Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISOUTCH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, how often have you discussed each of the following with the people outside your immediate family: never, hardly ever, fairly often, quite often? - how much you gave to charities
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Fairly often
  4) Quite often
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 3293 65.6% 65.6%
Hardly ever 1320 26.3% 91.9%
Fairly often 265 5.3% 97.2%
Quite often 70 1.4% 98.6%
Don't know 71 1.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 63.1%
140
57.8%
341
64.3%
333
62.0%
240
69.4%
286
57.3%
141
62.4%
1481
Hardly ever 18.9%
42
35.1%
207
26.1%
135
32.3%
125
22.3%
92
32.5%
80
28.7%
681
Fairly often 10.4%
23
4.4%
26
6.8%
35
4.9%
19
4.4%
18
5.7%
14
5.7%
135
Quite often 5.4%
12
1.5%
9
1.5%
8
0.8%
3
2.7%
11
2.0%
5
2.0%
48
Don't know 2.3%
5
1.2%
7
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
2.4%
6
1.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 67.2%
1568
64.6%
1266
60.2%
148
62.4%
159
76.8%
96
56.6%
56
65.6%
3293
Hardly ever 25.4%
594
27.9%
547
24.8%
61
24.7%
63
17.6%
22
34.3%
34
26.3%
1321
Fairly often 4.8%
112
5.0%
98
6.9%
17
10.2%
26
5.6%
7
4.0%
4
5.3%
264
Quite often 1.5%
34
1.4%
28
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.4%
70
Don't know 1.2%
27
1.1%
21
5.7%
14
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
1.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 61.0%
720
66.9%
836
69.0%
1075
64.2%
663
65.6%
3294
Hardly ever 29.0%
343
26.9%
336
23.6%
368
26.4%
272
26.3%
1319
Fairly often 5.5%
65
3.8%
48
4.9%
76
7.4%
76
5.3%
265
Quite often 1.9%
22
1.6%
20
1.0%
16
1.3%
13
1.4%
71
Don't know 2.6%
31
0.8%
10
1.5%
23
0.8%
8
1.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5021


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 75.3%
460
65.9%
994
66.1%
288
64.8%
685
61.6%
865
65.6%
3292
Hardly ever 15.1%
92
22.8%
344
28.2%
123
28.7%
303
32.6%
458
26.3%
1320
Fairly often 5.6%
34
6.8%
103
4.4%
19
4.3%
45
4.6%
64
5.3%
265
Quite often 3.3%
20
1.3%
20
0.7%
3
1.5%
16
0.8%
11
1.4%
70
Don't know 0.8%
5
3.2%
48
0.7%
3
0.8%
8
0.5%
7
1.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
436
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1405

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 62.9%
407
64.7%
923
61.6%
849
70.0%
636
71.9%
468
65.5%
3283
Hardly ever 24.6%
159
27.4%
391
30.0%
413
25.0%
227
20.0%
130
26.3%
1320
Fairly often 5.3%
34
5.9%
84
6.0%
83
3.5%
32
4.8%
31
5.3%
264
Quite often 3.7%
24
0.8%
12
1.1%
15
1.0%
9
1.7%
11
1.4%
71
Don't know 3.6%
23
1.1%
16
1.3%
18
0.4%
4
1.7%
11
1.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 65.1%
370
65.8%
705
60.8%
488
60.7%
495
69.5%
447
71.2%
770
65.7%
3275
Hardly ever 23.6%
134
23.7%
254
32.0%
257
32.6%
266
26.3%
169
21.3%
231
26.3%
1311
Fairly often 7.9%
45
6.3%
67
6.5%
52
3.3%
27
2.5%
16
5.4%
58
5.3%
265
Quite often 3.0%
17
2.9%
31
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
1.4%
69
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.3%
14
0.7%
6
1.8%
15
1.1%
7
1.8%
19
1.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 66.2%
820
64.1%
686
65.4%
853
48.2%
66
65.8%
489
71.6%
318
65.5%
3232
Hardly ever 23.8%
295
30.5%
327
26.3%
343
41.6%
57
26.2%
195
20.3%
90
26.5%
1307
Fairly often 6.5%
80
4.4%
47
5.8%
75
2.9%
4
4.2%
31
5.0%
22
5.2%
259
Quite often 2.1%
26
0.7%
7
1.2%
16
2.9%
4
1.6%
12
0.5%
2
1.4%
67
Don't know 1.5%
18
0.4%
4
1.3%
17
4.4%
6
2.2%
16
2.7%
12
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 66.0%
1357
64.0%
1110
66.5%
771
65.4%
3238
Hardly ever 24.2%
497
27.9%
484
28.2%
327
26.4%
1308
Fairly often 7.0%
144
4.6%
79
3.5%
41
5.3%
264
Quite often 2.1%
43
1.5%
26
0.2%
2
1.4%
71
Don't know 0.7%
15
2.1%
36
1.6%
18
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 66.6%
535
67.6%
991
63.9%
880
63.9%
436
65.7%
2842
Hardly ever 25.2%
202
23.9%
351
29.4%
405
29.5%
201
26.8%
1159
Fairly often 6.0%
48
5.7%
84
5.1%
70
4.4%
30
5.4%
232
Quite often 1.0%
8
1.6%
23
1.1%
15
1.8%
12
1.3%
58
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.2%
17
0.5%
7
0.4%
3
0.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 66.1%
2589
60.9%
406
68.3%
298
65.6%
3293
Hardly ever 25.7%
1006
33.7%
225
20.2%
88
26.3%
1319
Fairly often 5.2%
203
4.0%
27
8.0%
35
5.3%
265
Quite often 1.7%
65
0.3%
2
0.9%
4
1.4%
71
Don't know 1.4%
54
1.0%
7
2.5%
11
1.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share