.9%
42
9.7%
40
10.9%
27
13.0%
310
Quite often 0.9%
2
5.9%
35
1.9%
10
1.0%
4
2.9%
12
2.4%
6
2.9%
69
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 43.0%
1004
41.2%
807
43.9%
108
51.4%
131
50.4%
63
49.5%
49
43.1%
2162
Hardly ever 38.2%
893
40.3%
789
39.0%
96
35.7%
91
26.4%
33
32.3%
32
38.5%
1934
Fairly often 14.6%
341
14.3%
281
5.3%
13
11.4%
29
20.8%
26
13.1%
13
14.0%
703
Quite often 4.0%
93
4.0%
78
8.9%
22
0.8%
2
2.4%
3
5.1%
5
4.0%
203
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.3%
5
2.8%
7
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 44.2%
522
40.0%
501
44.7%
696
43.0%
444
43.1%
2163
Hardly ever 38.8%
458
40.4%
506
37.2%
580
37.9%
391
38.5%
1935
Fairly often 13.5%
159
15.1%
189
12.3%
191
15.8%
163
14.0%
702
Quite often 3.4%
40
4.2%
52
5.3%
82
2.9%
30
4.1%
204
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.6%
9
0.4%
4
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5022


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 54.8%
336
46.5%
701
43.3%
188
40.1%
424
36.6%
514
43.1%
2163
Hardly ever 26.3%
161
35.1%
530
42.4%
184
39.3%
416
45.6%
641
38.5%
1932
Fairly often 11.1%
68
14.3%
216
11.5%
50
15.8%
167
14.4%
202
14.0%
703
Quite often 7.3%
45
3.4%
52
1.8%
8
4.8%
51
3.4%
48
4.1%
204
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.7%
10
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 27.2%
176
35.3%
503
43.9%
605
52.0%
472
61.8%
402
43.1%
2158
Hardly ever 34.0%
220
44.8%
638
40.4%
556
38.1%
346
26.7%
174
38.6%
1934
Fairly often 29.7%
192
15.5%
221
10.9%
150
7.9%
72
9.1%
59
13.9%
694
Quite often 8.8%
57
3.9%
55
4.2%
58
2.0%
18
2.3%
15
4.1%
203
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 43.7%
248
50.2%
537
39.4%
317
39.9%
326
40.7%
261
42.1%
455
43.0%
2144
Hardly ever 39.1%
222
35.0%
374
44.7%
359
40.6%
332
39.3%
252
35.7%
386
38.6%
1925
Fairly often 13.6%
77
11.9%
127
12.9%
104
16.4%
134
14.6%
94
14.8%
160
14.0%
696
Quite often 3.7%
21
2.1%
22
2.7%
22
2.8%
23
5.3%
34
7.2%
78
4.0%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
10
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 45.0%
558
42.4%
454
43.4%
566
43.1%
59
43.0%
320
38.1%
169
43.1%
2126
Hardly ever 36.3%
450
42.1%
450
37.7%
491
40.9%
56
37.6%
280
37.9%
168
38.4%
1895
Fairly often 13.5%
167
12.7%
136
16.3%
213
13.1%
18
13.2%
98
14.4%
64
14.1%
696
Quite often 4.5%
56
2.8%
30
2.5%
33
2.9%
4
5.5%
41
8.6%
38
4.1%
202
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.9%
4
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 47.4%
975
41.9%
726
35.7%
414
42.7%
2115
Hardly ever 35.6%
732
39.4%
684
44.2%
513
39.0%
1929
Fairly often 12.8%
263
13.5%
234
17.0%
197
14.0%
694
Quite often 3.7%
76
4.9%
85
3.1%
36
4.0%
197
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1160

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 36.3%
292
43.9%
643
44.3%
610
46.0%
314
43.0%
1859
Hardly ever 34.3%
276
39.2%
575
41.3%
568
36.4%
248
38.5%
1667
Fairly often 23.4%
188
14.0%
205
10.9%
150
11.6%
79
14.4%
622
Quite often 5.3%
43
2.7%
39
3.4%
47
6.0%
41
3.9%
170
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 43.4%
1701
34.4%
229
53.2%
232
43.1%
2162
Hardly ever 38.1%
1493
46.8%
312
29.4%
128
38.5%
1933
Fairly often 14.4%
562
14.6%
97
10.1%
44
14.0%
703
Quite often 3.9%
152
3.9%
26
5.5%
24
4.0%
202
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
1.8%
8
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share