Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISOUTSP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, how often have you discussed each of the following with the people outside your immediate family: never, hardly ever, fairly often, quite often? -- how much you spend on routine things
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Fairly often
  4) Quite often
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 1943 38.7% 38.7%
Hardly ever 1805 36% 74.7%
Fairly often 1024 20.4% 95.1%
Quite often 213 4.2% 99.3%
Don't know 34 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 42.5%
94
29.5%
174
37.0%
192
34.6%
134
43.2%
178
40.5%
100
36.7%
872
Hardly ever 29.9%
66
39.0%
230
40.5%
210
37.2%
144
33.5%
138
36.8%
91
37.0%
879
Fairly often 27.1%
60
23.1%
136
18.7%
97
25.8%
100
18.7%
77
19.8%
49
21.9%
519
Quite often 0.5%
1
8.1%
48
3.5%
18
2.3%
9
3.4%
14
2.8%
7
4.1%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 42.7%
998
33.9%
664
34.1%
84
39.2%
100
48.8%
61
37.8%
37
38.7%
1944
Hardly ever 34.6%
807
38.4%
753
39.4%
97
34.9%
89
28.8%
36
23.5%
23
36.0%
1805
Fairly often 19.1%
446
21.9%
430
16.7%
41
18.0%
46
22.4%
28
32.7%
32
20.4%
1023
Quite often 3.5%
81
4.8%
95
5.3%
13
7.1%
18
0.0%
0
6.1%
6
4.2%
213
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.9%
18
4.5%
11
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 34.0%
402
36.6%
458
45.0%
700
37.2%
384
38.7%
1944
Hardly ever 41.0%
484
35.8%
448
31.1%
484
37.6%
388
35.9%
1804
Fairly often 20.7%
244
23.0%
288
18.2%
283
20.3%
209
20.4%
1024
Quite often 3.4%
40
4.5%
56
5.0%
78
3.8%
39
4.2%
213
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
1.1%
11
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 55.8%
341
40.8%
615
37.3%
162
34.6%
366
32.8%
460
38.7%
1944
Hardly ever 27.0%
165
32.3%
487
39.2%
170
35.1%
372
43.4%
609
35.9%
1803
Fairly often 12.3%
75
20.2%
305
18.9%
82
26.1%
276
20.3%
285
20.4%
1023
Quite often 4.3%
26
5.5%
83
3.9%
17
3.9%
41
3.3%
46
4.2%
213
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.3%
19
0.7%
3
0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 27.2%
176
34.4%
491
35.2%
485
50.2%
456
51.4%
335
38.8%
1943
Hardly ever 35.1%
227
37.8%
539
39.7%
546
30.7%
279
31.3%
204
35.8%
1795
Fairly often 29.8%
193
22.7%
324
20.5%
282
15.6%
142
12.6%
82
20.4%
1023
Quite often 7.6%
49
4.6%
65
3.8%
53
3.0%
27
3.1%
20
4.3%
214
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.8%
11
0.4%
4
1.7%
11
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 41.2%
234
41.1%
440
34.8%
280
34.8%
284
35.2%
226
42.9%
464
38.7%
1928
Hardly ever 35.9%
204
31.6%
338
40.2%
323
40.4%
330
40.0%
257
31.6%
342
36.0%
1794
Fairly often 19.7%
112
21.2%
227
21.6%
174
19.8%
162
22.4%
144
18.8%
203
20.5%
1022
Quite often 2.5%
14
5.1%
55
3.1%
25
4.4%
36
1.9%
12
6.2%
67
4.2%
209
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.9%
10
0.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.5%
3
0.6%
6
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 40.9%
507
36.1%
387
37.8%
493
37.5%
51
40.9%
304
37.7%
167
38.7%
1909
Hardly ever 34.3%
425
39.8%
426
35.4%
462
33.1%
45
35.0%
260
35.4%
157
35.9%
1775
Fairly often 19.6%
243
19.9%
213
22.2%
290
26.5%
36
17.9%
133
22.1%
98
20.5%
1013
Quite often 4.4%
54
4.1%
44
4.3%
56
1.5%
2
4.2%
31
4.3%
19
4.2%
206
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
1.5%
2
2.0%
15
0.5%
2
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 41.2%
848
36.9%
640
35.7%
414
38.4%
1902
Hardly ever 34.2%
704
35.6%
617
40.8%
473
36.2%
1794
Fairly often 19.1%
393
23.3%
405
18.7%
217
20.5%
1015
Quite often 4.5%
92
3.7%
64
4.3%
50
4.2%
206
Don't know 0.9%
19
0.5%
9
0.4%
5
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 36.8%
296
41.8%
613
36.2%
498
36.3%
248
38.2%
1655
Hardly ever 32.0%
258
35.3%
517
39.2%
540
37.6%
257
36.3%
1572
Fairly often 25.1%
202
19.6%
288
20.1%
277
21.8%
149
21.1%
916
Quite often 5.0%
40
2.8%
41
4.2%
58
4.2%
29
3.9%
168
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 39.5%
1545
28.2%
188
48.2%
210
38.7%
1943
Hardly ever 35.3%
1383
42.1%
281
32.3%
141
36.0%
1805
Fairly often 20.5%
802
26.2%
175
11.0%
48
20.4%
1025
Quite often 4.2%
165
3.1%
21
6.0%
26
4.2%
212
Don't know 0.5%
21
0.3%
2
2.5%
11
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share