Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISOUTMA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, how often have you discussed each of the following with the people outside your immediate family: never, hardly ever, fairly often, quite often? -- how much you pay for major purchases
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Fairly often
  4) Quite often
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 1862 37.1% 37.1%
Hardly ever 1925 38.4% 75.5%
Fairly often 980 19.5% 95%
Quite often 206 4.1% 99.1%
Don't know 46 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 45.0%
100
29.5%
174
40.5%
210
32.6%
126
44.5%
183
27.4%
68
36.2%
861
Hardly ever 34.2%
76
45.0%
265
34.1%
177
40.3%
156
36.7%
151
51.6%
128
40.1%
953
Fairly often 20.7%
46
21.6%
127
16.0%
83
24.8%
96
16.3%
67
18.5%
46
19.6%
465
Quite often 0.0%
0
3.4%
20
6.4%
33
2.3%
9
1.2%
5
2.4%
6
3.1%
73
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
3.1%
16
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
248

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 39.1%
913
33.0%
646
38.9%
96
47.3%
121
46.8%
59
27.0%
27
37.1%
1862
Hardly ever 35.0%
817
44.0%
862
38.9%
96
28.1%
72
27.8%
35
44.0%
44
38.3%
1926
Fairly often 21.8%
509
17.4%
340
13.0%
32
21.9%
56
23.8%
30
14.0%
14
19.5%
981
Quite often 3.6%
83
4.6%
91
6.5%
16
2.0%
5
1.6%
2
11.0%
11
4.1%
208
Don't know 0.6%
13
1.0%
20
2.8%
7
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
126
100.0%
100

5023


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 32.1%
379
34.6%
433
42.1%
655
38.4%
396
37.1%
1863
Hardly ever 41.9%
495
37.4%
467
37.4%
583
36.8%
380
38.4%
1925
Fairly often 21.0%
248
22.5%
281
16.8%
261
18.4%
190
19.5%
980
Quite often 3.3%
39
5.4%
67
3.0%
47
5.1%
53
4.1%
206
Don't know 1.6%
19
0.2%
2
0.7%
11
1.3%
13
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 52.9%
324
40.3%
608
30.6%
133
34.1%
360
31.2%
438
37.1%
1863
Hardly ever 28.4%
174
35.5%
536
42.6%
185
39.2%
414
43.7%
613
38.3%
1922
Fairly often 13.2%
81
19.3%
291
22.1%
96
20.5%
217
21.0%
294
19.5%
979
Quite often 4.2%
26
3.8%
58
2.3%
10
5.2%
55
4.0%
56
4.1%
205
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.1%
17
2.3%
10
1.0%
11
0.1%
2
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1403

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 30.0%
194
36.4%
519
31.4%
432
41.9%
381
51.3%
334
37.1%
1860
Hardly ever 33.4%
216
39.3%
560
42.3%
583
40.0%
364
30.3%
197
38.3%
1920
Fairly often 22.9%
148
20.0%
285
22.7%
313
14.2%
129
15.8%
103
19.5%
978
Quite often 12.1%
78
3.8%
54
2.5%
34
3.2%
29
1.7%
11
4.1%
206
Don't know 1.7%
11
0.5%
7
1.1%
15
0.7%
6
0.9%
6
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
909
100.0%
651

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 34.3%
195
39.8%
426
33.9%
272
37.1%
303
28.7%
184
43.2%
467
37.1%
1847
Hardly ever 45.0%
256
34.2%
366
45.3%
364
38.6%
315
41.7%
268
32.3%
349
38.5%
1918
Fairly often 15.8%
90
19.2%
205
18.2%
146
21.9%
179
25.5%
164
17.3%
187
19.5%
971
Quite often 3.9%
22
5.0%
54
2.0%
16
1.8%
15
3.4%
22
6.6%
71
4.0%
200
Don't know 1.1%
6
1.8%
19
0.6%
5
0.5%
4
0.6%
4
0.7%
8
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 39.0%
483
36.0%
385
36.4%
475
31.6%
43
34.5%
256
41.4%
183
37.0%
1825
Hardly ever 37.7%
467
42.6%
456
36.2%
472
36.8%
50
38.4%
285
37.1%
164
38.4%
1894
Fairly often 17.3%
214
18.0%
193
22.9%
299
25.0%
34
20.9%
155
16.1%
71
19.6%
966
Quite often 5.2%
64
3.2%
34
3.7%
48
2.2%
3
4.4%
33
5.0%
22
4.1%
204
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.2%
2
0.8%
11
4.4%
6
1.9%
14
0.5%
2
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4934


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 38.6%
794
37.8%
657
32.2%
373
36.8%
1824
Hardly ever 39.9%
820
37.0%
643
38.0%
440
38.4%
1903
Fairly often 16.3%
336
20.8%
361
24.4%
283
19.8%
980
Quite often 3.8%
78
3.7%
65
4.9%
57
4.0%
200
Don't know 1.4%
28
0.6%
10
0.4%
5
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 39.9%
321
37.7%
552
34.6%
477
30.0%
205
35.9%
1555
Hardly ever 32.1%
258
40.7%
596
40.6%
559
40.3%
275
39.0%
1688
Fairly often 20.4%
164
18.4%
269
20.9%
288
23.4%
160
20.4%
881
Quite often 5.8%
47
2.9%
43
3.0%
41
6.0%
41
4.0%
172
Don't know 1.7%
14
0.3%
5
0.9%
12
0.3%
2
0.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 37.5%
1468
26.6%
177
49.8%
217
37.1%
1862
Hardly ever 38.3%
1502
41.1%
274
34.4%
150
38.4%
1926
Fairly often 19.4%
760
26.6%
177
9.9%
43
19.5%
980
Quite often 3.9%
152
5.1%
34
4.6%
20
4.1%
206
Don't know 0.9%
35
0.6%
4
1.4%
6
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share