Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GIFTLOAN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are some statements about gifts and loans. Does each one describe you very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- I prefer not to loan money to relatives or friends.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 1487 29.6% 29.6%
Fairly well 1572 31.3% 60.9%
Not very well 1246 24.8% 85.7%
Not at all 657 13.1% 98.8%
Don't know/Refused 56 1.1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 21.1%
47
28.5%
168
28.2%
146
37.7%
146
31.9%
131
28.7%
71
29.9%
709
Fairly well 33.6%
75
26.7%
157
34.6%
179
31.5%
122
31.1%
128
26.3%
65
30.6%
726
Not very well 28.7%
64
27.8%
164
22.2%
115
16.3%
63
25.1%
103
32.0%
79
24.8%
588
Not at all 15.2%
34
13.4%
79
14.9%
77
14.5%
56
10.2%
42
13.0%
32
13.5%
320
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
3
3.6%
21
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 27.9%
651
30.4%
595
28.3%
70
41.8%
107
34.7%
43
20.4%
20
29.6%
1486
Fairly well 32.8%
765
30.8%
604
34.4%
85
25.0%
64
25.8%
32
22.4%
22
31.3%
1572
Not very well 25.0%
583
25.3%
496
20.6%
51
18.0%
46
29.0%
36
34.7%
34
24.8%
1246
Not at all 13.5%
314
12.3%
241
13.8%
34
12.9%
33
10.5%
13
22.4%
22
13.1%
657
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
20
1.2%
23
2.8%
7
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
2333
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 29.6%
349
26.5%
331
30.6%
476
32.1%
331
29.6%
1487
Fairly well 28.5%
336
33.0%
412
32.0%
499
31.5%
325
31.3%
1572
Not very well 28.4%
335
24.7%
309
22.0%
342
25.2%
260
24.8%
1246
Not at all 13.0%
153
14.1%
176
14.0%
218
10.8%
111
13.1%
658
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
7
1.8%
22
1.4%
22
0.5%
5
1.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 30.6%
187
28.4%
428
33.1%
144
27.9%
295
30.8%
433
29.6%
1487
Fairly well 27.8%
170
29.8%
450
29.2%
127
35.5%
376
32.0%
449
31.3%
1572
Not very well 20.9%
128
25.0%
377
23.0%
100
24.0%
254
27.5%
386
24.8%
1245
Not at all 19.8%
121
15.6%
235
12.6%
55
11.6%
123
8.8%
124
13.1%
658
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
6
1.3%
19
2.1%
9
1.0%
11
0.9%
12
1.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 21.9%
142
24.0%
342
32.6%
449
37.7%
342
32.5%
212
29.7%
1487
Fairly well 26.3%
170
32.6%
465
32.0%
441
31.8%
288
31.6%
206
31.3%
1570
Not very well 32.0%
207
29.0%
414
22.2%
306
17.4%
158
23.6%
154
24.7%
1239
Not at all 19.0%
123
12.9%
184
11.9%
164
12.0%
109
11.5%
75
13.1%
655
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
5
1.5%
21
1.2%
16
1.1%
10
0.8%
5
1.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1376
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 29.9%
170
31.1%
333
26.7%
215
31.9%
261
24.5%
157
31.1%
337
29.6%
1473
Fairly well 28.5%
162
29.0%
310
34.0%
273
30.8%
252
37.9%
243
29.6%
320
31.3%
1560
Not very well 25.9%
147
24.7%
264
24.4%
196
25.2%
206
26.2%
168
24.3%
263
25.0%
1244
Not at all 15.3%
87
13.2%
141
13.8%
111
10.8%
88
11.2%
72
14.0%
152
13.1%
651
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
2
2.1%
22
1.1%
9
1.2%
10
0.3%
2
0.9%
10
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 29.0%
359
30.3%
325
29.0%
379
15.3%
21
34.2%
254
28.2%
125
29.6%
1463
Fairly well 32.1%
398
32.3%
346
32.0%
418
41.6%
57
25.0%
186
27.3%
121
30.9%
1526
Not very well 23.4%
290
26.1%
279
22.7%
296
24.8%
34
28.7%
213
28.4%
126
25.1%
1238
Not at all 14.3%
177
9.8%
105
15.3%
200
15.3%
21
11.8%
88
14.0%
62
13.2%
653
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
14
1.5%
16
0.9%
12
2.9%
4
0.3%
2
2.0%
9
1.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 31.2%
641
28.5%
495
28.2%
326
29.5%
1462
Fairly well 28.8%
591
33.1%
575
33.9%
393
31.5%
1559
Not very well 25.8%
531
23.8%
414
24.3%
281
24.8%
1226
Not at all 13.5%
277
13.0%
225
12.7%
147
13.1%
649
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
15
1.6%
27
0.9%
11
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 26.9%
216
31.1%
456
30.7%
422
28.5%
195
29.8%
1289
Fairly well 31.7%
255
28.4%
416
34.0%
468
30.7%
210
31.2%
1349
Not very well 26.0%
209
24.7%
362
22.9%
315
27.8%
190
24.9%
1076
Not at all 14.2%
114
15.2%
222
11.6%
159
13.0%
89
13.5%
584
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
10
0.6%
9
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 29.7%
1164
25.3%
169
35.4%
154
29.6%
1487
Fairly well 30.6%
1199
38.4%
256
26.9%
117
31.3%
1572
Not very well 25.1%
983
27.6%
184
17.9%
78
24.8%
1245
Not at all 13.6%
534
7.3%
49
17.2%
75
13.1%
658
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
36
1.3%
9
2.5%
11
1.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share