Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GIFTLINK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are some statements about gifts and loans. Does each one describe you very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- Giving gifts is an important link between me and my family and friends.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 1174 23.4% 23.4%
Fairly well 1759 35% 58.4%
Not very well 1382 27.5% 85.9%
Not at all 627 12.5% 98.4%
Don't know/Refused 77 1.5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 25.8%
57
18.3%
108
29.9%
155
27.9%
108
27.2%
112
23.1%
57
25.1%
597
Fairly well 42.5%
94
38.5%
227
38.0%
197
32.0%
124
31.8%
131
40.9%
101
36.8%
874
Not very well 13.6%
30
25.6%
151
22.6%
117
30.5%
118
27.4%
113
26.3%
65
25.0%
594
Not at all 18.1%
40
14.9%
88
8.9%
46
9.0%
35
11.9%
49
9.7%
24
11.9%
282
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.7%
16
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 18.3%
426
28.3%
555
19.4%
48
32.5%
83
24.0%
30
31.3%
31
23.4%
1173
Fairly well 33.9%
792
36.6%
718
30.8%
76
40.4%
103
35.2%
44
27.3%
27
35.1%
1760
Not very well 33.5%
783
22.0%
431
25.9%
64
16.9%
43
27.2%
34
26.3%
26
27.5%
1381
Not at all 13.2%
307
11.6%
228
17.4%
43
9.4%
24
8.8%
11
15.2%
15
12.5%
628
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
26
1.4%
28
6.5%
16
0.8%
2
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 22.9%
270
21.9%
273
23.5%
366
25.6%
264
23.4%
1173
Fairly well 36.9%
435
35.9%
448
34.3%
534
33.1%
342
35.0%
1759
Not very well 25.7%
303
28.3%
354
28.8%
448
26.8%
277
27.5%
1382
Not at all 12.2%
144
12.7%
159
11.8%
184
13.7%
141
12.5%
628
Don't know/Refused 2.4%
28
1.2%
15
1.7%
26
0.8%
8
1.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 27.9%
171
24.9%
375
25.6%
111
21.9%
232
20.2%
283
23.4%
1172
Fairly well 31.2%
191
32.8%
495
40.1%
174
33.3%
352
39.0%
547
35.1%
1759
Not very well 21.6%
132
28.3%
427
23.3%
101
29.2%
309
29.3%
412
27.5%
1381
Not at all 17.0%
104
11.4%
172
10.8%
47
15.0%
159
10.4%
146
12.5%
628
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
14
2.7%
40
0.2%
1
0.6%
6
1.1%
16
1.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 18.1%
117
17.7%
253
24.5%
337
26.2%
238
35.4%
231
23.5%
1176
Fairly well 38.1%
246
34.1%
486
33.8%
466
35.0%
318
37.1%
242
35.1%
1758
Not very well 29.6%
191
31.7%
452
27.9%
385
25.0%
227
19.0%
124
27.5%
1379
Not at all 12.2%
79
14.2%
203
12.3%
169
12.9%
117
8.1%
53
12.4%
621
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
13
2.2%
32
1.5%
21
1.0%
9
0.5%
3
1.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1378
100.0%
909
100.0%
653

5012


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 27.3%
155
26.6%
284
24.9%
200
20.6%
168
20.1%
129
21.3%
231
23.4%
1167
Fairly well 31.0%
176
35.7%
382
39.1%
314
38.4%
313
33.0%
212
32.2%
348
35.0%
1745
Not very well 28.9%
164
24.1%
258
26.5%
213
28.4%
232
31.5%
202
28.2%
305
27.6%
1374
Not at all 12.7%
72
10.9%
117
8.8%
71
10.8%
88
14.8%
95
16.2%
175
12.4%
618
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.6%
28
0.6%
5
1.8%
15
0.6%
4
2.1%
23
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 25.2%
312
25.5%
273
24.5%
320
22.1%
30
18.0%
134
19.2%
85
23.4%
1154
Fairly well 32.7%
405
35.3%
378
40.5%
528
44.9%
61
28.3%
210
31.6%
140
34.9%
1722
Not very well 26.7%
331
27.9%
298
23.9%
312
17.6%
24
33.5%
249
34.3%
152
27.7%
1366
Not at all 13.4%
166
10.8%
116
10.2%
133
13.2%
18
17.5%
130
13.3%
59
12.6%
622
Don't know/Refused 2.0%
25
0.5%
5
0.9%
12
2.2%
3
2.7%
20
1.6%
7
1.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 27.3%
562
22.8%
395
16.8%
195
23.3%
1152
Fairly well 35.0%
719
32.9%
571
39.1%
453
35.2%
1743
Not very well 24.8%
509
29.0%
504
30.6%
355
27.6%
1368
Not at all 12.0%
246
13.3%
230
11.9%
138
12.4%
614
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
20
2.0%
35
1.6%
18
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 22.5%
181
24.6%
361
23.8%
327
23.6%
161
23.8%
1030
Fairly well 34.2%
275
32.0%
469
35.8%
492
39.1%
267
34.7%
1503
Not very well 28.9%
233
26.6%
390
29.2%
402
24.5%
167
27.5%
1192
Not at all 11.8%
95
15.4%
226
10.8%
149
12.4%
85
12.8%
555
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
21
1.4%
20
0.4%
6
0.4%
3
1.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 24.4%
957
19.5%
130
20.0%
87
23.4%
1174
Fairly well 34.3%
1343
38.7%
258
36.1%
157
35.0%
1758
Not very well 27.3%
1070
30.1%
201
25.5%
111
27.5%
1382
Not at all 13.1%
513
9.1%
61
12.2%
53
12.5%
627
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
34
2.5%
17
6.2%
27
1.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share