Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WRKCNLDD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your work do you have a lot of control over the following or not? -- making major day-to-day decisions
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 3166 63.1% 63.1%
No 1779 35.4% 98.5%
Don't know 74 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
152
55.2%
325
61.3%
318
69.3%
269
76.0%
313
74.1%
183
65.7%
1560
No 24.4%
54
44.0%
259
38.0%
197
29.4%
114
23.5%
97
24.7%
61
32.9%
782
Don't know 6.8%
15
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
1.3%
5
0.5%
2
1.2%
3
1.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
1598
62.0%
1215
56.7%
140
44.1%
113
39.7%
50
52.0%
51
63.1%
3167
No 30.6%
714
36.1%
708
40.5%
100
53.9%
138
60.3%
76
44.9%
44
35.4%
1780
Don't know 1.0%
23
1.9%
37
2.8%
7
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5022


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
756
64.0%
799
57.6%
898
69.2%
713
63.1%
3166
No 34.9%
412
35.4%
442
40.4%
629
28.6%
295
35.4%
1778
Don't know 1.0%
12
0.6%
8
2.0%
31
2.2%
23
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
263
54.9%
828
73.6%
320
60.1%
636
79.7%
1119
63.1%
3166
No 54.6%
334
43.7%
659
24.4%
106
38.8%
411
19.1%
268
35.4%
1778
Don't know 2.5%
15
1.5%
22
2.1%
9
1.0%
11
1.2%
17
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
245
64.6%
921
69.9%
963
67.3%
611
64.9%
423
63.1%
3163
No 59.9%
387
34.8%
496
28.9%
398
31.6%
287
31.9%
208
35.5%
1776
Don't know 2.2%
14
0.6%
9
1.2%
16
1.1%
10
3.2%
21
1.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
334
65.0%
695
69.5%
558
58.8%
480
65.9%
423
60.2%
651
63.0%
3141
No 38.1%
217
33.6%
359
28.6%
230
40.4%
330
33.0%
212
39.1%
423
35.5%
1771
Don't know 3.2%
18
1.5%
16
1.9%
15
0.9%
7
1.1%
7
0.7%
8
1.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
752
68.3%
732
60.3%
787
81.8%
112
63.1%
469
57.7%
256
62.9%
3108
No 37.0%
458
30.3%
324
38.7%
505
18.2%
25
35.7%
265
40.5%
180
35.6%
1757
Don't know 2.3%
29
1.4%
15
1.0%
13
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
1.8%
8
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4939


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
1300
64.4%
1117
60.4%
700
63.0%
3117
No 34.6%
712
34.3%
595
39.2%
454
35.6%
1761
Don't know 2.1%
44
1.3%
22
0.4%
5
1.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
377
60.7%
889
69.2%
952
78.6%
537
63.6%
2755
No 51.3%
413
37.7%
552
29.7%
408
20.9%
143
35.0%
1516
Don't know 1.9%
15
1.6%
24
1.2%
16
0.4%
3
1.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
2469
63.6%
425
62.6%
273
63.1%
3167
No 35.2%
1380
35.5%
237
37.2%
162
35.4%
1779
Don't know 1.7%
67
0.9%
6
0.2%
1
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share