Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CLFRDMON (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How many of your close friends have told you how much money they make; would you say all of them, most of them, only a few of them, or none of them?
  1) All of them
  2) Most of them
  3) Only a few of them
  4) None of them
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
All of them 147 2.9% 2.9%
Most of them 762 15.2% 18.1%
Only a few of them 2707 53.9% 72%
None of them 1331 26.5% 98.5%
Don't know/Refused 73 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
All of them 7.2%
16
4.6%
27
1.7%
9
1.6%
6
1.5%
6
2.4%
6
2.9%
70
Most of them 15.8%
35
20.4%
120
13.5%
70
12.7%
49
7.0%
29
12.6%
31
14.1%
334
Only a few of them 48.0%
106
58.7%
345
61.6%
319
52.2%
202
50.8%
210
47.4%
117
54.7%
1299
None of them 23.5%
52
14.8%
87
23.2%
120
33.1%
128
39.2%
162
34.0%
84
26.7%
633
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
12
1.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.5%
6
3.6%
9
1.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
588
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
All of them 2.6%
61
3.3%
65
0.4%
1
4.7%
12
0.0%
0
8.2%
8
2.9%
147
Most of them 14.6%
340
15.0%
294
17.4%
43
21.2%
54
16.0%
20
11.2%
11
15.2%
762
Only a few of them 56.0%
1308
53.4%
1046
52.2%
129
40.8%
104
51.2%
64
56.1%
55
53.9%
2706
None of them 26.0%
606
27.1%
531
22.7%
56
29.0%
74
32.8%
41
24.5%
24
26.5%
1332
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
20
1.2%
24
7.3%
18
4.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
All of them 1.4%
17
3.0%
38
4.8%
74
1.6%
16
2.9%
145
Most of them 15.2%
179
13.4%
167
15.1%
235
17.4%
180
15.2%
761
Only a few of them 53.5%
631
56.3%
703
52.2%
813
54.3%
560
54.0%
2707
None of them 28.9%
341
27.2%
340
24.7%
385
25.7%
265
26.5%
1331
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
11
0.1%
1
3.1%
49
1.1%
11
1.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5016


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
All of them 5.2%
32
4.1%
62
1.1%
5
3.0%
32
1.1%
16
2.9%
147
Most of them 15.0%
92
15.0%
227
13.3%
58
17.2%
182
14.4%
202
15.2%
761
Only a few of them 45.3%
277
52.8%
797
58.9%
256
53.4%
565
57.8%
812
53.9%
2707
None of them 30.6%
187
26.3%
397
23.7%
103
26.1%
276
26.2%
368
26.5%
1331
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
24
1.8%
27
3.0%
13
0.3%
3
0.4%
6
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
All of them 7.1%
46
3.4%
48
1.7%
24
2.3%
21
0.6%
4
2.9%
143
Most of them 32.5%
210
18.0%
257
12.6%
174
9.3%
84
5.4%
35
15.2%
760
Only a few of them 46.7%
302
59.0%
840
56.2%
774
53.6%
486
45.9%
299
54.0%
2701
None of them 10.8%
70
19.2%
273
27.2%
375
33.9%
307
46.5%
303
26.5%
1328
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
18
0.4%
6
2.2%
30
0.9%
8
1.5%
10
1.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
906
100.0%
651

5004


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
All of them 0.5%
3
2.8%
30
3.6%
29
2.2%
18
1.4%
9
5.5%
59
3.0%
148
Most of them 8.3%
47
13.2%
141
13.7%
110
18.2%
149
19.5%
125
17.5%
189
15.3%
761
Only a few of them 52.6%
298
53.5%
572
58.0%
466
57.3%
469
57.8%
371
48.1%
520
54.1%
2696
None of them 37.9%
215
29.6%
317
24.0%
193
20.8%
170
20.4%
131
26.6%
288
26.4%
1314
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
4
0.9%
10
0.6%
5
1.5%
12
0.9%
6
2.3%
25
1.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
818
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
All of them 3.4%
42
1.5%
16
4.0%
52
0.0%
0
3.2%
24
2.7%
12
3.0%
146
Most of them 15.8%
195
12.2%
131
16.6%
216
10.9%
15
14.0%
104
19.6%
87
15.2%
748
Only a few of them 51.7%
640
58.4%
625
53.3%
695
56.9%
78
56.0%
416
47.9%
212
54.0%
2666
None of them 27.2%
337
27.2%
291
25.7%
335
30.7%
42
23.6%
175
27.8%
123
26.4%
1303
Don't know/Refused 1.9%
24
0.7%
7
0.5%
7
1.5%
2
3.2%
24
2.0%
9
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
All of them 1.9%
39
3.9%
68
3.4%
39
2.9%
146
Most of them 13.4%
275
16.1%
280
17.9%
207
15.4%
762
Only a few of them 55.4%
1140
52.9%
918
53.5%
620
54.1%
2678
None of them 28.5%
585
25.3%
439
24.1%
279
26.3%
1303
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
17
1.7%
30
1.2%
14
1.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
All of them 5.1%
41
2.7%
39
1.7%
24
1.8%
12
2.7%
116
Most of them 20.1%
162
14.9%
219
14.2%
195
13.5%
92
15.4%
668
Only a few of them 49.8%
400
59.0%
865
54.3%
747
52.1%
355
54.7%
2367
None of them 23.8%
191
23.1%
338
29.0%
399
32.7%
223
26.6%
1151
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
10
0.3%
5
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
All of them 3.1%
122
1.3%
9
3.4%
15
2.9%
146
Most of them 14.6%
572
16.9%
113
17.7%
77
15.2%
762
Only a few of them 54.8%
2148
59.4%
396
37.2%
162
53.9%
2706
None of them 26.4%
1035
21.6%
144
35.1%
153
26.5%
1332
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
40
0.7%
5
6.7%
29
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share