Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISFINTH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, how often have you discussed your personal finances with each of the following: never, hardly ever, fairly often, or quite often? -- a therapist or counselor
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Fairly often
  4) Quite often
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 4572 91.1% 91.1%
Hardly ever 308 6.1% 97.2%
Fairly often 55 1.1% 98.3%
Quite often 40 .8% 99.1%
Don't know 45 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 92.3%
205
90.7%
534
93.1%
483
92.5%
358
89.6%
370
93.1%
229
91.7%
2179
Hardly ever 5.9%
13
6.6%
39
4.4%
23
5.9%
23
8.5%
35
6.5%
16
6.3%
149
Fairly often 0.0%
0
1.9%
11
1.0%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
20
Quite often 1.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
413
100.0%
246

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 92.4%
2157
90.6%
1777
86.6%
213
85.1%
217
96.8%
121
88.8%
87
91.1%
4572
Hardly ever 6.0%
140
5.8%
113
6.1%
15
10.2%
26
1.6%
2
11.2%
11
6.1%
307
Fairly often 0.5%
11
1.7%
34
2.0%
5
1.6%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
56
Quite often 0.6%
15
1.1%
22
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
40
Don't know 0.5%
12
0.8%
15
4.1%
10
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1961
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 91.7%
1082
93.5%
1168
90.4%
1408
88.6%
913
91.1%
4571
Hardly ever 4.2%
50
5.0%
62
6.9%
107
8.7%
90
6.2%
309
Fairly often 1.2%
14
1.3%
16
1.0%
15
0.9%
9
1.1%
54
Quite often 1.9%
23
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
0.8%
8
0.8%
39
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.1%
1
1.3%
21
1.1%
11
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 92.6%
567
91.1%
1375
86.6%
376
90.6%
959
92.1%
1294
91.1%
4571
Hardly ever 2.8%
17
6.8%
102
10.4%
45
6.0%
63
5.7%
80
6.1%
307
Fairly often 1.5%
9
0.5%
7
1.2%
5
1.3%
14
1.5%
21
1.1%
56
Quite often 0.7%
4
0.9%
14
0.9%
4
0.9%
10
0.6%
8
0.8%
40
Don't know 2.5%
15
0.7%
11
0.9%
4
1.1%
12
0.1%
2
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 91.5%
591
90.5%
1289
88.9%
1224
92.8%
843
94.3%
614
91.1%
4561
Hardly ever 5.9%
38
6.6%
94
7.9%
109
5.2%
47
3.1%
20
6.2%
308
Fairly often 1.4%
9
1.1%
15
1.4%
19
0.9%
8
0.3%
2
1.1%
53
Quite often 1.2%
8
0.5%
7
0.6%
8
1.1%
10
1.1%
7
0.8%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
19
1.2%
17
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 90.8%
516
88.5%
946
90.7%
728
94.1%
769
91.7%
589
92.0%
995
91.2%
4543
Hardly ever 7.2%
41
9.2%
98
6.4%
51
3.7%
30
5.3%
34
4.7%
51
6.1%
305
Fairly often 0.5%
3
0.5%
5
1.7%
14
1.5%
12
0.9%
6
1.4%
15
1.1%
55
Quite often 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.7%
6
1.2%
8
1.6%
17
0.8%
38
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.7%
18
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.4%
4
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 90.6%
1123
93.6%
1001
90.5%
1182
92.6%
126
88.7%
659
92.3%
409
91.1%
4500
Hardly ever 7.3%
91
4.9%
52
6.2%
81
5.9%
8
6.7%
50
3.6%
16
6.0%
298
Fairly often 0.8%
10
1.2%
13
1.5%
20
1.5%
2
0.3%
2
1.8%
8
1.1%
55
Quite often 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
1.8%
8
0.8%
40
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
0.5%
2
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1306
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 90.1%
1853
92.1%
1598
90.9%
1054
91.0%
4505
Hardly ever 7.7%
159
5.6%
97
4.6%
53
6.2%
309
Fairly often 0.8%
16
1.6%
27
1.0%
12
1.1%
55
Quite often 0.2%
5
0.3%
6
2.5%
29
0.8%
40
Don't know 1.2%
24
0.5%
8
0.9%
11
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4952


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 88.4%
712
92.6%
1357
90.2%
1242
94.6%
646
91.4%
3957
Hardly ever 8.9%
72
4.4%
64
7.3%
101
3.7%
25
6.1%
262
Fairly often 1.4%
11
1.2%
17
1.3%
18
1.0%
7
1.2%
53
Quite often 0.6%
5
0.9%
13
0.4%
5
0.7%
5
0.6%
28
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.0%
14
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 91.3%
3577
91.2%
608
89.0%
387
91.1%
4572
Hardly ever 6.6%
259
4.0%
27
5.1%
22
6.1%
308
Fairly often 1.0%
39
1.9%
13
0.7%
3
1.1%
55
Quite often 0.5%
20
2.5%
17
0.7%
3
0.8%
40
Don't know 0.6%
22
0.3%
2
4.6%
20
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share