Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISOUTWO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, how often have you discussed each of the following with the people outside your immediate family: never, hardly ever, fairly often, quite often? -- worries you might have about money
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Fairly often
  4) Quite often
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 1828 36.4% 36.4%
Hardly ever 1928 38.4% 74.8%
Fairly often 940 18.7% 93.5%
Quite often 288 5.7% 99.2%
Don't know 35 .7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 41.4%
92
26.1%
154
35.6%
185
43.3%
168
40.0%
165
39.0%
96
36.2%
860
Hardly ever 34.2%
76
41.6%
245
39.1%
203
36.1%
140
45.9%
189
42.7%
105
40.3%
958
Fairly often 20.7%
46
23.1%
136
19.3%
100
19.3%
75
10.2%
42
15.4%
38
18.4%
437
Quite often 3.6%
8
8.7%
51
6.0%
31
1.3%
5
2.7%
11
2.8%
7
4.8%
113
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 41.0%
956
32.2%
631
29.6%
73
27.5%
70
51.2%
64
34.7%
34
36.4%
1828
Hardly ever 37.9%
884
40.2%
787
39.3%
97
36.5%
93
20.0%
25
41.8%
41
38.4%
1927
Fairly often 16.1%
375
20.8%
408
15.4%
38
28.6%
73
27.2%
34
12.2%
12
18.7%
940
Quite often 4.9%
114
6.1%
120
13.0%
32
3.5%
9
1.6%
2
11.2%
11
5.7%
288
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.7%
14
2.8%
7
3.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 32.3%
382
35.2%
440
39.8%
620
37.4%
386
36.4%
1828
Hardly ever 46.8%
553
39.0%
488
33.6%
524
35.2%
363
38.4%
1928
Fairly often 15.2%
180
18.3%
229
20.1%
313
21.2%
219
18.7%
941
Quite often 5.0%
59
7.5%
94
5.4%
84
5.0%
52
5.8%
289
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
1.2%
12
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5022


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 45.9%
281
38.1%
576
34.3%
149
35.8%
379
31.6%
443
36.4%
1828
Hardly ever 28.1%
172
38.1%
575
39.1%
170
35.5%
376
45.2%
634
38.4%
1927
Fairly often 17.3%
106
16.3%
246
21.6%
94
21.1%
223
19.3%
271
18.7%
940
Quite often 6.9%
42
6.6%
99
4.4%
19
6.8%
72
4.0%
56
5.7%
288
Don't know 1.8%
11
0.9%
14
0.7%
3
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 22.7%
147
28.0%
399
34.1%
470
47.8%
434
57.8%
377
36.5%
1827
Hardly ever 38.4%
249
43.2%
615
41.5%
571
31.8%
289
30.4%
198
38.4%
1922
Fairly often 25.5%
165
21.7%
309
18.5%
255
17.3%
157
7.8%
51
18.7%
937
Quite often 13.1%
85
6.2%
88
4.7%
65
3.1%
28
3.4%
22
5.7%
288
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.9%
13
1.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 38.0%
216
38.9%
416
33.2%
267
36.0%
294
33.2%
213
37.9%
410
36.5%
1816
Hardly ever 43.0%
244
38.0%
407
42.2%
339
38.0%
310
42.1%
270
31.7%
343
38.4%
1913
Fairly often 15.1%
86
16.4%
176
20.9%
168
21.1%
172
19.2%
123
19.6%
212
18.8%
937
Quite often 3.9%
22
5.8%
62
2.5%
20
4.3%
35
4.1%
26
10.5%
114
5.6%
279
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
9
1.2%
10
0.6%
5
1.4%
9
0.2%
2
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 34.5%
427
37.1%
397
36.9%
481
35.8%
49
36.5%
271
37.0%
164
36.2%
1789
Hardly ever 38.7%
479
40.6%
435
37.4%
488
38.0%
52
37.7%
280
39.1%
173
38.6%
1907
Fairly often 19.5%
241
18.0%
193
20.8%
272
22.6%
31
16.6%
123
14.4%
64
18.7%
924
Quite often 6.1%
75
4.2%
45
4.9%
64
2.2%
3
7.5%
56
9.0%
40
5.7%
283
Don't know 1.4%
17
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.7%
13
0.5%
2
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 36.8%
757
35.3%
612
36.7%
425
36.2%
1794
Hardly ever 39.9%
820
37.9%
658
36.6%
424
38.4%
1902
Fairly often 17.2%
353
19.9%
346
20.3%
235
18.9%
934
Quite often 5.6%
116
6.0%
104
5.8%
67
5.8%
287
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.9%
15
0.7%
8
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 27.3%
220
33.1%
485
40.9%
563
40.4%
276
35.7%
1544
Hardly ever 35.5%
286
39.2%
574
40.4%
555
41.6%
284
39.2%
1699
Fairly often 25.8%
208
21.8%
319
15.3%
210
12.9%
88
19.1%
825
Quite often 9.7%
78
5.3%
78
3.3%
46
5.1%
35
5.5%
237
Don't know 1.6%
13
0.7%
10
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1375
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 36.7%
1436
27.0%
180
48.6%
212
36.4%
1828
Hardly ever 38.2%
1497
46.3%
309
28.0%
122
38.4%
1928
Fairly often 18.7%
734
21.4%
143
14.4%
63
18.7%
940
Quite often 6.1%
238
4.9%
33
3.9%
17
5.7%
288
Don't know 0.3%
11
0.3%
2
5.0%
22
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share