Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GIFTMADE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are some statements about gifts and loans. Does each one describe you very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- I'd rather give something I made than something I've bought.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 1044 20.8% 20.8%
Fairly well 1433 28.6% 49.4%
Not very well 1548 30.8% 80.2%
Not at all 904 18% 98.2%
Don't know/Refused 90 1.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 25.3%
56
18.6%
110
16.8%
87
19.9%
77
23.8%
98
23.6%
58
20.5%
486
Fairly well 24.0%
53
29.0%
171
32.0%
166
28.9%
112
28.5%
117
25.2%
62
28.7%
681
Not very well 27.6%
61
31.4%
185
32.8%
170
31.0%
120
32.8%
135
33.7%
83
31.8%
754
Not at all 22.6%
50
17.6%
104
18.5%
96
18.1%
70
13.4%
55
15.4%
38
17.4%
413
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
1
3.4%
20
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
1.5%
6
2.0%
5
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 17.7%
414
25.4%
497
17.8%
44
20.0%
51
11.3%
14
25.5%
25
20.8%
1045
Fairly well 23.8%
555
35.9%
704
11.3%
28
33.7%
86
28.2%
35
25.5%
25
28.6%
1433
Not very well 36.7%
856
24.2%
474
34.4%
85
24.3%
62
22.6%
28
42.9%
42
30.8%
1547
Not at all 20.1%
470
13.1%
257
29.6%
73
21.2%
54
34.7%
43
6.1%
6
18.0%
903
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
38
1.4%
28
6.9%
17
0.8%
2
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
2333
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 14.9%
176
20.0%
250
21.9%
341
26.9%
277
20.8%
1044
Fairly well 20.7%
244
34.6%
433
31.4%
489
26.0%
268
28.6%
1434
Not very well 36.0%
425
29.0%
363
28.2%
439
31.2%
321
30.8%
1548
Not at all 26.2%
309
14.7%
184
16.1%
251
15.4%
159
18.0%
903
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
26
1.7%
21
2.4%
37
0.5%
5
1.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1030

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 25.3%
155
20.9%
315
21.6%
94
21.2%
224
18.2%
256
20.8%
1044
Fairly well 28.1%
172
27.4%
414
26.4%
115
28.9%
306
30.3%
425
28.5%
1432
Not very well 25.0%
153
28.0%
423
34.3%
149
32.9%
348
33.9%
475
30.9%
1548
Not at all 17.8%
109
21.4%
323
15.2%
66
16.4%
173
16.5%
232
18.0%
903
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
23
2.3%
34
2.5%
11
0.7%
7
1.1%
15
1.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 19.6%
127
17.4%
248
21.7%
299
24.9%
226
22.0%
143
20.8%
1043
Fairly well 34.0%
220
25.6%
365
30.1%
414
27.5%
250
27.6%
180
28.5%
1429
Not very well 26.1%
169
32.9%
469
34.5%
475
29.0%
263
26.1%
170
30.9%
1546
Not at all 20.1%
130
21.9%
312
11.8%
163
16.7%
152
22.1%
144
18.0%
901
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
2
2.1%
30
1.8%
25
1.9%
17
2.2%
14
1.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 29.8%
169
21.4%
229
16.4%
132
18.4%
150
16.8%
108
22.9%
248
20.8%
1036
Fairly well 24.3%
138
31.0%
332
29.4%
236
29.4%
240
31.4%
201
25.4%
275
28.5%
1422
Not very well 32.3%
183
28.0%
300
36.4%
293
32.9%
269
30.4%
195
28.0%
303
31.0%
1543
Not at all 12.9%
73
17.7%
189
16.7%
134
17.4%
142
21.2%
136
20.6%
223
18.0%
897
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
4
1.9%
20
1.1%
9
2.0%
16
0.2%
1
3.0%
33
1.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 21.9%
271
24.4%
261
18.2%
238
7.4%
10
20.9%
155
21.7%
96
20.9%
1031
Fairly well 30.7%
380
31.0%
332
25.7%
336
16.9%
23
26.8%
199
30.7%
136
28.5%
1406
Not very well 27.5%
340
29.0%
311
35.7%
466
35.3%
48
30.6%
227
30.2%
134
30.9%
1526
Not at all 17.7%
219
14.6%
156
18.9%
247
37.5%
51
19.1%
142
15.1%
67
17.9%
882
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
28
1.0%
11
1.4%
18
2.9%
4
2.6%
19
2.3%
10
1.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 25.0%
514
16.4%
284
20.8%
241
21.0%
1039
Fairly well 27.8%
571
30.8%
535
24.7%
286
28.1%
1392
Not very well 30.0%
617
32.6%
565
30.7%
356
31.1%
1538
Not at all 15.7%
322
18.5%
321
21.9%
254
18.1%
897
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
31
1.7%
30
1.9%
22
1.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 28.4%
228
21.3%
312
19.6%
269
19.9%
136
21.8%
945
Fairly well 30.3%
243
29.4%
430
31.6%
434
23.8%
163
29.4%
1270
Not very well 26.5%
213
30.2%
442
31.0%
426
31.7%
217
30.0%
1298
Not at all 11.8%
95
17.9%
262
17.2%
236
23.7%
162
17.4%
755
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
24
1.3%
19
0.7%
10
0.9%
6
1.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1375
100.0%
684

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 21.9%
856
16.8%
112
17.5%
76
20.8%
1044
Fairly well 29.2%
1144
27.1%
181
24.8%
108
28.6%
1433
Not very well 30.9%
1210
34.0%
227
25.7%
112
30.9%
1549
Not at all 16.7%
654
21.0%
140
25.1%
109
18.0%
903
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
53
1.0%
7
6.9%
30
1.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share