Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FEARBILL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, has each of the following bothered you a lot, bothered you a little, or not bothered you? -- worrying about how you were going to pay your bills
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 1392 27.7% 27.7%
A little 2215 44.1% 71.8%
Not at all 1390 27.7% 99.5%
Don't know 22 .4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 34.7%
77
36.7%
216
25.6%
133
18.6%
72
17.4%
72
17.9%
44
25.9%
614
A little 42.3%
94
45.1%
265
46.8%
243
48.3%
187
44.3%
183
39.0%
96
45.0%
1068
Not at all 22.5%
50
18.2%
107
27.2%
141
33.1%
128
37.0%
153
43.1%
106
28.8%
685
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
413
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 23.2%
542
30.5%
597
38.1%
94
37.3%
95
21.6%
27
38.8%
38
27.8%
1393
A little 44.6%
1041
44.5%
872
36.8%
91
47.8%
122
45.6%
57
32.7%
32
44.1%
2215
Not at all 31.7%
739
24.7%
484
24.3%
60
14.9%
38
32.8%
41
28.6%
28
27.7%
1390
Don't know 0.5%
12
0.4%
7
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 27.7%
327
26.9%
336
28.2%
439
28.1%
290
27.7%
1392
A little 46.2%
546
43.2%
540
46.1%
717
40.0%
413
44.1%
2216
Not at all 26.1%
308
29.9%
374
24.6%
383
31.5%
325
27.7%
1390
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
0.4%
4
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 38.3%
234
30.1%
455
24.8%
108
30.5%
323
19.4%
273
27.8%
1393
A little 33.2%
203
43.3%
654
48.0%
209
42.7%
452
49.6%
697
44.1%
2215
Not at all 28.3%
173
25.4%
384
26.9%
117
26.7%
283
30.8%
432
27.7%
1389
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.1%
17
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 36.0%
233
31.6%
451
30.1%
415
22.4%
203
13.8%
90
27.8%
1392
A little 39.3%
254
50.2%
716
47.6%
655
40.7%
370
32.4%
211
44.0%
2206
Not at all 23.3%
151
17.8%
253
21.8%
300
36.9%
335
53.6%
349
27.7%
1388
Don't know 1.4%
9
0.4%
5
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 21.5%
122
28.0%
300
23.9%
192
24.3%
198
29.4%
189
34.7%
375
27.6%
1376
A little 41.3%
234
42.2%
452
48.9%
393
50.5%
412
47.4%
304
37.5%
406
44.2%
2201
Not at all 36.0%
204
29.0%
310
27.2%
219
25.1%
205
23.1%
148
27.4%
297
27.8%
1383
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 28.8%
356
22.0%
236
29.6%
386
20.4%
28
30.9%
229
33.9%
150
28.1%
1385
A little 45.0%
557
44.3%
474
43.3%
565
48.9%
67
43.8%
325
42.9%
190
44.1%
2178
Not at all 25.8%
319
32.9%
352
26.9%
351
30.7%
42
25.2%
187
22.8%
101
27.4%
1352
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.8%
9
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1306
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 26.8%
551
29.7%
516
25.9%
300
27.6%
1367
A little 43.2%
888
43.4%
753
47.8%
554
44.3%
2195
Not at all 29.2%
601
26.8%
465
26.2%
303
27.7%
1369
Don't know 0.8%
17
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 49.7%
400
34.1%
499
17.0%
234
15.1%
103
28.6%
1236
A little 35.3%
284
46.3%
678
52.0%
715
37.9%
259
44.7%
1936
Not at all 14.7%
118
19.7%
288
31.0%
427
46.7%
319
26.6%
1152
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 28.5%
1115
24.1%
161
26.6%
116
27.7%
1392
A little 43.8%
1717
46.9%
313
42.7%
186
44.2%
2216
Not at all 27.3%
1071
28.6%
191
29.4%
128
27.7%
1390
Don't know 0.3%
13
0.3%
2
1.4%
6
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share