Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WRKCNLOB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your work do you have a lot of control over the following or not? -- setting your long-range objectives
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 3076 61.3% 61.3%
No 1823 36.3% 97.6%
Don't know 120 2.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
150
51.2%
302
62.0%
322
64.1%
248
73.2%
301
80.5%
198
64.0%
1521
No 27.4%
61
45.6%
269
36.4%
189
35.4%
137
23.8%
98
19.1%
47
33.7%
801
Don't know 5.4%
12
3.2%
19
1.5%
8
0.5%
2
2.9%
12
0.4%
1
2.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
1451
62.6%
1226
66.7%
164
49.8%
127
50.4%
63
45.5%
45
61.3%
3076
No 36.2%
845
34.2%
670
30.9%
76
48.6%
124
49.6%
62
46.5%
46
36.3%
1823
Don't know 1.6%
38
3.3%
64
2.4%
6
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
8
2.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
735
61.7%
772
57.1%
890
66.0%
680
61.3%
3077
No 34.9%
412
37.3%
466
40.0%
623
31.2%
322
36.3%
1823
Don't know 2.8%
33
1.0%
13
2.9%
45
2.8%
29
2.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
251
52.7%
795
62.3%
271
56.3%
596
82.9%
1164
61.3%
3077
No 56.7%
347
45.5%
687
34.5%
150
40.1%
424
15.2%
214
36.3%
1822
Don't know 2.3%
14
1.8%
27
3.2%
14
3.6%
38
1.9%
26
2.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
292
63.8%
909
66.3%
913
63.5%
577
58.7%
383
61.4%
3074
No 50.9%
329
34.6%
493
30.6%
421
35.4%
322
39.1%
255
36.3%
1820
Don't know 4.0%
26
1.6%
23
3.1%
43
1.1%
10
2.1%
14
2.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
909
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 66.5%
378
61.7%
660
64.1%
515
60.6%
495
62.4%
401
55.3%
598
61.1%
3047
No 31.2%
177
36.1%
386
31.5%
253
37.9%
310
34.8%
224
43.2%
467
36.5%
1817
Don't know 2.3%
13
2.2%
24
4.5%
36
1.5%
12
2.8%
18
1.5%
16
2.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 60.4%
748
64.1%
687
55.4%
723
78.1%
107
65.6%
487
60.5%
268
61.2%
3020
No 37.4%
464
32.6%
349
42.5%
555
21.9%
30
32.5%
241
35.9%
159
36.4%
1798
Don't know 2.2%
27
3.3%
35
2.1%
27
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
3.6%
16
2.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
1266
61.4%
1065
60.9%
706
61.3%
3037
No 35.7%
734
36.4%
631
37.0%
429
36.2%
1794
Don't know 2.8%
57
2.2%
39
2.1%
24
2.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
373
58.2%
853
68.9%
948
74.9%
511
62.0%
2685
No 50.0%
402
39.6%
580
29.1%
400
24.2%
165
35.7%
1547
Don't know 3.6%
29
2.3%
33
2.0%
28
0.9%
6
2.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
2384
67.7%
451
55.4%
241
61.3%
3076
No 36.6%
1432
30.9%
206
42.5%
185
36.3%
1823
Don't know 2.6%
101
1.4%
9
2.1%
9
2.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share