Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GIFTPRAC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are some statements about gifts and loans. Does each one describe you very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- I prefer to give gifts that are practical, rather than something just for fun.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 1719 34.2% 34.2%
Fairly well 1894 37.7% 71.9%
Not very well 1031 20.5% 92.4%
Not at all 286 5.7% 98.1%
Don't know/Refused 89 1.8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 31.1%
69
34.0%
200
39.4%
204
38.0%
147
44.2%
182
37.7%
93
37.7%
895
Fairly well 31.5%
70
43.1%
254
33.6%
174
38.0%
147
35.4%
146
39.7%
98
37.4%
889
Not very well 13.5%
30
16.1%
95
23.0%
119
19.6%
76
14.1%
58
19.0%
47
17.9%
425
Not at all 21.6%
48
3.7%
22
3.9%
20
4.4%
17
5.1%
21
3.6%
9
5.8%
137
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
5
3.1%
18
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 33.5%
781
33.4%
655
36.4%
90
43.9%
112
41.6%
52
29.6%
29
34.3%
1719
Fairly well 41.7%
974
32.7%
641
34.8%
86
30.6%
78
54.4%
68
48.0%
47
37.7%
1894
Not very well 18.0%
420
25.9%
508
15.8%
39
18.8%
48
3.2%
4
12.2%
12
20.5%
1031
Not at all 5.0%
116
6.9%
135
6.1%
15
3.5%
9
0.8%
1
10.2%
10
5.7%
286
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
43
1.0%
20
6.9%
17
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 34.5%
407
36.1%
451
34.2%
533
31.7%
327
34.2%
1718
Fairly well 35.3%
416
36.3%
454
39.4%
613
39.9%
411
37.7%
1894
Not very well 22.4%
264
20.1%
251
19.2%
299
21.0%
216
20.5%
1030
Not at all 6.0%
71
5.8%
73
5.7%
89
5.2%
54
5.7%
287
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
21
1.8%
22
1.5%
23
2.2%
23
1.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 36.7%
225
36.4%
549
46.1%
201
33.9%
358
27.4%
385
34.2%
1718
Fairly well 40.1%
246
42.1%
635
32.8%
143
33.8%
357
36.5%
513
37.7%
1894
Not very well 16.2%
99
14.0%
211
17.2%
75
23.2%
245
28.6%
401
20.5%
1031
Not at all 4.4%
27
5.6%
85
3.9%
17
7.6%
80
5.6%
78
5.7%
287
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
16
1.9%
29
0.0%
0
1.6%
17
1.9%
27
1.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1509
100.0%
436
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 22.6%
146
26.9%
383
35.7%
491
42.1%
383
47.6%
311
34.2%
1714
Fairly well 37.9%
245
38.7%
552
38.6%
531
35.2%
320
36.9%
241
37.7%
1889
Not very well 25.8%
167
25.5%
364
20.4%
281
17.4%
158
9.5%
62
20.6%
1032
Not at all 10.0%
65
6.7%
96
4.2%
58
4.7%
43
3.8%
25
5.7%
287
Don't know/Refused 3.7%
24
2.1%
30
1.2%
16
0.6%
5
2.1%
14
1.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
909
100.0%
653

5011


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 50.7%
288
37.1%
397
31.8%
256
31.8%
260
24.1%
155
31.9%
345
34.1%
1701
Fairly well 31.0%
176
40.2%
430
44.4%
357
34.4%
281
41.9%
269
34.5%
373
37.9%
1886
Not very well 13.7%
78
16.2%
173
18.5%
149
26.4%
216
27.4%
176
21.9%
236
20.6%
1028
Not at all 4.6%
26
4.5%
48
4.1%
33
5.0%
41
6.5%
42
8.5%
92
5.7%
282
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.1%
22
1.1%
9
2.3%
19
0.0%
0
3.1%
34
1.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1080

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 39.8%
493
33.3%
357
35.7%
466
14.6%
20
30.7%
228
29.3%
130
34.3%
1694
Fairly well 38.4%
476
38.7%
415
39.0%
509
23.4%
32
39.0%
290
29.3%
130
37.5%
1852
Not very well 15.7%
195
21.8%
233
17.2%
224
54.0%
74
22.2%
165
29.6%
131
20.7%
1022
Not at all 3.6%
44
5.0%
54
7.0%
92
6.6%
9
5.5%
41
9.3%
41
5.7%
281
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
31
1.1%
12
1.1%
14
1.5%
2
2.6%
19
2.5%
11
1.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 41.8%
858
32.6%
565
22.6%
262
34.0%
1685
Fairly well 35.8%
736
40.3%
699
37.5%
435
37.8%
1870
Not very well 16.3%
334
21.1%
366
28.0%
324
20.7%
1024
Not at all 4.8%
98
4.0%
70
10.2%
118
5.8%
286
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
29
2.0%
35
1.7%
20
1.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 37.3%
300
37.2%
545
33.7%
464
33.8%
231
35.6%
1540
Fairly well 34.1%
274
37.5%
550
39.0%
536
35.7%
244
37.1%
1604
Not very well 21.9%
176
18.2%
266
21.7%
299
21.8%
149
20.6%
890
Not at all 4.4%
35
6.3%
92
4.7%
65
8.6%
59
5.8%
251
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
19
0.8%
12
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 36.7%
1437
21.7%
145
31.4%
137
34.2%
1719
Fairly well 38.0%
1488
35.8%
239
38.3%
167
37.7%
1894
Not very well 18.8%
736
32.7%
218
17.7%
77
20.5%
1031
Not at all 5.5%
216
5.2%
35
8.0%
35
5.7%
286
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
40
4.5%
30
4.6%
20
1.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share