Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISFINWK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, how often have you discussed your personal finances with each of the following: never, hardly ever, fairly often, or quite often? -- people at work
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Fairly often
  4) Quite often
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 2788 55.6% 55.6%
Hardly ever 1603 31.9% 87.5%
Fairly often 460 9.2% 96.7%
Quite often 109 2.2% 98.9%
Don't know 58 1.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 57.8%
129
41.0%
242
57.9%
300
54.3%
210
63.4%
262
62.5%
155
54.6%
1298
Hardly ever 34.5%
77
44.2%
261
32.4%
168
35.1%
136
25.2%
104
29.0%
72
34.4%
818
Fairly often 5.4%
12
11.7%
69
7.3%
38
10.3%
40
7.3%
30
4.8%
12
8.4%
201
Quite often 1.3%
3
2.7%
16
1.2%
6
0.3%
1
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
34
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.3%
2
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
3.6%
9
1.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
413
100.0%
248

2379


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 56.9%
1328
54.8%
1075
59.1%
146
46.7%
119
52.0%
65
57.1%
56
55.6%
2789
Hardly ever 30.0%
700
33.7%
660
25.5%
63
42.7%
109
28.8%
36
34.7%
34
31.9%
1602
Fairly often 9.9%
230
8.2%
160
8.9%
22
7.5%
19
17.6%
22
8.2%
8
9.2%
461
Quite often 2.2%
52
2.3%
45
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
110
Don't know 1.1%
25
1.0%
20
2.0%
5
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 59.5%
702
46.8%
585
57.4%
894
58.9%
608
55.6%
2789
Hardly ever 31.8%
375
35.4%
443
30.3%
471
30.4%
314
31.9%
1603
Fairly often 6.2%
73
13.6%
170
8.2%
127
8.7%
90
9.2%
460
Quite often 1.7%
20
2.7%
34
2.5%
39
1.6%
16
2.2%
109
Don't know 0.8%
10
1.4%
18
1.7%
26
0.4%
4
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 65.4%
400
57.8%
872
47.8%
207
55.3%
584
51.4%
722
55.5%
2785
Hardly ever 18.5%
113
29.5%
445
41.1%
178
33.5%
354
36.4%
511
31.9%
1601
Fairly often 10.5%
64
9.6%
145
7.9%
34
7.7%
81
9.8%
137
9.2%
461
Quite often 3.9%
24
1.7%
25
0.7%
3
3.1%
33
1.8%
25
2.2%
110
Don't know 1.8%
11
1.5%
22
2.5%
11
0.5%
5
0.6%
9
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
433
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5015


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 42.6%
275
51.0%
726
53.8%
741
61.8%
561
73.4%
478
55.6%
2781
Hardly ever 36.4%
235
34.7%
494
32.9%
453
30.7%
279
21.0%
137
31.9%
1598
Fairly often 15.0%
97
11.2%
160
9.9%
136
5.1%
46
3.2%
21
9.2%
460
Quite often 4.5%
29
2.0%
29
2.3%
32
1.0%
9
1.4%
9
2.2%
108
Don't know 1.4%
9
1.1%
15
1.1%
15
1.4%
13
0.9%
6
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5005


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 61.6%
350
54.0%
578
55.2%
443
55.6%
454
52.5%
337
56.2%
607
55.6%
2769
Hardly ever 28.3%
161
32.6%
349
33.7%
271
36.0%
294
34.4%
221
27.3%
295
31.9%
1591
Fairly often 6.5%
37
10.3%
110
7.8%
63
6.5%
53
10.7%
69
11.7%
126
9.2%
458
Quite often 0.7%
4
1.8%
19
1.5%
12
1.8%
15
2.2%
14
3.7%
40
2.1%
104
Don't know 2.8%
16
1.3%
14
1.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
13
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 57.7%
716
52.9%
566
51.9%
677
64.0%
87
56.5%
420
60.3%
267
55.4%
2733
Hardly ever 30.6%
380
35.3%
377
33.7%
440
32.4%
44
30.3%
225
27.3%
121
32.2%
1587
Fairly often 7.8%
97
9.4%
101
11.3%
148
1.5%
2
8.9%
66
8.6%
38
9.2%
452
Quite often 1.8%
22
1.6%
17
2.2%
29
2.2%
3
2.8%
21
3.4%
15
2.2%
107
Don't know 2.0%
25
0.7%
8
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
0.5%
2
1.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1069
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 57.5%
1182
53.5%
928
54.6%
632
55.4%
2742
Hardly ever 31.0%
638
34.5%
598
30.4%
352
32.1%
1588
Fairly often 8.3%
171
8.5%
147
11.9%
138
9.2%
456
Quite often 1.8%
36
2.5%
44
2.6%
30
2.2%
110
Don't know 1.4%
29
1.0%
18
0.5%
6
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 51.8%
417
57.9%
849
56.0%
771
54.9%
375
55.7%
2412
Hardly ever 28.2%
227
29.9%
438
34.6%
476
34.1%
233
31.7%
1374
Fairly often 14.0%
113
9.5%
140
7.9%
109
6.9%
47
9.4%
409
Quite often 4.0%
32
1.0%
15
1.5%
20
3.2%
22
2.1%
89
Don't know 2.0%
16
1.6%
24
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
1.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 55.1%
2158
49.7%
331
68.8%
300
55.6%
2789
Hardly ever 32.2%
1261
38.1%
254
20.2%
88
31.9%
1603
Fairly often 9.4%
368
11.3%
75
3.9%
17
9.2%
460
Quite often 2.4%
93
0.6%
4
2.8%
12
2.2%
109
Don't know 0.9%
37
0.3%
2
4.4%
19
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share