Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PERFINAN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In handling your personal finances, do you: follow a strict itemized budget, follow a budget that provides general guidelines, have a budget but not follow it very closely, or don't have a budget?
  1) Follow a strict, itemized budget
  2) Follow a budget that provides general guidelines
  3) Have a budget, but not follow it very closely
  4) Don't have a budget
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Follow a strict, itemized budget 435 8.7% 8.7%
Follow a budget that provides general guidelines 2392 47.7% 56.4%
Have a budget, but not follow it very closely 965 19.2% 75.6%
Don't have a budget 1136 22.6% 98.2%
Don't know/Refused 91 1.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Follow a strict, itemized budget 8.1%
18
12.4%
73
13.3%
69
3.6%
14
7.3%
30
6.0%
15
9.2%
219
Follow a budget that provides general guidelines 50.9%
113
42.6%
251
51.2%
265
52.7%
204
53.6%
221
50.8%
126
49.7%
1180
Have a budget, but not follow it very closely 13.5%
30
20.9%
123
19.7%
102
16.8%
65
16.5%
68
16.9%
42
18.1%
430
Don't have a budget 22.5%
50
21.4%
126
14.7%
76
25.6%
99
21.4%
88
25.0%
62
21.1%
501
Don't know/Refused 5.0%
11
2.7%
16
1.2%
6
1.3%
5
1.2%
5
1.2%
3
1.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Follow a strict, itemized budget 7.7%
179
8.7%
171
8.5%
21
14.1%
36
9.5%
12
17.2%
17
8.7%
436
Follow a budget that provides general guidelines 47.4%
1106
52.7%
1032
35.2%
87
34.1%
87
27.8%
35
45.5%
45
47.6%
2392
Have a budget, but not follow it very closely 19.9%
464
17.7%
346
23.9%
59
25.5%
65
11.1%
14
18.2%
18
19.2%
966
Don't have a budget 23.6%
551
20.0%
392
24.3%
60
19.2%
49
51.6%
65
19.2%
19
22.6%
1136
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
35
1.0%
19
8.1%
20
7.1%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
99

5022


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Follow a strict, itemized budget 7.5%
88
9.8%
123
9.3%
145
7.7%
79
8.7%
435
Follow a budget that provides general guidelines 48.3%
570
45.8%
573
47.9%
747
48.6%
502
47.6%
2392
Have a budget, but not follow it very closely 19.5%
230
19.2%
240
18.2%
284
20.5%
212
19.2%
966
Don't have a budget 23.8%
281
24.1%
302
21.6%
337
20.9%
216
22.6%
1136
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
10
1.0%
13
2.9%
45
2.2%
23
1.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Follow a strict, itemized budget 7.4%
45
8.4%
127
13.6%
59
7.3%
77
8.9%
125
8.6%
433
Follow a budget that provides general guidelines 35.6%
217
45.1%
680
36.4%
158
50.6%
536
57.1%
801
47.7%
2392
Have a budget, but not follow it very closely 23.4%
143
19.8%
299
20.0%
87
19.5%
206
16.4%
230
19.2%
965
Don't have a budget 32.6%
199
25.1%
379
22.1%
96
21.4%
227
16.7%
234
22.6%
1135
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
6
1.6%
24
7.8%
34
1.2%
13
1.0%
14
1.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Follow a strict, itemized budget 8.0%
52
9.8%
140
8.4%
116
9.1%
83
6.3%
41
8.6%
432
Follow a budget that provides general guidelines 43.1%
279
45.0%
641
55.6%
766
51.8%
470
35.7%
233
47.7%
2389
Have a budget, but not follow it very closely 27.5%
178
21.3%
304
15.8%
218
13.3%
121
21.5%
140
19.2%
961
Don't have a budget 19.6%
127
22.5%
321
18.0%
248
23.3%
212
34.8%
227
22.7%
1135
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
11
1.3%
18
2.1%
29
2.4%
22
1.7%
11
1.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Follow a strict, itemized budget 13.9%
79
8.5%
91
7.5%
60
6.7%
55
6.1%
39
9.6%
104
8.6%
428
Follow a budget that provides general guidelines 46.8%
266
55.0%
588
47.4%
381
45.8%
375
51.2%
329
41.1%
444
47.8%
2383
Have a budget, but not follow it very closely 18.1%
103
16.4%
175
20.3%
163
20.5%
168
20.2%
130
20.8%
225
19.3%
964
Don't have a budget 20.2%
115
18.3%
196
21.4%
172
26.0%
213
21.3%
137
26.6%
288
22.5%
1121
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
5
1.9%
20
3.4%
27
0.9%
7
1.1%
7
1.9%
20
1.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
818
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Follow a strict, itemized budget 9.6%
119
6.3%
68
10.3%
134
1.5%
2
9.6%
71
7.2%
32
8.6%
426
Follow a budget that provides general guidelines 43.0%
533
53.5%
573
49.2%
641
30.7%
42
49.1%
365
45.8%
203
47.7%
2357
Have a budget, but not follow it very closely 23.6%
292
17.5%
187
18.1%
236
33.6%
46
14.8%
110
16.3%
72
19.1%
943
Don't have a budget 21.2%
263
20.6%
221
21.2%
276
34.3%
47
24.9%
185
29.1%
129
22.7%
1121
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
32
2.1%
22
1.3%
17
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
1.6%
7
1.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Follow a strict, itemized budget 11.2%
231
6.9%
119
6.8%
79
8.7%
429
Follow a budget that provides general guidelines 49.7%
1021
48.6%
843
42.5%
493
47.6%
2357
Have a budget, but not follow it very closely 18.5%
381
20.0%
347
19.9%
231
19.4%
959
Don't have a budget 19.3%
397
22.6%
392
28.5%
330
22.6%
1119
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
26
2.0%
34
2.2%
26
1.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Follow a strict, itemized budget 9.7%
78
10.3%
151
8.4%
116
5.0%
34
8.8%
379
Follow a budget that provides general guidelines 37.7%
303
49.6%
727
53.3%
733
50.2%
343
48.7%
2106
Have a budget, but not follow it very closely 20.6%
166
19.8%
290
18.4%
253
16.4%
112
19.0%
821
Don't have a budget 30.6%
246
19.5%
285
18.8%
259
27.4%
187
22.6%
977
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
11
0.8%
12
1.0%
14
1.0%
7
1.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1375
100.0%
683

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Follow a strict, itemized budget 9.3%
365
4.3%
29
9.4%
41
8.7%
435
Follow a budget that provides general guidelines 48.7%
1907
48.9%
326
36.2%
158
47.6%
2391
Have a budget, but not follow it very closely 19.6%
769
19.3%
129
15.4%
67
19.2%
965
Don't have a budget 20.9%
817
26.7%
178
32.3%
141
22.6%
1136
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
57
0.7%
5
6.7%
29
1.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
3915
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share