Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISOUTBU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, how often have you discussed each of the following with the people outside your immediate family: never, hardly ever, fairly often, quite often? -- your family budget
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Fairly often
  4) Quite often
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 2763 55.1% 55.1%
Hardly ever 1682 33.5% 88.6%
Fairly often 440 8.8% 97.4%
Quite often 92 1.8% 99.2%
Don't know 41 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 64.0%
142
48.2%
284
55.6%
288
55.2%
214
56.6%
233
58.9%
145
55.0%
1306
Hardly ever 31.1%
69
38.4%
226
34.6%
179
36.9%
143
33.7%
139
33.3%
82
35.3%
838
Fairly often 5.0%
11
10.9%
64
8.1%
42
7.2%
28
7.5%
31
6.9%
17
8.1%
193
Quite often 0.0%
0
2.5%
15
0.8%
4
0.8%
3
1.0%
4
0.8%
2
1.2%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 58.3%
1361
51.2%
1004
54.7%
135
52.8%
134
67.2%
84
44.9%
44
55.0%
2762
Hardly ever 32.7%
763
34.2%
671
32.0%
79
36.2%
92
27.2%
34
44.9%
44
33.5%
1683
Fairly often 6.9%
160
11.8%
232
5.7%
14
8.7%
22
4.0%
5
6.1%
6
8.7%
439
Quite often 1.3%
31
2.0%
39
4.9%
12
1.6%
4
1.6%
2
4.1%
4
1.8%
92
Don't know 0.8%
19
0.7%
14
2.8%
7
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 56.8%
671
55.9%
699
53.0%
825
55.0%
568
55.0%
2763
Hardly ever 32.7%
386
31.3%
391
35.9%
559
33.6%
347
33.5%
1683
Fairly often 7.0%
83
10.5%
131
9.1%
141
8.3%
86
8.8%
441
Quite often 1.9%
22
1.8%
23
1.5%
24
2.2%
23
1.8%
92
Don't know 1.6%
19
0.5%
6
0.6%
9
0.8%
8
0.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5021


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 64.1%
392
58.1%
877
54.6%
237
50.2%
531
51.6%
725
55.1%
2762
Hardly ever 24.0%
147
28.2%
426
38.0%
165
38.7%
409
38.0%
534
33.5%
1681
Fairly often 9.3%
57
10.1%
153
6.2%
27
8.1%
86
8.3%
117
8.8%
440
Quite often 2.1%
13
2.4%
36
0.5%
2
1.8%
19
1.6%
22
1.8%
92
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.1%
17
0.7%
3
1.1%
12
0.4%
6
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 46.6%
301
49.2%
701
49.7%
685
65.6%
596
73.3%
478
55.1%
2761
Hardly ever 35.9%
232
38.1%
542
37.4%
515
27.8%
252
20.7%
135
33.5%
1676
Fairly often 14.1%
91
9.4%
134
9.5%
131
5.6%
51
4.6%
30
8.7%
437
Quite often 1.4%
9
2.5%
36
2.5%
34
1.0%
9
0.6%
4
1.8%
92
Don't know 2.0%
13
0.8%
11
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 54.8%
311
56.9%
609
51.2%
412
54.5%
445
52.6%
338
58.3%
630
55.1%
2745
Hardly ever 35.6%
202
30.6%
327
39.8%
320
36.0%
294
36.1%
232
27.4%
296
33.5%
1671
Fairly often 7.9%
45
9.8%
105
7.8%
63
8.1%
66
8.7%
56
9.7%
105
8.8%
440
Quite often 1.1%
6
1.4%
15
0.6%
5
1.2%
10
2.5%
16
3.0%
32
1.7%
84
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.3%
14
0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
18
0.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 54.8%
678
54.6%
584
52.6%
685
62.5%
85
57.0%
424
57.8%
256
55.0%
2712
Hardly ever 32.6%
403
37.1%
397
33.5%
436
34.6%
47
32.1%
239
29.3%
130
33.5%
1652
Fairly often 10.3%
128
6.4%
68
11.4%
148
2.9%
4
7.1%
53
8.4%
37
8.9%
438
Quite often 1.2%
15
2.0%
21
1.8%
24
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
2.7%
12
1.8%
91
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
1.8%
8
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1303
100.0%
136
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4934


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 56.4%
1159
54.7%
950
52.4%
607
54.9%
2716
Hardly ever 32.3%
664
34.3%
595
34.9%
404
33.6%
1663
Fairly often 9.0%
185
8.9%
155
8.6%
100
8.9%
440
Quite often 1.5%
30
1.7%
30
2.8%
32
1.9%
92
Don't know 0.9%
18
0.3%
6
1.4%
16
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 50.6%
407
51.8%
759
57.0%
784
59.9%
409
54.5%
2359
Hardly ever 34.1%
274
33.2%
487
34.2%
471
31.9%
218
33.5%
1450
Fairly often 12.4%
100
11.5%
168
6.7%
92
6.9%
47
9.4%
407
Quite often 2.2%
18
2.4%
35
1.5%
20
1.3%
9
1.9%
82
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.1%
16
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 54.7%
2144
50.0%
333
65.4%
285
55.0%
2762
Hardly ever 33.4%
1309
39.0%
260
26.1%
114
33.5%
1683
Fairly often 9.2%
360
9.2%
61
4.4%
19
8.8%
440
Quite often 1.8%
70
1.5%
10
2.8%
12
1.8%
92
Don't know 0.8%
33
0.3%
2
1.4%
6
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share