Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISFINEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, how often have you discussed your personal finances with each of the following: never, hardly ever, fairly often, or quite often? -- a financial expert
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Fairly often
  4) Quite often
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 3995 79.6% 79.6%
Hardly ever 624 12.4% 92%
Fairly often 277 5.5% 97.5%
Quite often 79 1.6% 99.1%
Don't know 44 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 86.9%
192
86.1%
507
84.2%
437
74.7%
290
63.3%
261
68.5%
170
78.1%
1857
Hardly ever 7.7%
17
8.7%
51
8.7%
45
18.6%
72
25.5%
105
21.0%
52
14.4%
342
Fairly often 1.8%
4
4.4%
26
5.0%
26
6.2%
24
7.0%
29
8.1%
20
5.4%
129
Quite often 3.6%
8
0.3%
2
2.1%
11
0.5%
2
2.4%
10
2.4%
6
1.6%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 77.8%
1816
80.7%
1583
83.7%
206
79.7%
204
83.2%
104
84.7%
83
79.6%
3996
Hardly ever 12.6%
294
12.7%
250
9.3%
23
13.7%
35
8.0%
10
12.2%
12
12.4%
624
Fairly often 7.5%
174
4.0%
79
2.4%
6
2.0%
5
8.8%
11
1.0%
1
5.5%
276
Quite often 1.7%
40
1.7%
33
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.6%
80
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.8%
16
4.1%
10
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1961
100.0%
246
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 78.8%
930
78.8%
984
85.0%
1322
73.5%
758
79.6%
3994
Hardly ever 12.9%
152
12.2%
152
10.3%
161
15.4%
159
12.4%
624
Fairly often 5.3%
62
7.2%
90
2.7%
42
8.0%
82
5.5%
276
Quite often 2.6%
31
1.5%
19
0.6%
10
1.7%
18
1.6%
78
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
1.3%
21
1.4%
14
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1031

5016


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 90.3%
552
86.3%
1303
75.6%
329
79.5%
842
68.9%
967
79.6%
3993
Hardly ever 3.6%
22
8.5%
129
15.9%
69
13.4%
142
18.7%
262
12.4%
624
Fairly often 2.9%
18
2.8%
42
5.5%
24
5.5%
58
9.6%
135
5.5%
277
Quite often 0.7%
4
1.3%
19
2.3%
10
0.9%
10
2.6%
36
1.6%
79
Don't know 2.5%
15
1.1%
16
0.7%
3
0.7%
7
0.3%
4
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 91.6%
592
84.9%
1210
73.9%
1018
75.1%
682
74.4%
485
79.6%
3987
Hardly ever 5.3%
34
10.7%
152
15.5%
213
15.9%
144
11.8%
77
12.4%
620
Fairly often 1.2%
8
2.9%
41
7.8%
108
6.3%
57
9.5%
62
5.5%
276
Quite often 1.5%
10
0.3%
4
2.0%
27
2.1%
19
3.1%
20
1.6%
80
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.3%
18
0.8%
11
0.7%
6
1.2%
8
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 81.5%
463
75.9%
812
77.6%
623
78.7%
643
83.0%
534
82.4%
892
79.6%
3967
Hardly ever 12.1%
69
16.3%
174
15.9%
128
13.0%
106
8.9%
57
8.1%
88
12.5%
622
Fairly often 4.6%
26
5.1%
55
4.7%
38
7.2%
59
6.1%
39
5.5%
59
5.5%
276
Quite often 1.1%
6
1.4%
15
0.5%
4
1.1%
9
1.2%
8
3.3%
36
1.6%
78
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.3%
14
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.6%
7
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 84.7%
1048
74.6%
798
79.8%
1042
70.6%
96
79.0%
586
81.3%
360
79.7%
3930
Hardly ever 10.1%
125
17.4%
186
11.6%
152
14.7%
20
11.2%
83
10.6%
47
12.4%
613
Fairly often 3.1%
38
6.1%
65
6.1%
79
13.2%
18
5.9%
44
5.9%
26
5.5%
270
Quite often 1.1%
13
2.0%
21
1.5%
20
1.5%
2
1.8%
13
1.8%
8
1.6%
77
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
0.5%
2
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4934


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 81.1%
1666
78.7%
1364
77.6%
899
79.4%
3929
Hardly ever 12.7%
261
13.6%
236
10.9%
126
12.6%
623
Fairly often 4.1%
84
5.9%
102
7.6%
88
5.5%
274
Quite often 1.1%
23
1.3%
22
2.9%
34
1.6%
79
Don't know 1.0%
21
0.6%
10
0.9%
11
0.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1158

4947


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 90.4%
727
85.2%
1249
78.2%
1076
59.7%
408
79.9%
3460
Hardly ever 6.1%
49
8.9%
131
15.6%
214
20.9%
143
12.4%
537
Fairly often 1.9%
15
3.7%
54
5.3%
73
14.1%
96
5.5%
238
Quite often 0.6%
5
1.2%
17
0.7%
9
5.0%
34
1.5%
65
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.0%
15
0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 81.1%
3177
71.5%
477
78.0%
340
79.6%
3994
Hardly ever 11.9%
467
17.8%
119
8.7%
38
12.4%
624
Fairly often 5.1%
198
7.3%
49
6.9%
30
5.5%
277
Quite often 1.3%
51
3.0%
20
2.1%
9
1.6%
80
Don't know 0.6%
24
0.3%
2
4.4%
19
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share