Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GRADEMON (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What grade would you give yourself for the way you handle your money: an A, B, C, D, or F?
  1) A
  2) B
  3) C
  4) D
  5) F
  6) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A 936 18.6% 18.6%
B 2232 44.5% 63.1%
C 1395 27.8% 90.9%
D 265 5.3% 96.2%
F 112 2.2% 98.4%
Don't know/Refused 79 1.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A 14.4%
32
16.0%
94
19.1%
99
19.6%
76
23.7%
98
26.8%
66
19.6%
465
B 45.9%
102
47.2%
278
46.3%
240
50.4%
195
47.3%
196
38.6%
95
46.5%
1106
C 20.7%
46
27.2%
160
27.8%
144
24.3%
94
21.5%
89
23.6%
58
24.9%
591
D 8.1%
18
6.6%
39
3.1%
16
3.6%
14
3.4%
14
8.1%
20
5.1%
121
F 4.1%
9
1.2%
7
2.5%
13
1.8%
7
2.9%
12
2.8%
7
2.3%
55
Don't know/Refused 6.8%
15
1.9%
11
1.2%
6
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
414
100.0%
246

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A 17.1%
400
19.8%
389
19.5%
48
22.7%
58
26.2%
33
8.2%
8
18.6%
936
B 43.5%
1015
49.0%
961
41.1%
101
34.1%
87
22.2%
28
41.2%
40
44.5%
2232
C 28.9%
674
24.4%
479
27.2%
67
30.2%
77
43.7%
55
45.4%
44
27.8%
1396
D 6.6%
153
4.0%
78
6.5%
16
5.5%
14
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
265
F 2.7%
63
1.6%
31
4.1%
10
0.8%
2
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
112
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
30
1.1%
22
1.6%
4
6.7%
17
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
1.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
97

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A 21.9%
258
15.4%
193
19.0%
296
18.3%
189
18.6%
936
B 45.1%
532
47.5%
594
44.7%
697
39.7%
409
44.5%
2232
C 26.6%
314
27.6%
345
26.5%
413
31.4%
324
27.8%
1396
D 3.1%
36
5.9%
74
5.1%
79
7.4%
76
5.3%
265
F 1.6%
19
2.8%
35
2.3%
36
2.1%
22
2.2%
112
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
21
0.7%
9
2.4%
37
1.1%
11
1.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A 17.8%
109
15.9%
240
16.8%
73
16.2%
171
24.4%
343
18.7%
936
B 40.2%
246
43.1%
650
47.8%
208
43.2%
457
47.8%
671
44.5%
2232
C 28.8%
176
29.6%
447
28.5%
124
29.4%
311
23.9%
335
27.8%
1393
D 7.5%
46
5.6%
84
4.4%
19
7.7%
81
2.4%
34
5.3%
264
F 1.6%
10
4.0%
60
0.5%
2
3.0%
32
0.6%
9
2.3%
113
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
25
1.8%
27
2.1%
9
0.6%
6
0.9%
12
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A 7.0%
45
15.3%
218
18.5%
255
25.8%
234
27.9%
182
18.7%
934
B 46.5%
300
40.0%
570
47.5%
654
42.5%
386
48.8%
318
44.5%
2228
C 32.9%
212
35.5%
506
24.1%
332
24.8%
225
17.6%
115
27.8%
1390
D 5.7%
37
5.6%
80
6.1%
84
4.5%
41
3.5%
23
5.3%
265
F 5.1%
33
1.3%
19
2.0%
28
2.4%
22
1.4%
9
2.2%
111
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
18
2.2%
31
1.7%
24
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A 29.2%
166
17.6%
188
15.9%
128
14.5%
118
17.6%
113
19.5%
211
18.6%
924
B 38.1%
217
53.9%
577
49.3%
396
44.0%
359
42.2%
271
36.5%
395
44.5%
2215
C 22.5%
128
19.5%
209
28.8%
231
33.3%
272
33.6%
216
31.0%
335
27.9%
1391
D 5.1%
29
5.2%
56
2.4%
19
4.5%
37
5.5%
35
8.1%
88
5.3%
264
F 4.9%
28
1.7%
18
0.6%
5
2.8%
23
1.1%
7
2.9%
31
2.2%
112
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
2.1%
22
3.0%
24
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
21
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A 17.7%
219
17.9%
192
19.1%
249
11.7%
16
20.5%
152
21.4%
95
18.7%
923
B 46.5%
576
48.1%
515
43.3%
564
45.3%
62
42.1%
313
35.0%
155
44.3%
2185
C 23.7%
294
28.3%
303
28.6%
373
37.2%
51
26.9%
200
35.2%
156
27.9%
1377
D 6.2%
77
3.5%
38
5.0%
65
5.8%
8
6.7%
50
5.4%
24
5.3%
262
F 4.5%
56
0.8%
9
2.5%
33
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
0.9%
4
2.2%
111
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
16
1.3%
14
1.5%
20
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
2.0%
9
1.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A 23.4%
482
14.6%
253
15.4%
178
18.4%
913
B 44.5%
915
44.9%
779
43.9%
509
44.5%
2203
C 24.6%
505
29.2%
507
31.8%
369
27.9%
1381
D 4.2%
86
6.5%
113
5.6%
65
5.3%
264
F 2.7%
55
2.4%
41
1.4%
16
2.3%
112
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
14
2.5%
43
1.9%
22
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4952


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A 19.3%
155
16.4%
240
18.5%
254
21.1%
144
18.3%
793
B 40.0%
322
44.7%
656
47.9%
659
42.5%
290
44.5%
1927
C 30.7%
247
28.4%
417
27.5%
378
30.0%
205
28.8%
1247
D 6.5%
52
7.0%
102
3.4%
47
4.7%
32
5.4%
233
F 2.7%
22
2.3%
33
2.6%
36
0.7%
5
2.2%
96
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
6
1.2%
18
0.1%
2
1.0%
7
0.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A 18.1%
709
18.6%
124
23.6%
103
18.6%
936
B 45.2%
1770
41.6%
278
42.2%
184
44.5%
2232
C 28.0%
1097
30.1%
201
22.5%
98
27.8%
1396
D 5.3%
208
6.3%
42
3.4%
15
5.3%
265
F 2.5%
96
1.2%
8
1.8%
8
2.2%
112
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
35
2.2%
15
6.4%
28
1.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
3915
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share