Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FEARDECS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, has each of the following bothered you a lot, bothered you a little, or not bothered you? -- feeling anxious about purchases or other decisions about money
  1) A lot
  2) A little
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 1335 26.6% 26.6%
A little 2302 45.9% 72.5%
Not at all 1347 26.8% 99.3%
Don't know 35 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A lot 31.5%
70
33.1%
195
25.5%
132
18.6%
72
14.8%
61
18.2%
45
24.2%
575
A little 43.7%
97
48.1%
284
45.8%
237
52.3%
203
52.2%
215
50.6%
125
48.8%
1161
Not at all 24.3%
54
18.1%
107
28.0%
145
27.6%
107
31.6%
130
31.2%
77
26.1%
620
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
4
1.5%
6
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A lot 23.2%
542
28.4%
556
32.0%
79
40.4%
103
17.6%
22
34.7%
34
26.6%
1336
A little 45.9%
1071
47.8%
936
32.8%
81
47.8%
122
36.0%
45
48.0%
47
45.9%
2302
Not at all 30.0%
700
23.5%
461
32.8%
81
11.8%
30
46.4%
58
17.3%
17
26.8%
1347
Don't know 0.9%
22
0.4%
7
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A lot 29.4%
347
24.2%
303
25.1%
391
28.6%
295
26.6%
1336
A little 46.9%
554
49.6%
620
45.9%
715
40.1%
413
45.9%
2302
Not at all 23.0%
272
26.0%
325
27.5%
428
31.1%
321
26.8%
1346
Don't know 0.7%
8
0.2%
2
1.5%
23
0.2%
2
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A lot 35.8%
219
27.0%
407
19.8%
86
28.0%
296
23.4%
329
26.6%
1337
A little 33.0%
202
41.9%
633
50.8%
221
49.1%
519
51.8%
727
45.9%
2302
Not at all 31.0%
190
29.3%
442
29.0%
126
22.8%
241
24.6%
346
26.8%
1345
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.9%
28
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A lot 30.9%
200
32.5%
463
29.6%
407
18.9%
172
14.1%
92
26.6%
1334
A little 46.1%
298
46.3%
660
47.5%
654
47.5%
431
39.0%
254
45.9%
2297
Not at all 21.6%
140
20.6%
293
22.4%
308
32.7%
297
46.5%
303
26.8%
1341
Don't know 1.4%
9
0.6%
8
0.6%
8
0.9%
8
0.3%
2
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A lot 15.8%
90
25.7%
275
24.0%
193
27.3%
223
26.0%
167
34.6%
374
26.5%
1322
A little 54.6%
310
45.0%
481
49.8%
400
48.8%
399
49.2%
316
35.1%
380
45.9%
2286
Not at all 27.3%
155
28.4%
304
26.2%
210
23.0%
188
24.6%
158
29.9%
324
26.9%
1339
Don't know 2.3%
13
0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 24.9%
308
21.8%
234
30.6%
399
28.5%
39
27.4%
203
32.3%
143
26.9%
1326
A little 48.2%
597
47.7%
511
44.5%
581
46.0%
63
46.6%
346
38.8%
172
46.0%
2270
Not at all 26.2%
325
29.2%
313
24.0%
314
25.5%
35
26.0%
193
28.4%
126
26.4%
1306
Don't know 0.7%
9
1.2%
13
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1306
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A lot 23.4%
481
29.0%
504
28.1%
326
26.5%
1311
A little 48.0%
987
45.9%
797
42.7%
495
46.0%
2279
Not at all 27.7%
569
24.4%
423
28.8%
334
26.8%
1326
Don't know 0.9%
18
0.6%
11
0.3%
4
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A lot 37.9%
305
33.9%
497
21.3%
293
14.9%
102
27.6%
1197
A little 38.9%
313
44.7%
655
50.8%
700
47.9%
327
46.1%
1995
Not at all 22.5%
181
21.4%
314
27.2%
374
36.9%
252
25.9%
1121
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
0.3%
2
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A lot 25.6%
1003
28.8%
192
32.2%
140
26.6%
1335
A little 46.7%
1828
46.5%
310
37.5%
163
45.9%
2301
Not at all 27.1%
1061
24.3%
162
28.5%
124
26.8%
1347
Don't know 0.6%
24
0.3%
2
1.8%
8
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5017



Bookmark and Share