Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISFINME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, how often have you discussed your personal finances with each of the following: never, hardly ever, fairly often, or quite often? -- members of your church/synagogue
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Fairly often
  4) Quite often
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 4369 87% 87%
Hardly ever 495 9.9% 96.9%
Fairly often 90 1.8% 98.7%
Quite often 20 .4% 99.1%
Don't know 45 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 87.4%
194
88.1%
519
83.8%
435
85.6%
332
75.2%
310
75.6%
186
83.2%
1976
Hardly ever 12.6%
28
10.5%
62
11.8%
61
12.4%
48
19.7%
81
20.7%
51
13.9%
331
Fairly often 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
2.5%
13
2.1%
8
3.4%
14
3.7%
9
2.1%
49
Quite often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 88.1%
2056
87.4%
1713
86.6%
213
72.7%
186
95.2%
119
82.8%
82
87.0%
4369
Hardly ever 9.3%
217
9.8%
193
6.9%
17
18.8%
48
3.2%
4
17.2%
17
9.9%
496
Fairly often 1.7%
40
1.3%
26
3.3%
8
5.5%
14
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
90
Quite often 0.3%
6
0.6%
12
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.6%
15
0.8%
16
2.0%
5
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 89.8%
1060
88.4%
1105
83.7%
1303
87.3%
901
87.0%
4369
Hardly ever 7.3%
86
9.5%
119
12.5%
194
9.3%
96
9.9%
495
Fairly often 1.1%
13
1.4%
17
2.4%
38
2.1%
22
1.8%
90
Quite often 1.2%
14
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
20
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.4%
5
1.4%
22
1.1%
11
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 85.6%
524
86.2%
1301
83.0%
361
89.4%
947
88.0%
1235
87.0%
4368
Hardly ever 7.5%
46
10.5%
159
12.6%
55
8.5%
90
10.4%
146
9.9%
496
Fairly often 4.1%
25
1.9%
29
2.5%
11
0.5%
5
1.4%
19
1.8%
89
Quite often 0.0%
0
0.7%
11
0.5%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
3
0.4%
20
Don't know 2.8%
17
0.6%
9
1.4%
6
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1403

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 88.5%
572
87.9%
1252
85.2%
1173
87.1%
791
87.6%
571
87.0%
4359
Hardly ever 9.4%
61
9.1%
130
11.0%
151
10.9%
99
8.1%
53
9.9%
494
Fairly often 0.5%
3
1.5%
22
2.5%
34
1.8%
16
2.3%
15
1.8%
90
Quite often 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
20
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.5%
21
0.9%
13
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 65.0%
369
81.7%
874
85.9%
690
91.8%
751
96.9%
622
95.6%
1034
87.1%
4340
Hardly ever 27.1%
154
14.3%
153
12.6%
101
5.5%
45
2.0%
13
2.2%
24
9.8%
490
Fairly often 6.3%
36
2.1%
22
0.2%
2
2.4%
20
0.3%
2
0.6%
7
1.8%
89
Quite often 0.9%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
0.4%
19
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.9%
20
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.6%
6
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
818
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 81.5%
1010
87.9%
941
89.3%
1166
94.9%
129
83.4%
618
96.2%
427
86.9%
4291
Hardly ever 14.8%
183
10.0%
107
8.0%
104
5.1%
7
11.3%
84
1.1%
5
9.9%
490
Fairly often 2.5%
31
1.7%
18
1.5%
20
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
0.9%
4
1.8%
89
Quite often 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
0.7%
3
0.4%
21
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
1.1%
5
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
741
100.0%
444

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 78.6%
1617
90.5%
1570
96.3%
1116
86.9%
4303
Hardly ever 16.9%
348
7.4%
128
1.6%
19
10.0%
495
Fairly often 3.0%
62
1.3%
23
0.4%
5
1.8%
90
Quite often 0.3%
6
0.1%
2
1.1%
13
0.4%
21
Don't know 1.2%
24
0.7%
12
0.5%
6
0.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 86.6%
696
85.7%
1257
88.0%
1212
93.1%
636
87.8%
3801
Hardly ever 10.6%
85
10.8%
159
8.9%
123
6.1%
42
9.4%
409
Fairly often 2.0%
16
1.9%
28
2.0%
28
0.7%
5
1.8%
77
Quite often 0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.1%
16
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 85.4%
3344
94.2%
628
91.3%
397
87.1%
4369
Hardly ever 11.8%
463
3.3%
22
2.3%
10
9.9%
495
Fairly often 1.9%
76
0.3%
2
2.8%
12
1.8%
90
Quite often 0.2%
7
1.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
Don't know 0.7%
26
0.3%
2
3.7%
16
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share