Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GIFTUNUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are some statements about gifts and loans. Does each one describe you very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- I like to give gifts that are really unusual.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 1052 21% 21%
Fairly well 1604 32% 53%
Not very well 1468 29.3% 82.3%
Not at all 808 16.1% 98.4%
Don't know/Refused 86 1.7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 19.0%
42
16.8%
99
19.8%
103
23.0%
89
21.2%
87
19.1%
47
19.7%
467
Fairly well 41.2%
91
29.8%
175
35.6%
185
26.1%
101
33.3%
137
27.2%
67
31.9%
756
Not very well 20.4%
45
34.0%
200
25.2%
131
36.7%
142
30.9%
127
43.5%
107
31.7%
752
Not at all 17.2%
38
15.3%
90
19.1%
99
13.2%
51
13.1%
54
10.2%
25
15.1%
357
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
5
4.1%
24
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2372


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 16.2%
378
27.2%
533
13.0%
32
24.0%
61
15.2%
19
30.6%
30
21.0%
1053
Fairly well 30.5%
711
33.6%
659
32.5%
80
35.0%
89
32.0%
40
25.5%
25
32.0%
1604
Not very well 32.6%
761
26.0%
509
27.6%
68
28.3%
72
21.6%
27
31.6%
31
29.3%
1468
Not at all 19.7%
459
11.8%
231
20.3%
50
10.2%
26
23.2%
29
12.2%
12
16.1%
807
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
25
1.4%
28
6.5%
16
2.4%
6
8.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 18.3%
216
20.1%
251
20.9%
325
25.3%
261
21.0%
1053
Fairly well 33.8%
398
30.5%
381
31.6%
492
32.4%
334
32.0%
1605
Not very well 32.7%
385
31.8%
398
29.1%
453
22.4%
231
29.2%
1467
Not at all 13.5%
159
15.6%
195
16.3%
254
19.4%
200
16.1%
808
Don't know/Refused 1.8%
21
2.0%
25
2.2%
34
0.5%
5
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 20.3%
124
16.6%
251
20.4%
89
24.7%
261
23.4%
328
21.0%
1053
Fairly well 31.2%
191
29.6%
447
30.5%
133
33.6%
355
34.1%
479
32.0%
1605
Not very well 26.1%
160
32.5%
491
27.8%
121
25.2%
267
30.4%
427
29.2%
1466
Not at all 19.6%
120
19.2%
289
18.1%
79
16.1%
170
10.7%
150
16.1%
808
Don't know/Refused 2.8%
17
2.1%
31
3.2%
14
0.5%
5
1.4%
20
1.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
436
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 20.0%
129
19.4%
277
22.7%
312
22.8%
207
19.1%
125
21.0%
1050
Fairly well 37.6%
243
29.8%
425
33.7%
464
30.5%
277
28.8%
188
31.9%
1597
Not very well 25.2%
163
32.2%
459
28.5%
392
27.9%
253
30.5%
199
29.3%
1466
Not at all 15.6%
101
16.5%
235
13.5%
186
17.3%
157
19.9%
130
16.2%
809
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
10
2.0%
29
1.7%
23
1.4%
13
1.7%
11
1.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
653

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 20.4%
116
20.3%
217
16.6%
133
17.6%
144
23.8%
153
26.1%
282
21.0%
1045
Fairly well 31.2%
177
28.3%
303
28.9%
232
39.5%
322
28.8%
185
34.4%
372
31.9%
1591
Not very well 29.2%
166
33.1%
354
36.2%
291
29.7%
242
31.9%
205
18.8%
203
29.3%
1461
Not at all 19.2%
109
16.2%
173
15.8%
127
11.3%
92
15.0%
96
18.8%
203
16.1%
800
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
2.2%
24
2.5%
20
2.0%
16
0.5%
3
2.0%
22
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 20.5%
254
21.2%
227
18.6%
243
21.7%
30
20.6%
153
30.5%
135
21.1%
1042
Fairly well 27.8%
345
33.2%
355
31.9%
416
44.9%
62
36.3%
270
32.6%
144
32.2%
1592
Not very well 30.5%
378
30.6%
327
31.3%
408
30.4%
42
26.2%
195
20.6%
91
29.2%
1441
Not at all 18.2%
226
14.0%
150
17.2%
225
2.9%
4
15.1%
112
14.7%
65
15.8%
782
Don't know/Refused 3.0%
37
0.9%
10
1.0%
13
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
1.6%
7
1.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1069
100.0%
1305
100.0%
138
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 20.0%
411
18.6%
323
26.2%
304
21.0%
1038
Fairly well 30.2%
620
32.8%
569
33.0%
382
31.7%
1571
Not very well 30.6%
630
30.0%
520
26.6%
308
29.4%
1458
Not at all 17.7%
364
16.4%
284
13.1%
152
16.2%
800
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
31
2.3%
40
1.1%
13
1.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 21.1%
170
22.7%
333
20.7%
285
23.8%
162
21.9%
950
Fairly well 31.4%
253
29.3%
430
33.1%
455
32.7%
223
31.4%
1361
Not very well 27.5%
221
28.9%
424
32.0%
440
29.9%
204
29.8%
1289
Not at all 17.1%
138
17.1%
251
13.7%
188
13.3%
91
15.4%
668
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
23
1.9%
28
0.6%
8
0.3%
2
1.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 20.5%
801
20.6%
137
26.4%
115
21.0%
1053
Fairly well 29.6%
1160
43.8%
292
34.9%
152
32.0%
1604
Not very well 31.6%
1236
24.6%
164
15.4%
67
29.2%
1467
Not at all 16.8%
659
9.5%
63
19.7%
86
16.1%
808
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
60
1.5%
10
3.7%
16
1.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share