Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISFINFR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, how often have you discussed your personal finances with each of the following: never, hardly ever, fairly often, or quite often? -- your friends
  1) Never
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Fairly often
  4) Quite often
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 1941 38.7% 38.7%
Hardly ever 1856 37% 75.7%
Fairly often 992 19.8% 95.5%
Quite often 202 4% 99.5%
Don't know 27 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Never 43.2%
96
26.3%
155
42.7%
221
39.7%
154
53.6%
221
43.3%
107
40.2%
954
Hardly ever 35.1%
78
41.6%
245
34.0%
176
42.8%
166
31.3%
129
47.4%
117
38.3%
911
Fairly often 17.6%
39
22.2%
131
19.3%
100
15.7%
61
11.7%
48
6.9%
17
16.7%
396
Quite often 4.1%
9
9.0%
53
4.1%
21
1.8%
7
2.2%
9
2.4%
6
4.4%
105
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Never 40.6%
948
36.6%
717
40.2%
99
35.0%
89
48.0%
60
28.6%
28
38.7%
1941
Hardly ever 37.0%
863
38.7%
758
38.2%
94
32.3%
82
18.4%
23
35.7%
35
37.0%
1855
Fairly often 18.8%
439
19.0%
372
17.1%
42
26.4%
67
33.6%
42
30.6%
30
19.8%
992
Quite often 3.1%
72
5.3%
103
2.4%
6
6.3%
16
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
4.0%
202
Don't know 0.5%
12
0.5%
10
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 38.8%
458
36.5%
456
41.4%
645
37.1%
383
38.7%
1942
Hardly ever 36.7%
433
39.1%
489
36.8%
573
35.0%
362
37.0%
1857
Fairly often 21.7%
256
18.7%
234
17.0%
265
22.9%
237
19.8%
992
Quite often 2.6%
31
5.7%
71
3.9%
60
3.9%
40
4.0%
202
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
1.1%
11
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1033

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Never 49.8%
304
40.4%
609
34.9%
152
34.7%
367
36.1%
507
38.6%
1939
Hardly ever 30.3%
185
34.7%
524
40.7%
177
37.5%
397
40.9%
574
37.0%
1857
Fairly often 14.2%
87
20.7%
313
18.6%
81
21.6%
229
20.1%
282
19.8%
992
Quite often 4.6%
28
3.6%
54
5.1%
22
5.4%
57
2.9%
41
4.0%
202
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.6%
9
0.7%
3
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Never 21.3%
138
31.0%
442
37.0%
510
48.2%
438
63.3%
413
38.7%
1941
Hardly ever 36.6%
237
39.8%
568
40.5%
558
35.1%
319
25.9%
169
36.9%
1851
Fairly often 29.4%
190
24.5%
349
19.4%
267
14.2%
129
8.7%
57
19.8%
992
Quite often 12.7%
82
4.0%
57
2.5%
35
2.4%
22
0.5%
3
4.0%
199
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
10
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Never 43.1%
245
43.9%
470
34.6%
278
36.6%
299
35.1%
226
37.6%
407
38.6%
1925
Hardly ever 41.7%
237
35.8%
383
42.1%
338
35.9%
293
37.3%
240
32.8%
355
37.0%
1846
Fairly often 13.0%
74
14.8%
158
18.8%
151
22.8%
186
23.6%
152
24.1%
261
19.7%
982
Quite often 1.4%
8
4.4%
47
4.5%
36
4.5%
37
3.1%
20
5.0%
54
4.1%
202
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
5
0.5%
5
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 40.0%
496
41.0%
439
36.6%
477
33.1%
45
39.3%
292
36.5%
162
38.7%
1911
Hardly ever 38.7%
479
35.4%
379
35.7%
465
37.5%
51
38.4%
285
36.3%
161
36.9%
1820
Fairly often 17.0%
211
18.6%
199
23.3%
304
24.3%
33
18.0%
134
22.1%
98
19.8%
979
Quite often 3.8%
47
5.0%
54
4.0%
52
3.7%
5
3.0%
22
4.5%
20
4.1%
200
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
1.5%
2
1.3%
10
0.7%
3
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Never 43.4%
892
35.4%
615
33.3%
386
38.2%
1893
Hardly ever 37.5%
772
38.8%
673
34.7%
402
37.3%
1847
Fairly often 14.9%
307
20.3%
353
27.9%
323
19.9%
983
Quite often 3.3%
68
5.3%
92
3.6%
42
4.1%
202
Don't know 0.8%
17
0.1%
2
0.5%
6
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Never 32.5%
261
37.1%
544
40.8%
562
42.4%
289
38.3%
1656
Hardly ever 31.0%
249
39.7%
582
39.3%
541
39.0%
266
37.8%
1638
Fairly often 27.6%
222
20.0%
293
17.1%
235
12.9%
88
19.4%
838
Quite often 8.3%
67
2.8%
41
2.5%
35
5.7%
39
4.2%
182
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.4%
6
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
682

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Never 39.2%
1537
29.1%
194
48.2%
210
38.7%
1941
Hardly ever 37.8%
1480
40.0%
267
25.2%
110
37.0%
1857
Fairly often 18.2%
711
27.7%
185
22.2%
97
19.8%
993
Quite often 4.3%
170
2.8%
19
3.0%
13
4.0%
202
Don't know 0.5%
19
0.3%
2
1.4%
6
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share