Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISFINCL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, how often have you discussed your personal finances with each of the following: never, hardly ever, fairly often, or quite often? -- a member of the clergy
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Fairly often
  4) Quite often
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 4231 84.3% 84.3%
Hardly ever 599 11.9% 96.2%
Fairly often 104 2.1% 98.3%
Quite often 39 .8% 99.1%
Don't know 46 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 84.7%
188
80.6%
475
86.9%
451
81.7%
316
78.4%
323
68.4%
169
80.9%
1922
Hardly ever 14.0%
31
18.2%
107
9.1%
47
15.0%
58
16.5%
68
23.1%
57
15.5%
368
Fairly often 1.4%
3
0.8%
5
2.5%
13
2.3%
9
2.9%
12
7.7%
19
2.6%
61
Quite often 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
1.0%
4
1.0%
4
0.8%
2
0.6%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 86.0%
2008
84.7%
1661
79.8%
197
62.9%
161
92.0%
115
89.9%
89
84.2%
4231
Hardly ever 11.2%
261
11.7%
230
13.4%
33
24.6%
63
4.8%
6
7.1%
7
11.9%
600
Fairly often 2.1%
48
1.5%
30
1.2%
3
7.4%
19
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
104
Quite often 0.3%
8
1.3%
25
1.6%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
40
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.8%
15
4.0%
10
3.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1961
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5022


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 89.1%
1051
83.5%
1043
82.6%
1286
82.5%
851
84.3%
4231
Hardly ever 7.5%
89
13.2%
165
12.4%
193
14.7%
152
11.9%
599
Fairly often 0.6%
7
2.5%
31
3.3%
52
1.3%
13
2.1%
103
Quite often 1.6%
19
0.6%
8
0.3%
4
0.8%
8
0.8%
39
Don't know 1.2%
14
0.2%
2
1.4%
22
0.8%
8
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 85.6%
523
85.2%
1285
79.1%
344
83.7%
886
84.9%
1192
84.3%
4230
Hardly ever 8.3%
51
10.5%
159
15.6%
68
13.7%
145
12.5%
176
11.9%
599
Fairly often 3.3%
20
1.7%
26
3.9%
17
0.9%
10
2.2%
31
2.1%
104
Quite often 0.3%
2
1.4%
21
0.7%
3
0.8%
8
0.4%
5
0.8%
39
Don't know 2.5%
15
1.2%
18
0.7%
3
0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 79.6%
515
83.9%
1195
83.6%
1151
87.4%
794
87.4%
570
84.3%
4225
Hardly ever 16.8%
109
12.8%
183
11.3%
156
10.4%
94
8.1%
53
11.9%
595
Fairly often 1.5%
10
1.6%
23
3.6%
50
1.5%
14
0.9%
6
2.1%
103
Quite often 1.2%
8
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.7%
6
2.6%
17
0.8%
39
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.4%
20
1.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 67.1%
382
75.6%
810
81.7%
656
90.2%
737
95.3%
612
93.2%
1008
84.4%
4205
Hardly ever 21.1%
120
19.8%
212
15.8%
127
8.9%
73
2.8%
18
4.1%
44
11.9%
594
Fairly often 9.7%
55
2.6%
28
1.0%
8
0.6%
5
1.1%
7
0.1%
1
2.1%
104
Quite often 1.4%
8
0.7%
7
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
19
0.8%
38
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.3%
14
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.8%
9
0.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 80.3%
995
85.2%
912
86.5%
1130
87.6%
120
79.7%
593
91.4%
405
84.1%
4155
Hardly ever 13.1%
162
12.9%
138
10.7%
140
12.4%
17
14.7%
109
6.3%
28
12.0%
594
Fairly often 4.8%
60
1.0%
11
1.5%
20
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.1%
104
Quite often 0.6%
8
0.9%
10
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
1.1%
5
0.8%
40
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
1.1%
5
1.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1306
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4940


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 74.5%
1532
88.7%
1540
94.6%
1096
84.2%
4168
Hardly ever 19.3%
397
9.8%
170
2.5%
29
12.0%
596
Fairly often 4.5%
92
0.6%
10
0.2%
2
2.1%
104
Quite often 0.8%
17
0.2%
3
1.6%
19
0.8%
39
Don't know 0.9%
18
0.7%
13
1.0%
12
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 81.5%
655
83.7%
1228
85.5%
1177
91.9%
627
85.2%
3687
Hardly ever 13.8%
111
12.8%
188
10.5%
145
6.2%
42
11.2%
486
Fairly often 2.9%
23
1.6%
23
2.8%
38
1.6%
11
2.2%
95
Quite often 0.9%
7
0.9%
13
0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.7%
29
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.0%
15
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 82.2%
3219
92.9%
619
90.1%
392
84.3%
4230
Hardly ever 14.4%
563
4.2%
28
1.8%
8
11.9%
599
Fairly often 2.3%
91
0.5%
3
2.1%
9
2.1%
103
Quite often 0.5%
20
2.1%
14
1.1%
5
0.8%
39
Don't know 0.6%
23
0.3%
2
4.8%
21
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5017



Bookmark and Share