Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WRKCNLDS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your work do you have a lot of control over the following or not? -- organizing your daily schedule
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 3303 65.8% 65.8%
No 1675 33.4% 99.2%
Don't know 40 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 64.3%
142
60.4%
356
67.2%
349
71.3%
276
80.0%
329
77.7%
192
69.3%
1644
No 32.6%
72
39.0%
230
32.2%
167
28.4%
110
19.5%
80
21.1%
52
29.9%
711
Don't know 3.2%
7
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.2%
3
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
1590
67.9%
1331
58.5%
145
52.9%
135
39.2%
49
55.1%
54
65.8%
3304
No 31.6%
738
30.9%
606
37.9%
94
46.3%
118
60.8%
76
44.9%
44
33.4%
1676
Don't know 0.3%
6
1.2%
23
3.6%
9
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
248
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
826
66.4%
830
60.6%
944
68.3%
704
65.8%
3304
No 29.7%
350
33.5%
419
37.6%
586
31.0%
320
33.4%
1675
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
1.8%
28
0.7%
7
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
281
55.7%
840
72.4%
315
66.1%
699
83.3%
1169
65.8%
3304
No 52.9%
324
44.1%
665
24.8%
108
33.5%
354
15.9%
223
33.4%
1674
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.3%
4
2.8%
12
0.5%
5
0.9%
12
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
277
66.2%
944
72.0%
991
68.1%
618
71.6%
466
65.8%
3296
No 57.1%
369
33.1%
472
26.5%
365
31.4%
285
27.5%
179
33.4%
1670
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
9
1.5%
21
0.6%
5
0.9%
6
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
384
68.2%
730
66.1%
531
64.9%
530
65.6%
421
62.6%
677
65.7%
3273
No 31.9%
181
31.0%
332
31.5%
253
34.9%
285
34.1%
219
37.3%
403
33.6%
1673
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.8%
9
2.4%
19
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
756
73.5%
787
60.9%
795
86.9%
119
68.8%
511
60.5%
268
65.5%
3236
No 36.9%
457
26.2%
281
38.3%
500
13.1%
18
31.2%
232
39.5%
175
33.7%
1663
Don't know 2.1%
26
0.3%
3
0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 66.8%
1372
65.2%
1132
65.6%
760
66.0%
3264
No 32.0%
658
34.1%
591
34.2%
396
33.2%
1645
Don't know 1.2%
25
0.7%
12
0.3%
3
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
383
62.3%
913
73.7%
1015
84.8%
579
66.8%
2890
No 51.6%
415
36.9%
540
25.7%
354
14.6%
100
32.5%
1409
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.8%
12
0.6%
8
0.6%
4
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
2555
69.0%
460
66.3%
289
65.8%
3304
No 33.8%
1323
31.0%
207
33.5%
146
33.4%
1676
Don't know 1.0%
39
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share